DMBAlmanac.com²
   the dave matthews band tour almanac
home  |  contact  |  submit  |  store  |  about
Tours / Stats Songs Lyrics Guests Venues Setlist Search Minarets Archive  
 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 
Last 5 Shows

Next Five Shows
This Day in DMB History
DMBAlmanac on Twitter
Almanac News
Liberation List -- NEW LIBERATION --added on 8/24/2019

Here is the updated liberation list, including the most recent liberation.

#SongMissing SinceDays SinceShows SinceNotes
1People People1.26.9397062020teased by Stefan in 2012
2Spotlight10.22.9394371886teased once in 1994 and once in 1997
3Get in Line12.31.9490021649reportedly soundchecked in 1999
4Let You Down6.20.9781001338played by Dave & Tim in 1997; teased by Stefan in 2003 & 2013; played by Dave solo in 2015
5For the Beauty of Wynona9.10.0069221096played by Dave solo in 2002 and by Dave & Tim in 2003
6Me and Julio Down By the Schoolyard5.5.0166851064played by Dave & Paul Simon in 2014
7Mother Father8.26.0165721015
8Angel from Montgomery8.26.0165721015played by Dave & Tim in 2009 and 2018; played by Dave & Brandi Carlile in 2011 and 2012; played by Dave solo in 2015
9Angel7.5.035894906
10Exodus10.2.074344612
11#406.21.084081594teased and partially played often; played by Dave solo on 7.4.15
12Dream So Real, A6.21.084081594
13Money (That's What I Want)7.26.084046578
14Hey Hey, My My (Into the Black)8.30.084011559sister song played by Dave solo on 1.21.14
15Money9.6.084004556
16Blue Water4.25.093773542played occasionally by Dave & Tim; teased or partially played occasinally by full band (most recently in 2014)
17Melissa9.29.093616465played by Dave & Tim in 2017
18Road6.18.103354427only ever played with Danny Barnes as a guest
19Some Devil7.21.103321410played regularly by Dave solo
20Baby Blue8.27.103284396played by Dave solo in 2011 and 2012
21Sweet Up and Down8.31.103280394
22Busted Stuff9.3.103277393
23Break for It9.5.103275391
24American Baby Intro9.18.112897352
25Blackjack6.2.122639342
26Little Thing7.13.122598320played regularly by Dave & Tim
 If I Had It All5.19.122596386-=LIBERATED on 6.28.19=-
27Beach Ball7.20.122591317played by Dave solo in 2014 and 2015
28Everybody Wake Up (Our Finest Hour Arrives)5.17.132290286
29True Reflections6.15.132261273
30Good Times Bad Times6.29.132247266
31Eh Hee7.3.132243264
32Broken Things7.24.132222253
33Kit Kat Jam7.26.132220252
34Crazy Easy8.30.132185247
35Gaucho9.1.132183245
36(Don't Fear) The Reaper9.8.132176241
 Joyride8.30.132142291-=LIBERATED on 7.12.19=-
 Help Myself6.29.132080269-=LIBERATED on 3.10.19=-
37American Baby5.30.141912222
38Take Me to Tomorrow7.16.141865201played by Dave & Tim in 2015 and by Dave solo in 2014, 2015, and 2017
39Riff, The7.22.141859198
40Good Good Time8.29.141821190
 Spoon8.30.141820244-=LIBERATED on 8.24.19=-
41Slip Slidin' Away8.31.141819188
42Sugar Man9.6.141813186
43Long Black Veil7.8.151508158
44I Did It7.21.151495151
 I'll Back You Up7.1.151487215-=LIBERATED on 7.27.19=-
45Pay for What You Get8.1.151484145
 Water into Wine6.26.151464202-=LIBERATED on 6.29.19=-
46Dreaming Tree, The8.29.151456143
47Snow Outside9.5.151449140
48Down by the River9.9.151445138
49Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Agin)9.11.151443137
50Sweet9.13.151441135
51Loving Wings10.17.151407130
52Still Water10.27.151397124
53Drunken Soldier11.11.151382115
54Improv/Jam5.11.161200111
55Shotgun5.11.161200111
56Stolen Away on 55th & 3rd5.21.161190105
57Out of My Hands6.28.16115290
58Dive In7.9.16114185
59Death on the High Seas7.29.16112174
60If Only8.27.16109271
61Bismarck8.30.16108969
62Oh9.2.16108668
63Cry Freedom9.3.16108567
 Sugar Will7.30.161050105-=LIBERATED on 6.15.19=-
 Dreamgirl5.13.161027111-=LIBERATED on 3.6.19=-
 Maker, The9.4.16101498-=LIBERATED on 6.15.19=-

There are 198 total qualifying songs, 126 of which are not currently on the list. Additional qualifying songs are #27, #34, #41, Again and Again, All Along the Watchtower, Alligator Pie, Ants Marching, Bartender, Belly Belly Nice, Best of What's Around, The, Big Eyed Fish, Bismarck, Black and Blue Bird, Break Free, Burning Down the House, Can't Stop, Captain, Christmas Song, Come On Come On, Come Tomorrow, Corn Bread, Cortez the Killer, Crash into Me, Crush, Cry Freedom, Dancing Nancies, Death on the High Seas, Digging a Ditch, Dive In, Do You Remember, Don't Drink the Water, Dreamgirl, Dreamgirl, Drive In Drive Out, Everyday, Fly Like an Eagle, Fool to Think, Grace Is Gone, Granny, Gravedigger, Grey Street, Halloween, Hello Again, Help Myself, Here On Out, Hunger for the Great Light, Idea of You, If I Had It All, If Only, I'll Back You Up, Improv/Jam, Jimi Thing, Joyride, JTR, Kill the King, Last Stop, The, Lie in Our Graves, Louisiana Bayou, Lover Lay Down, Lying in the Hands of God, Maker, The, Maker, The, Mercy, Minarets, Oh, Old Dirt Hill (Bring That Beat Back), One Sweet World, Out of My Hands, Pantala Naga Pampa, Pig, Proudest Monkey, Rapunzel, Raven, Recently, Rhyme & Reason, Rooftop, Runnin' Down a Dream, Samurai Cop (Oh Joy Begin), Satellite, Save Me, Say Goodbye, Seek Up, Seven, Shake Me Like a Monkey, She, Shotgun, Sister, Sledgehammer, Sleep to Dream Her, Smooth Rider, So Damn Lucky, So Much to Say, So Right, Song That Jane Likes, The, Space Between, The, Spaceman, Spoon, Squirm, Stand Up (for It), Stay (Wasting Time), Stay or Leave, Steady As We Go, Stolen Away on 55th & 3rd, Stone, The, Sugar Will, Sugar Will, Sweet Emotion, That Girl Is You, Time Bomb, Time of the Season, Too Much, Tripping Billies, Two Step, Typical Situation, Virginia in the Rain, Warehouse, Water into Wine, What Would You Say, What You Are, When the World Ends, Where Are You Going, Why I Am, Write a Song, You & Me, You Might Die Trying, You Never Know

It's been seven hours and thirteen days since you took your love awayadded on 7/11/2019
One of the most important characteristics the Almanac attempts to maintain is objectivity. Something that comes up often in discussion about Dave Matthews Band is ranking things: which songs are best, which shows are best, which tours are best, etc. Clearly, the concept of "best" is an inherently subjective one, but are there any objective ways of ranking tours? From an "on-paper" perspective, there are two variables that tend to come up when people discuss which tours are better than others: song selection and setlist variation. Quality of song selection is obviously not possible to quantify objectively, but it does seem possible to do so with setlist variation. A common observation about the band's setlist variation is that they don't vary their setlists as much as they used to. Is that true? Let's see if we can find out. [The following statistics are as of 7.10.19.]

Different Songs Played
The easiest way to rank tours against one another is to look at how many different songs were played over the course of each.

Here are the rankings (with total different songs played in parentheses):
1 Summer 2015 (116)
2 Summer 2013 (110)
3 Summer 2014 (107)
4 Summer 2012 (99)
5 Summer 2018 (97)
6 Summer 2010 (96)
7 Summer 2016 (88)
** Summer 2019 (82)**
T-8 Summer 2008 (78)
T-8 International Summer 2009 (78)
T-10 Summer 2006 (72)
T-10 International Fall 2015 (72)
12 Summer 2007 (71)
13 Summer 2003 (68)
T-14 Spring/Summer 2001 (61)
T-14 Summer 2005 (61)
16 Spring 2002 (57)
T-17 Summer 2000 (56)
T-17 Summer 2002 (56)
T-17 Summer 2004 (56)
T-20 Fall 1998 (50)
T-20 Summer 1999 (50)
22 Summer 1998 (44)
23 Fall 1996 (42)
24 Summer 1995 (41)
25 Spring 1998 (39)
26 Fall 1994 (37)
T-27 Spring 1994 (34)
T-27 Winter 1995 (34)
T-27 Spring 1995 (34)
30 Summer 1997 (33)
31 Winter 1994 (31)

There are some problems with this way of comparing tours, namely that the band's song catalog has grown greatly in the 28 years they have been playing together, so it is not really fair to compare a 1994 tour to a 2015 tour. Another problem is that the band often plays some songs only one or two times on a tour but plays others far more often; this means that a higher number of songs does not necessarily indicate greater setlist variety.

Percentage of Catalog Played
To overcome the size-of-catalog problem, let's rank the tours by the percentage of the then-current catalog that was played on the tour. Here we are excluding defunct songs once their evolved versions debuted, and we're excluding one-off covers and the like, but otherwise, we're including nearly all songs that had been played up through the end of each tour.

Here are the same tours ranked by total percentage of catalog played (with total played/catalog size and percentage in parentheses):
1 Summer 1995 (41/55; 74.5%)
2 Fall 1994 (37/50; 74.0%)
3 Spring 1994 (34/47; 72.3%)
4 Summer 2000 (56/78; 71.8%)
5 Fall 1998 (50/70; 71.4%)
6 Summer 2003 (68/98; 69.4%)
7 Fall 1996 (42/61; 68.9%)
8 Summer 1999 (50/73; 68.5%)
9 Winter 1995 (34/50; 68.0%)
10 Winter 1994 (31/47; 66.0%)
11 Spring/Summer 2001 (61/93; 65.6%)
12 Spring 1995 (34/53; 64.2%)
13 Summer 1998 (44/69; 63.8%)
14 Summer 2015 (116/193; 60.1%)
T-15 Spring 2002 (57/97; 58.8%)
T-15 Summer 2013 (110/187; 58.8%)
17 Summer 2010 (96/166; 57.8%)
18 Summer 2002 (56/98; 57.1%)
19 Summer 2006 (72/127; 56.7%)
20 Summer 2014 (107/189; 56.6%)
21 Spring 1998 (39/69; 56.5%)
22 Summer 2012 (99/183; 54.1%)
23 Summer 2004 (56/104; 53.8%)
24 Summer 2008 (78/146; 53.4%)
25 Summer 1997 (33/62; 53.2%)
26 Summer 2007 (71/137; 51.8%)
27 Summer 2005 (61/120; 50.8%)
28 International Summer 2009 (78/163; 47.9%)
29 Summer 2018 (97/204; 47.5%)
30 Summer 2016 (88/197; 44.7%)
** Summer 2019 (82/205; 40.0%)**
31 International Fall 2015 (72/193; 37.3%)

Looking at the tours this way makes it slightly more apples-to-apples when comparing an early tour to a more recent one, but it still doesn't account for the band's tendency to play certain songs far more often than others, thus causing the number-of-songs-played figure to be a bit misleading. Furthermore, it creates a new problem: the band played about 75% of its catalog on the Summer 1995 tour, which required them to play 41 different songs; by comparison, they would have had to have played 142 different songs in 2015 in order to play the same percentage of their catalog. Finally, it's a bit subjective to determine which songs should count as being "in the catalog" at the time: do songs from Some Devil count, even if they've never been played at a DMB show? Does Captain count from 1996 onward, or only from 2000, 2001, or 2002? It's certainly a judgment call.

Average Rarity
Since adjusting for one skewed variable creates another skewed variable, and vice-versa, let's take a different approach. Our website assigns each show a rarity index number, which represents how often the average song in that show's setlist was played on the tour. For example, if a show has a 2.000 rarity, that means that the average song in that show's setlist was played once every 2.000 shows on that tour. Averaging all of the rarity index numbers for a given tour provides a rarity value for the entire tour.

Here's what the rankings look like this way (with average rarity in parentheses):
1 Summer 2013 (3.341)
2 Summer 2015 (3.198)
3 Summer 2012 (3.048)
4 Summer 2014 (2.978)
5 Summer 2016 (2.783)
6 Summer 2018 (2.731)
** Summer 2019 (2.680)**
7 Summer 2003 (2.665)
8 Summer 2010 (2.634)
9 Summer 2006 (2.581)
10 Summer 2008 (2.452)
11 International Fall 2015 (2.253)
12 Summer 2007 (2.234)
13 Summer 2002 (2.213)
14 Summer 2005 (2.204)
15 Summer 2000 (2.190)
16 Summer 1999 (2.147)
17 Spring 2002 (2.101)
18 International Summer 2009 (2.066)
19 Spring/Summer 2001 (2.047)
20 Summer 2004 (1.943)
21 Fall 1998 (1.805)
22 Spring 1994 (1.764)
23 Fall 1994 (1.759)
24 Winter 1995 (1.746)
25 Summer 1998 (1.657)
26 Spring 1995 (1.623)
27 Summer 1995 (1.540)
28 Winter 1994 (1.527)
29 Spring 1998 (1.476)
30 Fall 1996 (1.470)
31 Summer 1997 (1.321)

This is a fairly objective comparison of setlist variety; however, it still is skewed in favor of more recent tours due to the increasing size of the band's catalog over time. It would not have been feasible for the band's setlists to have been as varied in the early days as they are today, so we again have an apples-to-oranges comparison.

Average Rarity vs. Maximum Average Rarity
It is possible to calculate a maximum average rarity value for each tour, based on the total number of songs available in the band's catalog at the time and the average number of songs played at each show. In simpler terms, the maximum average rarity is what the average rarity index for the tour would be if the band played 100% different setlists every night of the tour, to the greatest extent possible given the size of their catalog at the time. Because this value has increased as the band's catalog has grown, comparing tours by the difference between the maximum average rarity and the actual average rarity accounts for that skew.

Here are the rankings using this way of reckoning (with the maximum, actual, and difference in parentheses):
1 Fall 1994 (3.372 – 1.759 = 1.613)
2 Winter 1994 (3.408 – 1.527 = 1.881)
3 Summer 1995 (3.526 – 1.540 = 1.986)
4 Fall 1996 (3.697 – 1.470 = 2.227)
5 Winter 1995 (4.197 – 1.746 = 2.451)
6 Spring 1994 (4.283 – 1.764 = 2.519)
7 Summer 1997 (3.868 – 1.321 = 2.547)
8 Summer 2000 (4.750 – 2.190 = 2.560)
9 Spring 1995 (4.327 – 1.623 = 2.703)
10 Summer 1999 (4.889 – 2.147 = 2.743)
11 Spring/Summer 2001 (4.890 – 2.047 = 2.842)
12 Summer 1998 (4.513 – 1.657 = 2.855)
13 Spring 1998 (4.351 – 1.476 = 2.874)
14 Summer 2003 (5.795 – 2.665 = 3.130)
15 Fall 1998 (4.979 – 1.805 = 3.174)
16 Summer 2002 (5.639 – 2.213 = 3.426)
17 Spring 2002 (5.537 – 2.101 = 3.435)
18 Summer 2006 (7.191 – 2.581 = 4.610)
19 Summer 2004 (5.820 – 1.943 = 3.876)
20 Summer 2005 (6.096 – 2.204 = 3.892)
21 Summer 2014 (8.008 – 2.978 = 5.030)
22 Summer 2015 (8.308 – 3.198 = 5.110)
23 Summer 2007 (7.370 – 2.234 = 5.135)
24 Summer 2008 (7.905 – 2.452 = 5.453)
25 Summer 2010 (8.610 – 2.634 = 5.976)
26 Summer 2013 (9.331 – 3.341 = 5.990)
27 Summer 2012 (9.516 – 3.048 = 6.468)
28 Summer 2018 (9.549 - 2.731 = 6.818)
29 International Summer 2009 (8.888 – 2.066 = 6.821)
30 Summer 2016 (10.218 – 2.783 = 7.435)
** Summer 2019 (10.385 - 2.680 = 7.705)**
31 International Fall 2015 (10.472 – 2.253 = 8.219)

The main problem here is that DMB has never and probably will never play its entire catalog on a single tour, and the likelihood of that happening decreases as time goes on and the catalog grows. Furthermore, they have never and probably will never play all of their songs as infrequently as would be required for a tour's average rarity to approach its maximum average rarity—to do that, they'd essentially have to fail to repeat a single song all tour until they had played every song in their repertoire.

Conclusion
So what's the takeaway here? Are the band's recent setlists as varied as they were in the early days? Yes and no. Depending on which of the above methods you use, you'll believe that the tours with the most varied setlists are either from 1994, 1995, 2013, or 2015. Method #3 (Average Rarity) seems to be the most objective comparison, and it shows that the band's more recent tours have featured far more varied setlists than did their early tours; however, as mentioned above, this objectivity does not necessarily mean it's a fair comparison. There is no single best way to objectively compare one DMB tour to another. Each of the methods described above has its flaws. Moreover, these statistics aren't what truly matter for most people—what matters is the actual performance, and that would be nearly impossible to quantify.

Stray Observations
Please note that the data above feature only tours with 20 or more shows whose setlists are known. Short tours over- or underinflate certain statistics, so we have chosen to ignore those tours. Additionally, some of the data above have been adjusted to account for unknown setlists.

Even though we omitted the 27 tours with fewer than 20 shows, some of the data for those tours are still interesting. When including those tours, the following end up first and last:
Different Songs Played: 1 Summer 2015 (116); 55 Europe 1995 Summer (18)
Percentage of Catalog Played: 1 Summer 1995 (74.5%); 55 Australia Spring 2014 (22.6%)
Average Rarity: 1 Summer 2011 (3.444); 55 New Years Run 1995 (1.135)
Average Rarity vs. Maximum Average Rarity: 1 HORDE 1994 (1.220); 55 International Fall 2015 (8.328)

We often see people misinterpreting our site's rarity index numbers and rankings as a qualitative assessment of the show. Just because a show has the highest rarity index number for its tour does not necessarily mean it was the best show of the tour. That's for you to decide. It just means that the songs at that show weren't played as often as the songs at other shows.

The most recent major tour whose average rarity index value is less than 2 is Summer 2004 (1.943), when Crazy Easy, Hello Again, Joyride, and Sugar Will were all played at nearly every show. Summer 1997 has one of the lowest average rarity index values of all time (1.321), due mostly to nearly every encore being identical. Many people consider these two tours among the best the band has done, which is good evidence that rarity (and, by extension, variety) isn't everything.

The single rarest show of all time is 9.1.13, with a rarity index of 5.025. Remember, though, that a show's rarity index number is only good for comparing a show to others from the same tour. We made a big deal about the rarity index value for 9.8.02 back when that show became the rarest of all time; its score is a meager 3.825!
It's a Music Townadded on 4/16/2019
The following shows have been added or updated based on the items displayed in Charlottesville’s It’s a Music Town exhibit. Nearly all of these dates come directly from the Trax booking calendar. Dates with no notes are completely new. Notes with question marks are unconfirmed:
10/19/91
10/3/92
10/11/92 - Native American Indian benefit w/ TR3 and Darrell Rose
10/13/92 - removed
10/17/92
10/20/92 - cancelled
10/21/92 - took place at the Flood Zone after all?
10/26/92 - Kelly O'Hara benenfit w/ Indecision
10/29/92
11/7/92
11/10/92 - changed date from 11/11/92
11/11/92 - changed venue from Trax to Flood Zone
11/15/92 - Andersons benefit w/ Cactus Pie and Belligerent Bros.
12/5/92
12/22/92 - took place at Trax after all?
12/23/92 - took place at the Flood Zone after all?
4/6/93
4/13/93
4/20/93
4/27/93
5/9/93
5/11/93 - new, cancelled show
5/18/93 - new, cancelled show
7/28/93 - new, cancelled show
9/26/94
It's all the same...added on 1/25/2019
Over the years, many venues have undergone name changes, mostly due to corporate naming rights changing hands. While we keep our venue names current on this site, many people tend to refer to venues by either the city name ("Camden") or by their original, non-corporate name ("Deer Creek"). Here's a guide to venues' name changes, highlihting the ones that the band has played most often (15+ shows):

Charlottesville, VA - Trax
1982–2001: Trax

Richmond, VA - The Flood Zone
1985–1997: The Flood Zone

George, WA - The Gorge
1986–present: The Gorge Amphitheatre

Noblesville, IN - Deer Creek
1989–2001: Deer Creek Music Center
2002–2011: Verizon Wireless Music Center
2012–2017: Klipsch Music Center
2018–present: Ruoff Home Mortgage Music Center

Saratoga Springs, NY - SPAC
1966–present: Saratoga Performing Arts Center

Hartford, CT - Meadows
1995–2000: Meadows Music Theatre
2001–2005: ctnow.com Meadows Music Theatre
2006–2008: New England Dodge Music Center
2009–2013: Comcast Theatre
2014–present: Xfinity Theatre

Camden, NJ - Camden
1995–2000: Blockbuster–Sony Music Entertainment Center at the Waterfront
2001–2007: Tweeter Center at the Waterfront
2008–2015: Susquehanna Bank Center
2016–present: BB&T Pavilion

West Palm Beach, FL - Coral Sky
1996–1999: Coral Sky Amphitheatre
2000–2002: MARS Music Amphitheatre
2002–2003: Coral Sky Amphitheatre
2004–2007: Sound Advice Amphitheatre
2008–2014: Cruzan Amphitheatre
2015–2017: Perfect Vodka Amphitheatre at the South Florida Fairgrounds
2018–present: Coral Sky Amphitheatre at the South Florida Fairgrounds

Mountain View, CA - Shoreline
1986–present: Shoreline Amphitheatre at Mountain View

Elkhorn, WI / East Troy, WI - Alpine
1977–present: Alpine Valley Music Theatre

Burgettstown, PA - Star Lake
1990–1999: Coca-Cola Star Lake Amphitheatre
2000–2007: Post–Gazette Pavilion at Star Lake
2008–2009: Post–Gazette Pavilion
2010–2016: First Niagara Pavilion
2017–present: KeyBank Pavilion

Mansfield, MA - Great Woods
1986–1997: Great Woods Performing Arts Center
1998–2008: Tweeter Center for the Performing Arts
2009–2013: Comcast Center
2014–present: Xfinity Center

Bristow, VA - Nissan
1995–2009: Nissan Pavilion at Stone Ridge
2010–present: Jiffy Lube Live

The Woodlands, TX - The Woodlands
1990–present: The Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion

Cincinnati, OH - Riverbend
1984–present: Riverbend Music Center

Raleigh, NC - Walnut Creek
1991–1998: Hardee's Walnut Creek Amphitheatre
1999–2007: Alltel Pavilion at Walnut Creek
2008: Walnut Creek Amphitheatre
2009–2013: Time Warner Cable Music Pavilion at Walnut Creek
2014–2016: Walnut Creek Amphitheatre
2017–present: Coastal Credit Union Music Park at Walnut Creek

Charlotte, NC - Charlotte
1991–2000: Blockbuster Pavilion
2001–2013: Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre Charlotte
2014–present: PNC Music Pavilion Charlotte

New York, NY - MSG
1968–present: Madison Square Garden

Maryland Heights, MO - Riverport
1991–2000: Riverport Amphitheatre
2001–2006: UMB Bank Pavilion
2007–2014: Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre St. Louis
2015–present: Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre

Virginia Beach, VA - Virginia Beach
1996–2000: GTE Virginia Beach Amphitheater
2001–2010: Verizon Wireless Virginia Beach Amphitheater
2011: Virginia Beach Amphitheater
2012–2015: Farm Bureau Live at Virginia Beach
2016–present: Veterans United Home Loans Amphitheater at Virginia Beach

Atlanta, GA - Lakewood
1989–1999: Coca-Cola Lakewood Amphitheater
2000: Lakewood Amphitheater
2001–2007: HiFi Buys Amphitheater
2008: Lakewood Amphitheater
2009–2015: Aaron's Amphitheater at Lakewood
2016–2017: Lakewood Amphitheater
2018–present: Cellairis Amphitheater at Lakewood

Columbus, OH - Polaris
1994–2002: Polaris Amphitheatre
2003–2007: Germain Amphitheatre

Cuyahoga Falls, OH - Blossom
1968–present: Blossom Music Center

Tinley Park, IL - Tinley Park
1989–1999: New World Music Theatre
2000–2005: Tweeter Center Chicago
2006–2015: First Midwest Bank Amphitheatre
2016–present: Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre

Dallas, TX - Dallas
1988–1997: Coca-Cola Starplex Amphitheatre
1998–1999: Starplex Amphitheatre
2000–2007: Smirnoff Music Center
2008–2010: Superpages.com Center
2011–2016: Gexa Energy Pavilion
2017: Starplex Amphitheatre
2018–present: Dos Equis Pavilion

Clarkston, MI - Pine Knob
1972–2003: Pine Knob Music Theatre
2004–present: DTE Energy Music Theatre

Wantagh, NY - Jones Beach
1952–1993: Jones Beach Marine Theater
1994–2001: Jones Beach Amphitheatre
2002–2005: Tommy Hilfiger at Jones Beach Theater
2006–2016: Nikon at Jones Beach Theater
2017–present: Northwell Health at Jones Beach Theater

Darien Center, NY - Darien
1993–present: Darien Lake Performing Arts Center

Chula Vista, CA - Chula Vista
1998–2007: Coors Amphitheatre
2008–2012: Cricket Wireless Amphitheatre
2013–2016: Sleep Train Amphitheatre
2017–2018: Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
2019–present: North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre

Hershey, PA - Hershey
1939–1967: Hershey Stadium
1968–1970: Hershey Park Stadium
1971–present: Hersheypark Stadium

Toronto, ON - Molson
1995–2010: The Molson Amphitheatre
2011–2016: Molson Canadian Amphitheatre
2017–present: Budweiser Stage

Tampa, FL - Tampa
2004–2010: Ford Amphitheater at the Florida State Fairgrounds
2011–2012: 1-800-ASK-GARY Amphitheater at the Florida State Fairgrounds
2013–present: MIDFLORIDA Credit Union Amphitheatre at the Florida State Fairgrounds
N1 vs. N2: Rarityadded on 1/23/2019
Are you planning to go to one of the venues that has more than one show but can only afford to go to one of them? Do you prefer to get lawn seats for one show and pavilion/pit for the other? Do you like to indulge in tailgating for one show but be able to remember the other one very clearly? Do you just like comparing DMB shows for comparison's sake? Here's Part 1 of a look at the band's history playing multiple shows at the same venue.

The following is a breakdown of which night of a two-night show has had the rarest setlist for that tour. (NOTE: As we often try to point out, rarity does not necessarily mean quality!) The "all-time" stats are for all two-night shows the band has played from 1996–2018.

Alpine:
3 with a more rare N1
12 with a more rare N2
On average, Night 2 ranks 12 places higher in rarity than Night 1.

Camden:
3 with a more rare N1
12 with a more rare N2
On average, Night 2 ranks 15 places higher in rarity than Night 1.
(2001 and 2002 left out because they were 3-night shows)

Deer Creek:
3 with a more rare N1
13 with a more rare N2
On average, Night 2 ranks 10 places higher in rarity than Night 1.
(1999 and 2000 left out because they were 3-night shows)

Fiddler's:
0 with a more rare N1
2 with a more rare N2
On average, Night 2 ranks 20 places higher in rarity than Night 1.

The Gorge:
0 with a more rare N1
3 with a more rare N2
14 with a more rare N3
On average, Night 3 ranks 3 places higher in rarity than Night 2 and 15 places higher in rarity than Night 1.
On average, Night 2 ranks 12 places higher in rarity than Night 1.
(1999 and 2003 left out because they were 2-night shows)

SPAC:
4 with a more rare N1
11 with a more rare N2
On average, Night 2 ranks 11 places higher in rarity than Night 1.

West Palm:
4 with a more rare N1
10 with a more rare N2
On average, Night 2 ranks 9 places higher in rarity than Night 1.

All-Time:
26 with a more rare N1
94 with a more rare N2

As you can pretty clearly see, if rarity is your preferred measure of a show, you're almost certain to prefer night 2. Next up, we'll look at show length.
100 showsadded on 1/4/2018
Here is an update of our table of full shows that have been released:


#DateShow TypeVenueCity, StateRelease TypeRelease Date
18.15.95DMBRed Rocks AmphitheatreMorrison, COstandard10.28.97
22.6.96Dave & TimCFL Auditorium (Luther College)Decorah, IAstandard1.19.99
39.11.99DMBContinental Airlines ArenaEast Rutherford, NJstandard11.23.99
412.19.98DMBUnited CenterChicago, ILstandard10.23.01
57.11.01DMBFolsom Field (UC-Boulder)Boulder, COstandard11.5.02
69.24.03DMBCentral ParkNew York, NYstandard11.18.03
76.11.04Dave & FriendsBonnaroo Music FestivalManchester, TNLive Bonnaroo6.12.04
89.6.02DMBThe Gorge AmphitheatreGeorge, WAstandard6.29.04
99.7.02
109.8.02
1112.8.98DMBWorcester CentrumWorcester, MALive Trax 111.2.04
129.12.04DMBGolden Gate ParkSan Francisco, CALive Trax 212.17.04
138.27.00DMBMeadows Music TheatreHartford, CTLive Trax 33.17.05
144.30.96DMBClassic AmphitheaterRichmond, VALive Trax 49.2.05
159.9.05DMBRed Rocks AmphitheatreMorrison, COstandard11.29.05
169.10.05
179.11.05
189.12.05
198.23.95DMBBaldwin Memorial Pavilion (Oakland University)Rochester Hills, MILive Trax 55.26.06
207.7.06DMBFenway ParkBoston, MALive Trax 69.26.06
217.8.06
2212.31.96DMBHampton ColiseumHampton, VALive Trax 712.12.06
238.7.04DMBAlpine Valley Music TheatreEast Troy, WILive Trax 83.20.07
243.23.07DMBMGM GrandLas Vegas, NVLive Trax 96.5.07
253.24.07
264.22.07Dave & TimRadio City Music HallNew York, NYstandard8.14.07
279.8.07DMBPiedmont ParkAtlanta, GAstandard12.11.07
285.25.07DMBAtlantic PavilionLisbon, PORLive Trax 1011.6.07
298.29.00DMBSaratoga Performing Arts CenterSaratoga Springs, NYLive Trax 113.25.08
305.5.95DMBL.B. Day AmphitheaterSalem, ORLive Trax 127.8.08
316.7.08DMBBusch StadiumSt. Louis, MOLive Trax 1310.14.08
327.20.08DMBDick's Sporting Goods ParkCommerce City, COstandard12.16.08
334.22.93Dave & TimPrism CoffeehouseCharlottesville, VADMBlive 112.19.08
344.26.94DMBTown Point ParkNorfolk, VADMBlive 212.19.08
3510.22.94DMBBlue NoteColumbia, MODMBlive 312.19.08
3610.24.02Dave soloBenaroya HallSeattle, WADMBlive 412.19.08
373.29.03Dave & TimHolmes Convocation Center (Appalachian State)Boone, NCDMBlive 512.19.08
381.9.04Dave soloChina ClubNew York, NYDMBlive 612.23.08
396.28.08DMBNissan PavilionBristow, VALive Trax 143.24.09
408.9.08DMBAlpine Valley Music TheatreEast Troy, WILive Trax 156.2.09
413.26.94DMBIrving PlazaNew York, NYDMBlive 77.22.09
426.26.00DMBRiverbend Music CenterCincinnati, OHLive Trax 169.15.09
434.10.93DMBThe BayouWashington, DCDMBlive 89.16.09
445.10.95DMBWarfield TheatreSan Francisco, CADMBlive 99.16.09
451.27.93DMBThe Flood ZoneRichmond, VADMBlive 1011.30.09
466.26.09DMBBrixton AcademyLondon, ENGstandard (DVD)12.22.09
477.5.09DMBPiazza NapoleoneLucca, ITAstandard
4812.12.09Dave & TimPlanet Hollywood TheaterLas Vegas, NVstandard2.9.10
4910.24.96DMBFrank Erwin CenterAustin, TXDMBlive 112.25.10
507.6.97DMBShoreline AmphitheatreMountain View, CALive Trax 175.4.10
5112.21.92DMBThe BayouWashington, DCDMBlive 126.8.10
526.4.96DMBGTE Virginia Beach AmphitheaterVirginia Beach, VALive Trax 188.31.10
532.25.95DMBKirby Fieldhouse (Lafayette College)Easton, PADMBlive 139.14.10
549.30.08DMBVivo RioRio de Janeiro, BRALive Trax 1911.9.10
557.17.10DMBCiti FieldFlushing, NYstandard11.9.10
5611.26.94DMBBackstage TheatreSeattle, WADMBlive 141.19.11
578.19.93DMBWetlands PreserveNew York, NYLive Trax 205.15.11
589.17.10DMBWrigley FieldChicago, ILstandard5.31.11
599.18.10
607.20.95DMBMud Island River Park AmphitheatreMemphis, TNDMBlive 159.29.11
619.9.96DMBOak Mountain AmphitheatrePelham, ALDMBlive 169.29.11
626.26.11DMBBader FieldAtlantic City, NJstandard12.16.11
638.4.95DMBSOMASan Diego, CALive Trax 212.28.12
646.13.93Dave & TimMemphisRichmond, VADMBlive 173.15.12
657.14.10DMBToyota Pavilion at Montage MountainScranton, PALive Trax 226.12.12
663.2.94DMBMasquerade NightclubTampa, FLDMBlive 186.20.12
672.19.96Dave & TimWhittemore Center Arena (UNH)Durham, NHLive Trax 2312.11.12
682.8.97Dave & TimSpartanburg Memorial AuditoriumSpartanburg, SCLive Trax 2412.11.12
694.7.95DMBCameron Indoor Stadium (Duke)Durham, NCDMBlive 195.1.13
705.30.06DMBUMB Bank PavilionMaryland Heights, MOLive Trax 255.21.13
713.25.95DMBThe Revolver ClubMadrid, ESPDMBlive 205.29.13
727.30.03DMBSleep Train AmphitheatreWheatland, CALive Trax 268.6.13
732.8.95DMBPalace TheatreAlbany, NYDMBlive 218.15.13
7410.14.10DMBLuna ParkBuenos Aires, ARGLive Trax 2711.12.13
7511.19.10DMBJohn Paul Jones Arena (UVa)Charlottesville, VALive Trax 2812.17.13
763.3.99Dave & TimKingsbury Hall (U of U)Salt Lake City, UTDMBlive 221.14.14
776.1.13DMBBlossom Music CenterCuyahoga Falls, OHLive Trax 294.15.14
787.28.92DMBTraxCharlottesville, VADMBlive 236.12.14
796.30.00DMBSoldier FieldChicago, ILWolfgang's Vault2014*
806.23.01DMBTweeter CenterCamden, NJLive Trax 319.16.14
818.23.14DMBGreek TheatreBerkeley, CALive Trax 3212.9.14
824.5.95DMBThe AcademyNew York, NYDMBlive 243.25.15
831.31.95DMBLupo's Heartbreak HotelProvidence, RILive Trax 335.5.15
846.24.99DMBDeer Creek Music CenterNoblesville, INLive Trax 347.17.15
8510.14.94DMBGeorgia TheatreAthens, GADMBlive 259.3.15
866.20.09DMBPost-Gazette PavilionBurgettstown, PALive Trax 3510.16.15
8711.30.98DMBFirst Union CenterPhiladelphia, PADMBlive 2612.9.15
887.26.15DMBAlpine Valley Music TheatreElkhorn, WILive Trax 3612.11.15
892.22.94DMBTraxCharlottesville, VADMBlive 273.3.16
9011.11.92DMBTraxCharlottesville, VALive Trax 374.15.16
916.8.96DMBSaratoga Performing Arts CenterSaratoga Springs, NYLive Trax 387.15.16
924.14.96Dave soloSweet Briar CollegeSweet Briar, VAstandard8.19.16
934.6.94DMBGeorgia TheatreAthens, GADMBlive 2810.17.16
9410.31.98DMBThe Arena in OaklandOakland, CALive Trax 3911.4.16
9512.21.02DMBMadison Square GardenNew York, NYLive Trax 4012.9.16
9610.3.96DMBMadison Square GardenNew York, NYDMBlive 2912.16.16
973.13.99Dave & TimBerkeley Community TheaterBerkeley, CALive Trax 415.12.17
989.14.07DMBSound Advice AmphitheatreWest Palm Beach, FLLive Trax 427.21.17
997.9.95DMBLac de MalsaucyBelfort, FRADMBlive 308.2.17
1007.27.04DMBHiFi Buys AmphitheatreAtlanta, GALive Trax 439.22.17
1019.4.16DMBThe Gorge AmphitheatreGeorge, WALive Trax 4412.8.17

*This show was released sometime in 2014, but as it was released pretty quietly, it's been tough to pinpoint an exact release date.
Live Trax Vol. 41 and a History of Before These Crowded Streets From a Dave & Tim Perspectiveadded on 6/10/2017
With the release of Live Trax vol 41 (3.13.99) as well as Rapunzel and Pig now being played on tour, it's a good time to take a deep dive into the 1999 Dave and Tim Tour and how the duo have utilized Before These Crowded Streets over the past two decades. In 2017, it's hard to imagine a time that an "Acoustic Evening With Dave and Tim" was almost as much of a staple in the schedule as the annual Summer Tour. While it was only three out of four years, when the first true tour started on February 1, 1996, it also was really the first year that their names were big enough to support this type of tour. They followed this short, mostly Midwest and East Coast tour with a longer nationwide tour in 1997. When Dave and Tim weren't touring together, the band toured almost non-stop from April 1996 - July 1997, the final step in their growth out of small theatres and into amphitheatres and arenas.  The off-year without a D+T was focused on Streets. While details and recording dates of any studio sessions seem a closely-guarded secret, you can assume that even if they weren't actively in the studio in the winter, the decision not to tour was due to the album sessions.
 
To set the stage, in the time between the 1997 Dave and Tim Tour and the end of 1998, DMB grew exponentially. Amphitheatres grew into a few stadium shows including a VH-1 special, a trip to Europe and South America, and the release of what is still considered their key album. Before These Crowded Streets ended the Titanic Soundtrack's 16-week streak at #1 on the Billboard 200 charts in its debut week. They also began a series of live releases in late 1997 (at this point today they have released 97 full shows), the radio was still playing hits from their previous album between plays from the current. One of the most lauded stretches in DMB history is the November 30 - December 8 arena run. While Bela Fleck & the Flecktones had been opening since mid-November and some of their best collaborations occurred in that first week, it is this run that is most memorable. What doesn't appear on setlist sites such as ours is that on December 4, the day after an epic two-night run at Madison Square Garden, The Warehouse - a new official DMB fan group was announced on a brand new dmband.com. Then on December 6th, after another excellent standalone show in Albany on the 5th, the 1999 Dave and Tim Winter Tour was announced. Finally on December 9th, a day after they closed this landmark run with two shows in Worcester (the latter fittingly released as the initial entry in the Live Trax series), they announced that Live at Luther College would be released on January 19, 1999 - the day the tour was to begin.
 
The 1999 Dave and Tim Winter Tour was the last regular full tour to have tickets sold outside of the Warehouse. Most of the venues were theatres on college campuses, and the colleges themselves had the right to sell tickets to their students before they went on sale to the public. Often times the shows sold out within an hour and if you didn't have a student friend with an ID, you had to scramble. This also populated the venues with mostly younger fans, many of whom knew Dave to be a massive rock star and therefore the show was to be a rock show complete with campus-style pre-game. The difference in crowd involvement - or distraction, is remarkable between the 1997 and 1999 tours. Many reports from shows said that Dave was visually frustrated by crowds at times, many times he playfully (maybe) mocked the crowds as sounding like WWF crowds. On a few occasions, he commented during shows about crowds from previous shows and how loud they were. On even fewer occasions, he remarked about how quiet they were. On one particular occasion on 2.7.99, proactive fans printed flyers and had them all around campus explaining that this was not a standard DMB show.
 
Instead of a location-to-location description of the tour let's take a musical look at what made the tour different from the other (you can go to the tour opener here, and click next show through the tour if you'd like). The most obvious difference is the introduction of the songs from Before These Crowded Streets:
 
Pantala Naga Pampa - This introductory track was born in an acoustic setting as an outro to Jimi Thing in 1994, replacing the full band solo-laden jam. The music and lyrics were new and because the shift from the end of Jimi to the outro contained a clear break. The fan-named What Will Become of Me has always been considered a separate song in the community. When Streets was released, after the first few bars of PNP, the main riff of What Will Become of Me is played with the welcoming lyrics that we're all now accustomed to. Starting on the 1999 tour, Jimi Thing was played as it was before (although with a new breakdown section containing quotes from the traditional "You Shook Me"), then a full What Will Become of Me (sometimes without lyrics), before the lyrics to PNP and the familiar end.
 
Rapunzel - This was played at every single full U.S. show in 1998 except one (12.15.98). It was obvious that this would be a mainstay of the tour. However, it was played at three of the first four shows, then dropped entirely from their rotation. Dave comments on a fan request during a show in 1999 that they tried it, but without Carter's backbeat it just didn't work. They didn't attempt it again for over 18 years until they broke it out on 1.26.17 in Grand Prairie. This is also the only time that the duo played Pantala Naga Pampa preceding it. As 2017 has progressed, Rapunzel has remained a regular setlist selection.
 
The Last Stop - This one is tricky, but it always has been. The band and Dave are aware of the Last Stop contingent. In an odd way, he has been the author of the story. At times seems annoyed by demands for it, other times accepting and acknowledging it. He has given interviews where he has explained that loves the song as much as we do, to the point where they only play it when he's totally feeling it because that's what the fans and the song deserve. Back then, it was different. It was still played at most venues on the 1998 tours, but it wasn't until near the end of the 1999 tour that they tried it. While the song is full of orchestration and important parts are driven by the rest of the band, there wasn't the empty space that Rapunzel contained when they weren't there. The two performances of this on the tour weren't lacking in the least, partially aided by playing the song on the 12-string - a new addition to his repertoire. Even after the 3.3.99 debut version (full show released as a DMBlive entry), it took another week and half before it was played again on 3.13.99. After these flawless performances complete with super-smooth segues into the reprise outro, it has not been played by Dave and Tim since (the latter also released on Live Trax vol. 41, obviously).
 
Don't Drink the Water - The first single from Before These Crowded Streets immediately became a Dave and Tim standard, and was one of two songs played at all 40 shows on the 1999 tour (Jimi Thing with outros is the other). A barely formed version of this song debuted on at the end of the 1996 Dave and Tim tour, and throughout the next year it was reworked and played almost every night of the 1997 Summer Tour before taking its final form in the studio. Most notable about this tour's versions is that first it retained the "This Land is Your Land" section that was dropped in the studio. The 1996 versions of the song were originally called "Weight of the World" by fans based on a repeated lyric in the debut version on 2.18.96. When the song returned the next year, it was redubbed Leave Me Praying. With the release of Live Trax vol. 23, we combined "Weight of the World" into Leave Me Praying as there was very little difference between the two other than tradition. The pre-BTCS versions are still different enough to keep separate from DDTW proper, though you can't mistake them as related. Early in the 1999 tour a droning intro with mostly impromptu lyrics was added before fading directly into the proper Don't Drink the Water. As lyrics to the introductory song changed night to night, some found a foothold throughout the tour and a chorus was added. Fans had been calling it "Reconcile Our Differences" based on a lyric from the debut version, but in a late tour radio interview, Dave said that he was calling the song Bartender. Bartender and Digging a Ditch were the two new original songs to debut during the tour. These songs combined with the two collaborations with Carlos Santana: Love of My Life & what was John the Revelator then renamed Rain Down on Me and evolved into JTR; this is where the story of the abandoned "Lillywhite Sessions" musically begins.

Stay (Wasting Time) - Another single from BTCS and one of the most played DMB songs in 1998 didn't find traction at first on the Dave and Tim tour. It was played just one time in the first three weeks. Then on the aforementioned 2.7.99, they brought it back but in a new 6/8 meter giving it an entirely different feel and it was played at most shows the rest of the tour. These were the last Dave and Tim performances of Stay until the Mexico weekend in early 2017. Moving forward, it has been played in the standard 4/4 meter since, and those 1999 versions represent one of the most unique alterations to a song in the band's history.
 
Halloween - Going into February 17, 1999, Halloween had only been played by Dave and Tim one time - by fan request in the encore of the 2.6.96 Live at Luther College show. A two song encore with Warehouse closing was fairly standard during that stretch of the tour. So it was a major surprise when after Warehouse, they erupted into Halloween to end to the show. It was played regularly through the rest of the tour, sometimes paired with I'll Back You Up, with Dave noting that the two songs are about the same woman. Since the 1999 tour, Dave and Tim had only played it one other time in 2011 until a few (so far) 2017 performances.
 
The Stone - This became a Dave and Tim standard almost immediately. It was played at every show of the 1999 tour after the first week and with a few exceptions it was played in the first act (pre-Tim solo #1). While Leroi played a brief clip of "Can't Help Falling in Love" on the studio version, each performance on the tour concluded with Dave singing the first few lines, a tradition that fans and sometimes the band carry on today. The Stone has remained a popular selection for Dave and Tim to this day
 
Crush - Along with Don't Drink the Water, Crush was the highlighted song of the tour. It was enjoying success as a single and fit in the acoustic setting perfectly. It opened the most shows of tour (10 out of 40), though occasionally Dave stopped after a few bars to retune. Most telling about where the song fit in at the time, near the end of the tour Dave and Tim recorded a Storytellers taping. They played a full show with a lot of stories (not all that different from a normal show), with some re-takes then edited into an hour-long TV show. This version of Crush was cut into a music video and was also released as its own single. Since 1999, almost every type of Dave and Tim performance has seen them perform this song whether it was in the Dave and Friends acoustic set, Europe 2007 tour, the Caravan shows, and even in the acoustic sets in 2014 and 2015 - occasionally giving relief to Oh and Bartender.
 
The Dreaming Tree - This was not played on the 1999 Dave and Tim tour. It was requested by the crowd at a few shows that tour and Dave notably replied that he loved the song but he did almost nothing on it and it was driven by the band. However, they finally tried it a handful of times during one of the more exceptional periods for the song in 2007 and 2008. The last of these was released on the By the People: For the People Soundtrack which is worth going as far out of your way to track down as necessary.
 
Pig - While its predecessor Don't Burn the Pig was played a few times on the 1996 and 1997 tours, Pig was one of two songs on the first four DMB albums that had not been attempted by Dave and Tim (#34 is the remaining holdout - though a distant recording of the 2.23.97 soundcheck that contains #34 with lyrics is available in the community). Stunningly, Dave and Tim finally broke out a full BTCS-style performance for the first time on 6.3.17 in Philadelphia.
 
Spoon - Unless you were very lucky, going to a Dave and Tim show was about the only way you were seeing Spoon for a long time. It debuted at the Winter Park American Music Festival the duo played in 1997 right after the tour ended and before they went into the studio. After that, unless you were at a radio taping, assaulted by crickets in Dallas, or in the right place at the right time in Cincinnati, you would have only seen this on a Dave and Tim tour until 2003. In fact as of this writing, Dave and Tim have played this more times than the band themselves (30 to 18). The performances from late in the 1999 tour are notable because after Dave started playing a 12-string on the tour for Wild Horses, a song that they began covering mid-way through the tour. This was the first confirmed time that he played a 12-string on stage since a Dave and Tim version of Recently on the DMBlive release of 6.13.93. Note that there are possibly other songs that we don't know about. From then on, he used the 12-string on Spoon regularly throughout the rest of the tour, and career for that matter
 
While the focus of this has been on Before These Crowded Streets, there are other songs that were unique on this tour that are worth a mention. Seek Up had been played fairly regularly by Dave and Tim on the 1996 tour, but none had the reprise outro until 1999. One of these versions is on the DMBlive Salt Lake City release. Little Thing was mostly dropped, but played at the request of a fan on 1.27.99. Dave explained that it wouldn't be the normal story, but about lonely drunk woman at bar before nailing a lyrically flawless performance - especially impressive considering the song was played on a whim and this new story had never been sang publicly before or after this version. #40 was one of the first sign campaigns, and it was actually successful. The signs started on the Fall Tour and led to a few teases before a partial version was played to open the encore the first night of the tour, then again once later in the tour before it was elevated during the band's Summer Tour. New covers If I Had a Boat, Wild Horses, The Temple (one-off) were performed. Also prior to this tour, Tim's solo selection was had been limited to one of around seven songs. This tour he played close to twenty different songs alone.

Live Trax volume 41 is now available for purchase from the DMB store here. As mentioned briefly above, this is full show #97 that the band have released through one series or another, a major milestone worth attention. Here is the official write-up from band management:

After a two-month tour in 1999, Dave and Tim closed their acoustic run on the evening of March 13 at the Berkeley Community Theater in Berkeley, CA. The duo’s time on the road leading up to this night shows as the performance is exceptional. From the first note of the “Granny” opener, to the encore of "Digging A Ditch”, "Lover Lay Down", and "Ants Marching,” there is not an ill note throughout. And yet, it’s not only DMB favorites that shine; but also Tim’s skilled playing of his complex original compositions, as well as fantastic covers of Daniel Lanois’ "For The Beauty of Wynona" and Lyle Lovett’s "If I Had A Boat", make this show a true listening pleasure. This intimate performance has been mixed from the original multitrack tapes.
Where's that confounded bridge?added on 11/14/2016
Here is an update of our table of full shows that have been released:


#DateShow TypeVenueCity, StateRelease TypeRelease Date
18.15.95DMBRed Rocks AmphitheatreMorrison, COstandard10.28.97
22.6.96Dave & TimCFL Auditorium (Luther College)Decorah, IAstandard1.19.99
39.11.99DMBContinental Airlines ArenaEast Rutherford, NJstandard11.23.99
412.19.98DMBUnited CenterChicago, ILstandard10.23.01
57.11.01DMBFolsom Field (UC–Boulder)Boulder, COstandard11.5.02
69.24.03DMBCentral ParkNew York, NYstandard11.18.03
76.11.04Dave & FriendsBonnaroo Music FestivalManchester, TNLive Bonnaroo6.12.04
89.6.02DMBThe Gorge AmphitheatreGeorge, WAstandard6.29.04
99.7.02
109.8.02
1112.8.98DMBWorcester CentrumWorcester, MALive Trax 111.2.04
129.12.04DMBGolden Gate ParkSan Francisco, CALive Trax 212.17.04
138.27.00DMBMeadows Music TheatreHartford, CTLive Trax 33.17.05
144.30.96DMBClassic AmphitheaterRichmond, VALive Trax 49.2.05
159.9.05DMBRed Rocks AmphitheatreMorrison, COstandard11.29.05
169.10.05
179.11.05
189.12.05
198.23.95DMBBaldwin Memorial Pavilion (Oakland University)Rochester Hills, MILive Trax 55.26.06
207.7.06DMBFenway ParkBoston, MALive Trax 69.26.06
217.8.06
2212.31.96DMBHampton ColiseumHampton, VALive Trax 712.12.06
238.7.04DMBAlpine Valley Music TheatreEast Troy, WILive Trax 83.20.07
243.23.07DMBMGM GrandLas Vegas, NVLive Trax 96.5.07
253.24.07
264.22.07Dave & TimRadio City Music HallNew York, NYstandard8.14.07
279.8.07DMBPiedmont ParkAtlanta, GAstandard12.11.07
285.25.07DMBAtlantic PavilionLisbon, PORLive Trax 1011.6.07
298.29.00DMBSaratoga Performing Arts CenterSaratoga Springs, NYLive Trax 113.25.08
305.5.95DMBL.B. Day AmphitheaterSalem, ORLive Trax 127.8.08
316.7.08DMBBusch StadiumSt. Louis, MOLive Trax 1310.14.08
327.20.08DMBDick's Sporting Goods ParkCommerce City, COstandard12.16.08
334.22.93Dave & TimPrism CoffeehouseCharlottesville, VADMBlive 112.19.08
344.26.94DMBTown Point ParkNorfolk, VADMBlive 212.19.08
3510.22.94DMBBlue NoteColumbia, MODMBlive 312.19.08
3610.24.02Dave soloBenaroya HallSeattle, WADMBlive 412.19.08
373.29.03Dave & TimHolmes Convocation Center (Appalachian State)Boone, NCDMBlive 512.19.08
381.9.04Dave soloChina ClubNew York, NYDMBlive 612.23.08
396.28.08DMBNissan PavilionBristow, VALive Trax 143.24.09
408.9.08DMBAlpine Valley Music TheatreEast Troy, WILive Trax 156.2.09
413.26.94DMBIrving PlazaNew York, NYDMBlive 77.22.09
426.26.00DMBRiverbend Music CenterCincinnati, OHLive Trax 169.15.09
434.10.93DMBThe BayouWashington, DCDMBlive 89.16.09
445.10.95DMBWarfield TheatreSan Francisco, CADMBlive 99.16.09
451.27.93DMBThe Flood ZoneRichmond, VADMBlive 1011.30.09
466.26.09DMBBrixton AcademyLondon, ENGstandard (DVD)12.22.09
477.5.09DMBPiazza NapoleoneLucca, ITAstandard
4812.12.09Dave & TimPlanet Hollywood TheaterLas Vegas, NVstandard2.9.10
4910.24.96DMBFrank Erwin CenterAustin, TXDMBlive 112.25.10
507.6.97DMBShoreline AmphitheatreMountain View, CALive Trax 175.4.10
5112.21.92DMBThe BayouWashington, DCDMBlive 126.8.10
526.4.96DMBGTE Virginia Beach AmphitheaterVirginia Beach, VALive Trax 188.31.10
532.25.95DMBKirby Fieldhouse (Lafayette College)Easton, PADMBlive 139.14.10
549.30.08DMBVivo RioRio de Janeiro, BRALive Trax 1911.9.10
557.17.10DMBCiti FieldFlushing, NYstandard11.9.10
5611.26.94DMBBackstage TheatreSeattle, WADMBlive 141.19.11
578.19.93DMBWetlands PreserveNew York, NYLive Trax 205.15.11
589.17.10DMBWrigley FieldChicago, ILstandard5.31.11
599.18.10
607.20.95DMBMud Island River Park AmphitheatreMemphis, TNDMBlive 159.29.11
619.9.96DMBOak Mountain AmphitheatrePelham, ALDMBlive 169.29.11
626.26.11DMBBader FieldAtlantic City, NJstandard12.16.11
638.4.95DMBSOMASan Diego, CALive Trax 212.28.12
646.13.93Dave & TimMemphisRichmond, VADMBlive 173.15.12
657.14.10DMBToyota Pavilion at Montage MountainScranton, PALive Trax 226.12.12
663.2.94DMBMasquerade NightclubTampa, FLDMBlive 186.20.12
672.19.96Dave & TimWhittemore Center Arena (UNH)Durham, NHLive Trax 2312.11.12
682.8.97Dave & TimSpartanburg Memorial AuditoriumSpartanburg, SCLive Trax 2412.11.12
694.7.95DMBCameron Indoor Stadium (Duke)Durham, NCDMBlive 195.1.13
705.30.06DMBUMB Bank PavilionMaryland Heights, MOLive Trax 255.21.13
713.25.95DMBThe Revolver ClubMadrid, ESPDMBlive 205.29.13
727.30.03DMBSleep Train AmphitheatreWheatland, CALive Trax 268.6.13
732.8.95DMBPalace TheatreAlbany, NYDMBlive 218.15.13
7410.14.10DMBLuna ParkBuenos Aires, ARGLive Trax 2711.12.13
7511.19.10DMBJohn Paul Jones Arena (UVa)Charlottesville, VALive Trax 2812.17.13
763.3.99Dave & TimKingsbury Hall (U of U)Salt Lake City, UTDMBlive 221.14.14
776.1.13DMBBlossom Music CenterCuyahoga Falls, OHLive Trax 294.15.14
787.28.92DMBTraxCharlottesville, VADMBlive 236.12.14
796.30.00DMBSoldier FieldChicago, ILWolfgang's Vault2014*
806.23.01DMBTweeter CenterCamden, NJLive Trax 319.16.14
818.23.14DMBGreek TheatreBerkeley, CALive Trax 3212.9.14
824.5.95DMBThe AcademyNew York, NYDMBlive 243.25.15
831.31.95DMBLupo's Heartbreak HotelProvidence, RILive Trax 335.5.15
846.24.99DMBDeer Creek Music CenterNoblesville, INLive Trax 347.17.15
8510.14.94DMBGeorgia TheatreAthens, GADMBlive 259.3.15
866.20.09DMBPost-Gazette PavilionBurgettstown, PALive Trax 3510.16.15
8711.30.98DMBFirst Union CenterPhiladelphia, PADMBlive 2612.9.15
887.26.15DMBAlpine Valley Music TheatreElkhorn, WILive Trax 3612.11.15
892.22.94DMBTraxCharlottesville, VADMBlive 273.3.16
9011.11.92DMBTraxCharlottesville, VALive Trax 374.15.16
916.8.96DMBSaratoga Performing Arts CenterSaratoga Springs, NYLive Trax 387.15.16
924.14.96Dave soloSweet Briar CollegeSweet Briar, VAstandard8.19.16
934.6.94DMBGeorgia TheatreAthens, GADMBlive 2810.17.16
9410.31.98DMBThe Arena in OaklandOakland, CALive Trax 3911.4.16
9512.21.02DMBMadison Square GardenNew York, NYLive Trax 4012.9.16

*This show was released sometime in 2014, but as it was released pretty quietly, it's been tough to pinpoint an exact release date.

The following stats are as of Live Trax Vol. 40:

Click here for a song chart for all officially released shows (full shows only).

Most-released songs:
70: Ants Marching
62: Jimi Thing, Warehouse
59: Tripping Billies
58: Two Step
57: Dancing Nancies
56: Satellite
45: All Along the Watchtower
41: Crash into Me
40: Lie in Our Graves

Least-released songs (with 10 or more plays at DMB, D&T, or Dave solo shows):
4: #27, Alligator Pie, American Baby, Joyride, Let You Down, Still Water, Stolen Away on 55th & 3rd, Sugar Will, Sweet Up and Down
3: Angel, Belly Belly Nice, Busted Stuff, Butterfly, Cortez the Killer, Down by the River, Fool to Think, Get in Line, If I Had It All, Kit Kat Jam, Rooftop, Rye Whiskey, Shotgun, So Right, Spotlight, Steady as We Go, Sweet, Write a Song
2: #34, Beach Ball, Break Free, Crazy Easy, Deed Is Done, Everybody Wake Up (Our Finest Hour Arrives), Exodus, For the Beauty of Wynona, Gaucho, Good Good Time, Leave Me Praying, The Needle and the Damage Done, Sledgehammer, Sleep to Dream Her, Snow Outside, Stand Up (For It), Time of the Season, Waste
1: Baby Blue, Belly Full, Black and Blue Bird, Blackjack, Broken Things, A Dream So Real, Dreamed I Killed God, Drunken Soldier, Funny How Time Slips Away, If I Had a Boat, If Only, Mercy, Money, The Riff, Tangerine*, Wild Horses
0: (Don't Fear) The Reaper, Be Yourself, Bismarck, Bob Law, Death on the High Seas, Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard*, People People, Redemption Song*, Runnin' Down a Dream, Samurai Cop, Sugar Man, Take Me to Tomorrow, Virginia in the Rain, Watermelon Smilin' on the Vine, A Whiter Shade of Pale
*fewer than 10 plays on record but most likely 10+ plays when unknown setlists are taken into account

Songs played more than once by Dave & Tim but never released by them:
#36, Big Eyed Fish, Blue Water, Busted Stuff, Can't Stop, Cryptorchid, Digging a Ditch, Dive In, Don't Burn the Pig, For the Beauty of Wynona, If I Had Words, If Only, Pantala Naga Pampa, Rapunzel, Rhyme & Reason, Snow Outside, Spoon, Take Me to Tomorrow, Watermelon Smilin' on the Vine, A Whiter Shade of Pale

Most-released songs by Dave & Friends:
1: Every song that was played at Bonnaroo
0: Every song that wasn't played at Bonnaroo

Most-released song from each album:
Under the Table and Dreaming: Ants Marching (70)
Crash: Tripping Billies (59)
Before These Crowded Streets: Don't Drink the Water (35)
Everyday: Everyday (31)
Busted Stuff: Grey Street (29)
Some Devil: Gravedigger (21)
Stand Up: You Might Die Trying (17)
Big Whiskey and the GrooGrux King: Why I Am, You & Me (13)
Away from the World: Belly Belly Nice, Rooftop, Sweet (3)

Least-released song from each album:
Under the Table and Dreaming: #34 (2)
Crash: Let You Down (4)
Before These Crowded Streets: Spoon (5)
Everyday: Mother Father, Sleep to Dream Her (2)
Busted Stuff: Busted Stuff, Kit Kat Jam (3)
Some Devil: Baby (0)
Stand Up: Stand Up (For It) (2)
Big Whiskey and the GrooGrux King: Baby Blue (1)
Away from the World: Belly Full, Broken Things, Drunken Soldier, If Only, Mercy, The Riff (1)

Least-released venues (with 20 or more DMB, D&T, D&F, or Dave solo shows):
1: The Flood Zone [Richmond, VA] (75+ shows), Xfinity Theatre [Hartford, CT] (38), Klipsch Music Center [Noblesville, IN] (37), BB&T Pavilion [Camden, NJ] (35), Shoreline Amphitheatre [Mountain View, CA] (29), First Niagara Pavilion [Burgettstown, PA] (27), Riverbend Music Center [Cincinnati, OH] (20), Jiffy Lube Live [Bristow, VA] (20)
0: Perfect Vodka Amphitheatre [West Palm Beach, FL] (29), Xfinity Center [Mansfield, MA] (24), Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion [The Woodlands, TX] (23), Walnut Creek Amphitheatre [Raleigh, NC] (21), PNC Music Pavilion [Charlotte, NC] (20)

Full-show releases by type:
standard: 24
Live Trax: 41
DMBlive: 28
other: 2

Full-show releases by performer(s):
Dave Matthews Band: 82
Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds: 9
Dave Matthews & Friends: 1
Dave Matthews solo: 3

Full-show releases by year:
1991: | 0
1992: ---| 3
1993: -----| 5 (3 DMB, 2 D&T)
1994: --------| 8
1995: ------------| 12
1996: ---------| 9 (6 DMB, 2 D&T, 1 Dave solo)
1997: --| 2 (1 DMB, 1 D&T)z
1998: ----| 4
1999: ---| 3 (2 DMB, 1 D&T)
2000: ----| 4
2001: --| 2
2002: -----| 5 (4 DMB, 1 Dave solo)
2003: ---| 3 (2 DMB, 1 D&T)
2004: ----| 4 (2 DMB, 1 D&F, 1 Dave solo)
2005: ----| 4
2006: ---| 3
2007: -----| 5 (4 DMB, 1 D&T)
2008: -----| 5
2009: ----| 4 (3 DMB, 1 D&T)
2010: ------| 6
2011: -| 1
2012: | 0
2013: -| 1
2014: -| 1
2015: -| 1
2016: | 0
Current Tour
Summer 2019  (Song Chart)
# Shows = 35
# Song Performances = 694
Average # Songs per Show = 19.83
# Different Songs Played = 93
Most Played Songs:
Do You Remember(25)
Too Much(20)
Don't Drink the Water(19)
Everyday(19)
Louisiana Bayou(19)
Ants Marching(18)
Can't Stop(17)
Grey Street(16)
Funny the Way It Is(16)
Why I Am(16)
Least Played Songs:
I'll Back You Up(1)
Blue Water(1)
#40(1)
Spoon(1)
If I Had It All(1)
Fool to Think(1)
Cortez the Killer(1)
Right Place, Wrong Time(1)
Smooth Rider(1)
Lie in Our Graves(2)
Top Openers:
That Girl Is You(6)
One Sweet World(5)
So Much to Say(4)
What Would You Say(3)
Tripping Billies(2)
Too Much(2)
You Never Know(2)
Louisiana Bayou(2)
Why I Am(2)
The Best of What's Around(1)
Top Closers:
Ants Marching(10)
Rapunzel(9)
Stay (Wasting Time)(7)
Don't Drink the Water(2)
Shake Me Like a Monkey(2)
What Would You Say(1)
Halloween(1)
Everyday(1)
All Along the Watchtower(1)
Louisiana Bayou(1)
Top Encores:
All Along the Watchtower(12)
Ants Marching(7)
Two Step(6)
Some Devil(4)
Rapunzel(3)
The Best of What's Around(2)
Tripping Billies(2)
Halloween(2)
Granny(2)
Stay (Wasting Time)(2)
Teases:
Kill the Preacher(2)
Top Song Liberations:
If I Had It All
    On 06.28 after 2596 days
Joyride
    On 07.12 after 2142 days
Spoon
    On 08.24 after 1820 days
I'll Back You Up
    On 07.27 after 1487 days
Water into Wine
    On 06.29 after 1464 days
Longest Performances:
07.23– Seek Up (20:25)
05.17– Seek Up (19:58)
05.07– Seek Up (19:42)
06.21– Seek Up (19:19)
07.05– Seek Up (18:30)
All statistical information and computations copyright ©2002, Matias Nino and Rob Bokon. No portion of dmbalmanac.com may be reproduced without permission. Portions of the site, specifically lyrics and songtitles are copyright Colden Grey, Ltd., Bama Rags Records, Red Light Management, RCA and/or BMG. Show posters are copyright their respective artists.

| ADMIN |