DMBAlmanac.com²
   the dave matthews band tour almanac
home  |  contact  |  submit  |  store  |  about
Codero - Dedicated Servers and Managed Hosting
Tours / Stats Songs Lyrics Guests Venues Setlist Search Minarets Archive  
 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 
Last 5 Shows
Set Not Yet Available
Next Five Shows
This Day in DMB History
DMBAlmanac on Twitter
Almanac News
It's been seven hours and fifteen days since you took your love awayadded on 6/17/2018
[Note: The numbers below have been updated to reflect the 2018 tour as of June 16. It's important to keep in mind that it's a somewhat apples-to-oranges comparison since this tour is only about one-quarter complete. The statistics will be come more accurate as the tour progresses.]

One of the most important characteristics the Almanac attempts to maintain is objectivity. Something that comes up often in discussion about Dave Matthews Band is ranking things: which songs are best, which shows are best, which tours are best, etc. Clearly, the concept of "best" is an inherently subjective one, but are there any objective ways of ranking tours? From an "on-paper" perspective, there are two variables that tend to come up when people discuss which tours are better than others: song selection and setlist variation. Quality of song selection is obviously not possible to quantify objectively, but it does seem possible to do so with setlist variation. A common observation about the band's setlist variation is that they don't vary their setlists as much as they used to. Is that true? Let's see if we can find out.

Different Songs Played
The easiest way to rank tours against one another is to look at how many different songs were played over the course of each.

Here are the rankings (with total different songs played in parentheses):
1 Summer 2015 (116)
2 Summer 2013 (110)
3 Summer 2014 (107)
4 Summer 2012 (99)
5 Summer 2010 (96)
6 Summer 2016 (88)
T-7 Summer 2008 (78)
T-7 International Summer 2009 (78)
T-9 Summer 2006 (72)
T-9 International Fall 2015 (72)
11 Summer 2007 (71)
12 Summer 2003 (68)
**Summer 2018 (63)**
T-13 Spring/Summer 2001 (61)
T-13 Summer 2005 (61)
15 Spring 2002 (57)
T-16 Summer 2000 (56)
T-16 Summer 2002 (56)
T-16 Summer 2004 (56)
T-19 Fall 1998 (50)
T-19 Summer 1999 (50)
21 Summer 1998 (44)
22 Fall 1996 (42)
23 Summer 1995 (41)
24 Spring 1998 (39)
25 Fall 1994 (37)
T-26 Spring 1994 (34)
T-26 Winter 1995 (34)
T-26 Spring 1995 (34)
29 Summer 1997 (33)
30 Winter 1994 (31)

There are some problems with this way of comparing tours, namely that the band's song catalog has grown greatly in the 27 years they have been playing together, so it is not really fair to compare a 1994 tour to a 2015 tour. Another problem is that the band often plays some songs only one or two times on a tour but plays others far more often; this means that a higher number of songs does not necessarily indicate greater setlist variety.

Percentage of Catalog Played
To overcome the size-of-catalog problem, let's rank the tours by the percentage of the then-current catalog that was played on the tour. Here we are excluding defunct songs once their evolved versions debuted, and we're excluding one-off covers and the like, but otherwise, we're including nearly all songs that had been played up through the end of each tour.

Here are the same tours ranked by total percentage of catalog played (with total played/catalog size and percentage in parentheses):
1 Summer 1995 (41/55; 74.5%)
2 Fall 1994 (37/50; 74.0%)
3 Spring 1994 (34/47; 72.3%)
4 Summer 2000 (56/78; 71.8%)
5 Fall 1998 (50/70; 71.4%)
6 Summer 2003 (68/97; 70.1%)
7 Summer 1999 (50/73; 68.5%)
8 Winter 1995 (34/50; 68.0%)
9 Fall 1996 (42/62; 67.7%)
10 Spring/Summer 2001 (61/92; 66.3%)
11 Winter 1994 (31/47; 66.0%)
12 Spring 1995 (34/53; 64.2%)
13 Summer 1998 (44/69; 63.8%)
14 Summer 2015 (116/191; 60.7%)
15 Summer 2013 (110/185; 59.5%)
16 Spring 2002 (57/96; 59.4%)
17 Summer 2010 (96/164; 58.5%)
18 Summer 2002 (56/97; 57.7%)
19 Summer 2006 (72/125; 57.6%)
20 Summer 2014 (107/187; 57.2%)
21 Spring 1998 (39/69; 56.5%)
22 Summer 2012 (99/181; 54.7%)
23 Summer 2004 (56/103; 54.4%)
24 Summer 2008 (78/144; 54.2%)
25 Summer 2007 (71/135; 52.6%)
26 Summer 1997 (33/63; 52.4%)
27 Summer 2005 (61/118; 51.7%)
28 International Summer 2009 (78/161; 48.4%)
29 Summer 2016 (88/195; 45.1%)
30 International Fall 2015 (72/191; 37.7%)
**Summer 2018 (63/202; 31.2%)**

Looking at the tours this way makes it slightly more apples-to-apples when comparing an early tour to a more recent one, but it still doesn't account for the band's tendency to play certain songs far more often than others, thus causing the number-of-songs-played figure to be a bit misleading. Furthermore, it creates a new problem: the band played about 75% of its catalog on the Summer 1995 tour, which required them to play 41 different songs; by comparison, they would have had to have played 142 different songs in 2015 in order to play the same percentage of their catalog. Finally, it's a bit subjective to determine which songs should count as being "in the catalog" at the time: do songs from Some Devil count, even if they've never been played at a DMB show? Does Captain count from 1996 onward, or only from 2000, 2001, or 2002? It's certainly a judgment call.

Average Rarity
Since adjusting for one skewed variable creates another skewed variable, and vice-versa, let's take a different approach. Our website assigns each show a rarity index number, which represents how often the average song in that show's setlist was played on the tour. For example, if a show has a 2.000 rarity, that means that the average song in that show's setlist was played once every 2.000 shows on that tour. Averaging all of the rarity index numbers for a given tour provides a rarity value for the entire tour.

Here's what the rankings look like this way (with average rarity in parentheses):
1 Summer 2013 (3.341)
2 Summer 2015 (3.198)
3 Summer 2012 (3.048)
4 Summer 2014 (2.978)
5 Summer 2016 (2.783)
6 Summer 2003 (2.665)
7 Summer 2010 (2.634)
8 Summer 2006 (2.581)
9 Summer 2008 (2.452)
**Summer 2018 (2.277)**
10 International Fall 2015 (2.253)
11 Summer 2007 (2.234)
12 Summer 2002 (2.213)
13 Summer 2005 (2.204)
14 Summer 2000 (2.190)
15 Summer 1999 (2.147)
16 Spring 2002 (2.101)
17 International Summer 2009 (2.066)
18 Spring/Summer 2001 (2.047)
19 Summer 2004 (1.943)
20 Fall 1998 (1.805)
21 Spring 1994 (1.764)
22 Fall 1994 (1.759)
23 Winter 1995 (1.746)
24 Summer 1998 (1.657)
25 Spring 1995 (1.623)
26 Summer 1995 (1.540)
27 Winter 1994 (1.527)
28 Spring 1998 (1.476)
29 Fall 1996 (1.470)
30 Summer 1997 (1.321)

This is a fairly objective comparison of setlist variety; however, it still is skewed in favor of more recent tours due to the increasing size of the band's catalog over time. It would not have been feasible for the band's setlists to have been as varied in the early days as they are today, so we again have an apples-to-oranges comparison.

Average Rarity vs. Maximum Average Rarity
It is possible to calculate a maximum average rarity value for each tour, based on the total number of songs available in the band's catalog at the time and the average number of songs played at each show. In simpler terms, the maximum average rarity is what the average rarity index for the tour would be if the band played 100% different setlists every night of the tour, to the greatest extent possible given the size of their catalog at the time. Because this value has increased as the band's catalog has grown, comparing tours by the difference between the maximum average rarity and the actual average rarity accounts for that skew.

Here are the rankings using this way of reckoning (with the maximum, actual, and difference in parentheses):
1 Fall 1994 (3.372 – 1.759 = 1.613)
2 Winter 1994 (3.408 – 1.527 = 1.881)
3 Summer 1995 (3.526 – 1.540 = 1.986)
4 Fall 1996 (3.758 – 1.470 = 2.287)
5 Winter 1995 (4.197 – 1.746 = 2.451)
6 Spring 1994 (4.283 – 1.764 = 2.519)
7 Summer 2000 (4.750 – 2.190 = 2.560)
8 Summer 1997 (3.930 – 1.321 = 2.610)
9 Spring 1995 (4.327 – 1.623 = 2.703)
10 Summer 1999 (4.889 – 2.147 = 2.743)
11 Spring/Summer 2001 (4.837 – 2.047 = 2.790)
12 Summer 1998 (4.513 – 1.657 = 2.855)
13 Spring 1998 (4.351 – 1.476 = 2.874)
14 Summer 2003 (5.736 – 2.665 = 3.071)
15 Fall 1998 (4.979 – 1.805 = 3.174)
16 Summer 2002 (5.581 – 2.213 = 3.368)
17 Spring 2002 (5.479 – 2.101 = 3.378)
18 Summer 2004 (5.764 – 1.943 = 3.820)
19 Summer 2006 (7.078 – 2.581 = 4.497)
20 Summer 2005 (6.917 – 2.204 = 4.712)
21 Summer 2014 (7.924 – 2.978 = 4.946)
22 Summer 2015 (8.222 – 3.198 = 5.024)
23 Summer 2007 (7.262 – 2.234 = 5.028)
24 Summer 2008 (7.796 – 2.452 = 5.344)
25 Summer 2010 (8.506 – 2.634 = 5.872)
26 Summer 2013 (9.232 – 3.341 = 5.890)
27 Summer 2012 (9.412 – 3.048 = 6.364)
28 International Summer 2009 (8.779 – 2.066 = 6.712)
29 Summer 2016 (10.114 – 2.783 = 7.331)
**Summer 2018 (10.130 - 2.277 = 7.854)**
30 International Fall 2015 (10.364 – 2.253 = 8.111)

The main problem here is that DMB has never and probably will never play its entire catalog on a single tour, and the likelihood of that happening decreases as time goes on and the catalog grows. Furthermore, they have never and probably will never play all of their songs as infrequently as would be required for a tour's average rarity to approach its maximum average rarity—to do that, they'd essentially have to fail to repeat a single song all tour until they had played every song in their repertoire.

Conclusion
So what's the takeaway here? Are the band's recent setlists as varied as they were in the early days? Yes and no. Depending on which of the above methods you use, you'll believe that the tours with the most varied setlists are either from 1994, 1995, 2013, or 2015. Method #3 (Average Rarity) seems to be the most objective comparison, and it shows that the band's more recent tours have featured far more varied setlists than did their early tours; however, as mentioned above, this objectivity does not necessarily mean it's a fair comparison. There is no single best way to objectively compare one DMB tour to another. Each of the methods described above has its flaws. Moreover, these statistics aren't what truly matter for most people—what matters is the actual performance, and that would be nearly impossible to quantify.

Stray Observations
Please note that the data above features only tours with 20 or more shows whose setlists are known. Short tours over- or underinflate certain statistics, so we have chosen to ignore those tours. Additionally, some of the data above has been adjusted to account for unknown setlists.

Even though we omitted the 25 tours with fewer than 20 shows, some of the data for those tours is still interesting. When including those tours, the following end up first and last:
Different Songs Played: 1 Summer 2015 (116); 55 Europe 1995 Summer (18)
Percentage of Catalog Played: 1 Summer 1995 (74.5%); 55 Australia Spring 2014 (23.1%)
Average Rarity: 1 Summer 2011 (3.444); 55 New Years Run 1995 (1.135)
Average Rarity vs. Maximum Average Rarity: 1 HORDE 1994 (1.220); 55 International Fall 2015 (8.111)

We often see people misinterpreting our site's rarity index numbers and rankings as a qualitative assessment of the show. Just because a show has the highest rarity index number for its tour does not necessarily mean it was the best show of the tour. That's for you to decide. It just means that the songs at that show weren't played as often as the songs at other shows.

The most recent major tour whose average rarity index value is less than 2 is Summer 2004 (1.943), when Crazy Easy, Hello Again, Joyride, and Sugar Will were all played at nearly every show. Summer 1997 has one of the lowest average rarity index values of all time (1.321), due mostly to nearly every encore being identical. Many people consider these two tours among the best the band has done, which is good evidence that rarity (and, by extension, variety) isn't everything.

The single rarest show of all time is 9.1.13, with a rarity index of 5.025. Remember, though, that a show's rarity index number is only good for comparing a show to others from the same tour. We made a big deal about the rarity index value for 9.8.02 back when that show was the rarest of all time; its score is a meager 3.825!
Liberation List -- NEW LIBERATION --added on 6/2/2018

Here is the updated liberation list, including the most recent liberation.

#SongMissing SinceDays SinceShows SinceNotes
1People People1.26.9392581945teased by Stefan in 2012
2Spotlight10.22.9389891819teased once in 1994 and once in 1997
3Get in Line12.31.9485541584reportedly soundchecked in 1999
4Let You Down6.20.9776521273played by Dave & Tim in 1997; teased by Stefan in 2003 & 2013; played by Dave solo in 2015
5For the Beauty of Wynona9.10.0064741031played by Dave solo in 2002 and by Dave & Tim in 2003
6Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard5.5.016237999played by Dave & Paul Simon in 2014
7Mother Father8.26.016124950
8Angel from Montgomery8.26.016124950played by Dave & Tim in 2009 and 2018; played by Dave & Brandi Carlile in 2011 and 2012; played by Dave solo in 2015
9Angel7.5.035446841
10Time of the Season3.23.074089604
11Exodus10.2.073896547
 Stand Up (For It)10.1.073882550-=LIBERATED on 5.18.18=-
12#406.21.083633529teased and partially played often; played by Dave solo on 7.4.15
13Dream So Real, A6.21.083633529
14Money (That's What I Want)7.26.083598513
15Hey Hey, My My (Into the Black)8.30.083563494sister song played by Dave solo on 1.21.14
16Money9.6.083556491
17Blue Water4.25.093325477played occasionally by Dave & Tim; teased or partially played occasinally by full band (most recently in 2014)
18Melissa9.29.093168400played by Dave & Tim in 2017
19Road6.18.102906362only ever played with Danny Barnes as a guest
 Hello Again6.30.102883360-=LIBERATED on 5.22.18=-
20Some Devil7.21.102873345played regularly by Dave solo
21Baby Blue8.27.102836331played by Dave solo in 2011 and 2012
22Sweet Up and Down8.31.102832329
23Busted Stuff9.3.102829328
24Break for It9.5.102827326
25Kill the King6.26.112533299
26American Baby Intro9.18.112449287
27If I Had It All5.19.122205285
28Blackjack6.2.122191277
29Little Thing7.13.122150255played regularly by Dave & Tim
30Beach Ball7.20.122143252played by Dave solo in 2014 and 2015
31Everybody Wake Up (Our Finest Hour Arrives)5.17.131842221
32Sleep to Dream Her5.29.131830214
33True Reflections6.15.131813208
 What You Are5.31.131813215-=LIBERATED on 5.18.18=-
34Help Myself6.29.131799201
35Good Times Bad Times6.29.131799201
36JTR7.3.131795199
37Eh Hee7.3.131795199
38Broken Things7.24.131774188
39Kit Kat Jam7.26.131772187
40Joyride8.30.131737182
41Crazy Easy8.30.131737182
42Gaucho9.1.131735180
43#349.7.131729177
44(Don't Fear) The Reaper9.8.131728176
 Time Bomb7.6.131673198-=LIBERATED on 2.3.18=-
 Alligator Pie7.13.131666194-=LIBERATED on 2.3.18=-
 Runnin' Down a Dream9.7.131610178-=LIBERATED on 2.3.18=-
45American Baby5.30.141464157
46Christmas Song6.28.141435144
47Take Me to Tomorrow7.16.141417136played by Dave & Tim in 2015 and by Dave solo in 2014, 2015, and 2017
48Riff, The7.22.141411133
 #277.23.141395134-=LIBERATED on 5.18.18=-
49Good Good Time8.29.141373125
50Spoon8.30.141372124played by Dave solo in 2015 and by Dave & Tim in 2017 and 2018
51Slip Slidin' Away8.31.141371123
52Sugar Man9.6.141365121
 Steady as We Go8.31.141357126-=LIBERATED on 5.19.18=-
 You Never Know7.26.141288131-=LIBERATED on 2.3.18=-
53Cortez the Killer6.10.151088103
54Water into Wine6.26.151072100
 Smooth Rider6.26.151072110-=LIBERATED on 6.2.18=-
55I'll Back You Up7.1.15106797
56Long Black Veil7.8.15106093
57Write a Song7.14.15105490
58Sledgehammer7.17.15105188
59I Did It7.21.15104786
60Pay for What You Get8.1.15103680
 Louisiana Bayou7.18.15103589-=LIBERATED on 5.18.18=-
61Dreaming Tree, The8.29.15100878
62Snow Outside9.5.15100175

There are 197 total qualifying songs, 124 of which are not currently on the list. Additional qualifying songs are #27, #41, Again and Again, All Along the Watchtower, Alligator Pie, Ants Marching, Bartender, Belly Belly Nice, Best of What's Around, The, Big Eyed Fish, Bismarck, Black and Blue Bird, Break Free, Burning Down the House, Can't Stop, Captain, Come On Come On, Come Tomorrow, Corn Bread, Cortez the Killer, Crash into Me, Crush, Cry Freedom, Dancing Nancies, Death on the High Seas, Digging a Ditch, Dive In, Do You Remember, Don't Drink the Water, Down by the River, Dreamgirl, Dreaming Tree, The, Drive In Drive Out, Drunken Soldier, Everyday, Fool to Think, Funny the Way It Is, Grace Is Gone, Granny, Gravedigger, Grey Street, Halloween, Hello Again, Hunger for the Great Light, I Did It, Idea of You, If Only, I'll Back You Up, Improv/Jam, Jimi Thing, Last Stop, The, Lie in Our Graves, Long Black Veil, Louisiana Bayou, Louisiana Bayou, Lover Lay Down, Loving Wings, Lying in the Hands of God, Maker, The, Mercy, Minarets, Oh, Old Dirt Hill (Bring That Beat Back), One Sweet World, Out of My Hands, Pantala Naga Pampa, Pay for What You Get, Pig, Proudest Monkey, Rapunzel, Raven, Recently, Rhyme & Reason, Rooftop, Runnin' Down a Dream, Samurai Cop (Oh Joy Begin), Satellite, Save Me, Say Goodbye, Seek Up, Seven, Shake Me Like a Monkey, She, Shotgun, Sister, Sledgehammer, Smooth Rider, Smooth Rider, Snow Outside, So Damn Lucky, So Much to Say, So Right, Song That Jane Likes, The, Space Between, The, Spaceman, Squirm, Stand Up (For It), Stay (Wasting Time), Stay or Leave, Steady as We Go, Still Water, Stolen Away on 55th & 3rd, Stone, The, Sugar Will, Sweet, Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Agin), That Girl Is You, Time Bomb, Too Much, Tripping Billies, Two Step, Typical Situation, Virginia in the Rain, Warehouse, Water into Wine, What Would You Say, What You Are, When the World Ends, Where Are You Going, Why I Am, Write a Song, You & Me, You Might Die Trying, You Never Know

100 showsadded on 1/4/2018
Here is an update of our table of full shows that have been released:


#DateShow TypeVenueCity, StateRelease TypeRelease Date
18.15.95DMBRed Rocks AmphitheatreMorrison, COstandard10.28.97
22.6.96Dave & TimCFL Auditorium (Luther College)Decorah, IAstandard1.19.99
39.11.99DMBContinental Airlines ArenaEast Rutherford, NJstandard11.23.99
412.19.98DMBUnited CenterChicago, ILstandard10.23.01
57.11.01DMBFolsom Field (UC-Boulder)Boulder, COstandard11.5.02
69.24.03DMBCentral ParkNew York, NYstandard11.18.03
76.11.04Dave & FriendsBonnaroo Music FestivalManchester, TNLive Bonnaroo6.12.04
89.6.02DMBThe Gorge AmphitheatreGeorge, WAstandard6.29.04
99.7.02
109.8.02
1112.8.98DMBWorcester CentrumWorcester, MALive Trax 111.2.04
129.12.04DMBGolden Gate ParkSan Francisco, CALive Trax 212.17.04
138.27.00DMBMeadows Music TheatreHartford, CTLive Trax 33.17.05
144.30.96DMBClassic AmphitheaterRichmond, VALive Trax 49.2.05
159.9.05DMBRed Rocks AmphitheatreMorrison, COstandard11.29.05
169.10.05
179.11.05
189.12.05
198.23.95DMBBaldwin Memorial Pavilion (Oakland University)Rochester Hills, MILive Trax 55.26.06
207.7.06DMBFenway ParkBoston, MALive Trax 69.26.06
217.8.06
2212.31.96DMBHampton ColiseumHampton, VALive Trax 712.12.06
238.7.04DMBAlpine Valley Music TheatreEast Troy, WILive Trax 83.20.07
243.23.07DMBMGM GrandLas Vegas, NVLive Trax 96.5.07
253.24.07
264.22.07Dave & TimRadio City Music HallNew York, NYstandard8.14.07
279.8.07DMBPiedmont ParkAtlanta, GAstandard12.11.07
285.25.07DMBAtlantic PavilionLisbon, PORLive Trax 1011.6.07
298.29.00DMBSaratoga Performing Arts CenterSaratoga Springs, NYLive Trax 113.25.08
305.5.95DMBL.B. Day AmphitheaterSalem, ORLive Trax 127.8.08
316.7.08DMBBusch StadiumSt. Louis, MOLive Trax 1310.14.08
327.20.08DMBDick's Sporting Goods ParkCommerce City, COstandard12.16.08
334.22.93Dave & TimPrism CoffeehouseCharlottesville, VADMBlive 112.19.08
344.26.94DMBTown Point ParkNorfolk, VADMBlive 212.19.08
3510.22.94DMBBlue NoteColumbia, MODMBlive 312.19.08
3610.24.02Dave soloBenaroya HallSeattle, WADMBlive 412.19.08
373.29.03Dave & TimHolmes Convocation Center (Appalachian State)Boone, NCDMBlive 512.19.08
381.9.04Dave soloChina ClubNew York, NYDMBlive 612.23.08
396.28.08DMBNissan PavilionBristow, VALive Trax 143.24.09
408.9.08DMBAlpine Valley Music TheatreEast Troy, WILive Trax 156.2.09
413.26.94DMBIrving PlazaNew York, NYDMBlive 77.22.09
426.26.00DMBRiverbend Music CenterCincinnati, OHLive Trax 169.15.09
434.10.93DMBThe BayouWashington, DCDMBlive 89.16.09
445.10.95DMBWarfield TheatreSan Francisco, CADMBlive 99.16.09
451.27.93DMBThe Flood ZoneRichmond, VADMBlive 1011.30.09
466.26.09DMBBrixton AcademyLondon, ENGstandard (DVD)12.22.09
477.5.09DMBPiazza NapoleoneLucca, ITAstandard
4812.12.09Dave & TimPlanet Hollywood TheaterLas Vegas, NVstandard2.9.10
4910.24.96DMBFrank Erwin CenterAustin, TXDMBlive 112.25.10
507.6.97DMBShoreline AmphitheatreMountain View, CALive Trax 175.4.10
5112.21.92DMBThe BayouWashington, DCDMBlive 126.8.10
526.4.96DMBGTE Virginia Beach AmphitheaterVirginia Beach, VALive Trax 188.31.10
532.25.95DMBKirby Fieldhouse (Lafayette College)Easton, PADMBlive 139.14.10
549.30.08DMBVivo RioRio de Janeiro, BRALive Trax 1911.9.10
557.17.10DMBCiti FieldFlushing, NYstandard11.9.10
5611.26.94DMBBackstage TheatreSeattle, WADMBlive 141.19.11
578.19.93DMBWetlands PreserveNew York, NYLive Trax 205.15.11
589.17.10DMBWrigley FieldChicago, ILstandard5.31.11
599.18.10
607.20.95DMBMud Island River Park AmphitheatreMemphis, TNDMBlive 159.29.11
619.9.96DMBOak Mountain AmphitheatrePelham, ALDMBlive 169.29.11
626.26.11DMBBader FieldAtlantic City, NJstandard12.16.11
638.4.95DMBSOMASan Diego, CALive Trax 212.28.12
646.13.93Dave & TimMemphisRichmond, VADMBlive 173.15.12
657.14.10DMBToyota Pavilion at Montage MountainScranton, PALive Trax 226.12.12
663.2.94DMBMasquerade NightclubTampa, FLDMBlive 186.20.12
672.19.96Dave & TimWhittemore Center Arena (UNH)Durham, NHLive Trax 2312.11.12
682.8.97Dave & TimSpartanburg Memorial AuditoriumSpartanburg, SCLive Trax 2412.11.12
694.7.95DMBCameron Indoor Stadium (Duke)Durham, NCDMBlive 195.1.13
705.30.06DMBUMB Bank PavilionMaryland Heights, MOLive Trax 255.21.13
713.25.95DMBThe Revolver ClubMadrid, ESPDMBlive 205.29.13
727.30.03DMBSleep Train AmphitheatreWheatland, CALive Trax 268.6.13
732.8.95DMBPalace TheatreAlbany, NYDMBlive 218.15.13
7410.14.10DMBLuna ParkBuenos Aires, ARGLive Trax 2711.12.13
7511.19.10DMBJohn Paul Jones Arena (UVa)Charlottesville, VALive Trax 2812.17.13
763.3.99Dave & TimKingsbury Hall (U of U)Salt Lake City, UTDMBlive 221.14.14
776.1.13DMBBlossom Music CenterCuyahoga Falls, OHLive Trax 294.15.14
787.28.92DMBTraxCharlottesville, VADMBlive 236.12.14
796.30.00DMBSoldier FieldChicago, ILWolfgang's Vault2014*
806.23.01DMBTweeter CenterCamden, NJLive Trax 319.16.14
818.23.14DMBGreek TheatreBerkeley, CALive Trax 3212.9.14
824.5.95DMBThe AcademyNew York, NYDMBlive 243.25.15
831.31.95DMBLupo's Heartbreak HotelProvidence, RILive Trax 335.5.15
846.24.99DMBDeer Creek Music CenterNoblesville, INLive Trax 347.17.15
8510.14.94DMBGeorgia TheatreAthens, GADMBlive 259.3.15
866.20.09DMBPost-Gazette PavilionBurgettstown, PALive Trax 3510.16.15
8711.30.98DMBFirst Union CenterPhiladelphia, PADMBlive 2612.9.15
887.26.15DMBAlpine Valley Music TheatreElkhorn, WILive Trax 3612.11.15
892.22.94DMBTraxCharlottesville, VADMBlive 273.3.16
9011.11.92DMBTraxCharlottesville, VALive Trax 374.15.16
916.8.96DMBSaratoga Performing Arts CenterSaratoga Springs, NYLive Trax 387.15.16
924.14.96Dave soloSweet Briar CollegeSweet Briar, VAstandard8.19.16
934.6.94DMBGeorgia TheatreAthens, GADMBlive 2810.17.16
9410.31.98DMBThe Arena in OaklandOakland, CALive Trax 3911.4.16
9512.21.02DMBMadison Square GardenNew York, NYLive Trax 4012.9.16
9610.3.96DMBMadison Square GardenNew York, NYDMBlive 2912.16.16
973.13.99Dave & TimBerkeley Community TheaterBerkeley, CALive Trax 415.12.17
989.14.07DMBSound Advice AmphitheatreWest Palm Beach, FLLive Trax 427.21.17
997.9.95DMBLac de MalsaucyBelfort, FRADMBlive 308.2.17
1007.27.04DMBHiFi Buys AmphitheatreAtlanta, GALive Trax 439.22.17
1019.4.16DMBThe Gorge AmphitheatreGeorge, WALive Trax 4412.8.17

*This show was released sometime in 2014, but as it was released pretty quietly, it's been tough to pinpoint an exact release date.
Live Trax Vol. 41 and a History of Before These Crowded Streets From a Dave & Tim Perspectiveadded on 6/10/2017
With the release of Live Trax vol 41 (3.13.99) as well as Rapunzel and Pig now being played on tour, it's a good time to take a deep dive into the 1999 Dave and Tim Tour and how the duo have utilized Before These Crowded Streets over the past two decades. In 2017, it's hard to imagine a time that an "Acoustic Evening With Dave and Tim" was almost as much of a staple in the schedule as the annual Summer Tour. While it was only three out of four years, when the first true tour started on February 1, 1996, it also was really the first year that their names were big enough to support this type of tour. They followed this short, mostly Midwest and East Coast tour with a longer nationwide tour in 1997. When Dave and Tim weren't touring together, the band toured almost non-stop from April 1996 - July 1997, the final step in their growth out of small theatres and into amphitheatres and arenas.  The off-year without a D+T was focused on Streets. While details and recording dates of any studio sessions seem a closely-guarded secret, you can assume that even if they weren't actively in the studio in the winter, the decision not to tour was due to the album sessions.
 
To set the stage, in the time between the 1997 Dave and Tim Tour and the end of 1998, DMB grew exponentially. Amphitheatres grew into a few stadium shows including a VH-1 special, a trip to Europe and South America, and the release of what is still considered their key album. Before These Crowded Streets ended the Titanic Soundtrack's 16-week streak at #1 on the Billboard 200 charts in its debut week. They also began a series of live releases in late 1997 (at this point today they have released 97 full shows), the radio was still playing hits from their previous album between plays from the current. One of the most lauded stretches in DMB history is the November 30 - December 8 arena run. While Bela Fleck & the Flecktones had been opening since mid-November and some of their best collaborations occurred in that first week, it is this run that is most memorable. What doesn't appear on setlist sites such as ours is that on December 4, the day after an epic two-night run at Madison Square Garden, The Warehouse - a new official DMB fan group was announced on a brand new dmband.com. Then on December 6th, after another excellent standalone show in Albany on the 5th, the 1999 Dave and Tim Winter Tour was announced. Finally on December 9th, a day after they closed this landmark run with two shows in Worcester (the latter fittingly released as the initial entry in the Live Trax series), they announced that Live at Luther College would be released on January 19, 1999 - the day the tour was to begin.
 
The 1999 Dave and Tim Winter Tour was the last regular full tour to have tickets sold outside of the Warehouse. Most of the venues were theatres on college campuses, and the colleges themselves had the right to sell tickets to their students before they went on sale to the public. Often times the shows sold out within an hour and if you didn't have a student friend with an ID, you had to scramble. This also populated the venues with mostly younger fans, many of whom knew Dave to be a massive rock star and therefore the show was to be a rock show complete with campus-style pre-game. The difference in crowd involvement - or distraction, is remarkable between the 1997 and 1999 tours. Many reports from shows said that Dave was visually frustrated by crowds at times, many times he playfully (maybe) mocked the crowds as sounding like WWF crowds. On a few occasions, he commented during shows about crowds from previous shows and how loud they were. On even fewer occasions, he remarked about how quiet they were. On one particular occasion on 2.7.99, proactive fans printed flyers and had them all around campus explaining that this was not a standard DMB show.
 
Instead of a location-to-location description of the tour let's take a musical look at what made the tour different from the other (you can go to the tour opener here, and click next show through the tour if you'd like). The most obvious difference is the introduction of the songs from Before These Crowded Streets:
 
Pantala Naga Pampa - This introductory track was born in an acoustic setting as an outro to Jimi Thing in 1994, replacing the full band solo-laden jam. The music and lyrics were new and because the shift from the end of Jimi to the outro contained a clear break. The fan-named What Will Become of Me has always been considered a separate song in the community. When Streets was released, after the first few bars of PNP, the main riff of What Will Become of Me is played with the welcoming lyrics that we're all now accustomed to. Starting on the 1999 tour, Jimi Thing was played as it was before (although with a new breakdown section containing quotes from the traditional "You Shook Me"), then a full What Will Become of Me (sometimes without lyrics), before the lyrics to PNP and the familiar end.
 
Rapunzel - This was played at every single full U.S. show in 1998 except one (12.15.98). It was obvious that this would be a mainstay of the tour. However, it was played at three of the first four shows, then dropped entirely from their rotation. Dave comments on a fan request during a show in 1999 that they tried it, but without Carter's backbeat it just didn't work. They didn't attempt it again for over 18 years until they broke it out on 1.26.17 in Grand Prairie. This is also the only time that the duo played Pantala Naga Pampa preceding it. As 2017 has progressed, Rapunzel has remained a regular setlist selection.
 
The Last Stop - This one is tricky, but it always has been. The band and Dave are aware of the Last Stop contingent. In an odd way, he has been the author of the story. At times seems annoyed by demands for it, other times accepting and acknowledging it. He has given interviews where he has explained that loves the song as much as we do, to the point where they only play it when he's totally feeling it because that's what the fans and the song deserve. Back then, it was different. It was still played at most venues on the 1998 tours, but it wasn't until near the end of the 1999 tour that they tried it. While the song is full of orchestration and important parts are driven by the rest of the band, there wasn't the empty space that Rapunzel contained when they weren't there. The two performances of this on the tour weren't lacking in the least, partially aided by playing the song on the 12-string - a new addition to his repertoire. Even after the 3.3.99 debut version (full show released as a DMBlive entry), it took another week and half before it was played again on 3.13.99. After these flawless performances complete with super-smooth segues into the reprise outro, it has not been played by Dave and Tim since (the latter also released on Live Trax vol. 41, obviously).
 
Don't Drink the Water - The first single from Before These Crowded Streets immediately became a Dave and Tim standard, and was one of two songs played at all 40 shows on the 1999 tour (Jimi Thing with outros is the other). A barely formed version of this song debuted on at the end of the 1996 Dave and Tim tour, and throughout the next year it was reworked and played almost every night of the 1997 Summer Tour before taking its final form in the studio. Most notable about this tour's versions is that first it retained the "This Land is Your Land" section that was dropped in the studio. The 1996 versions of the song were originally called "Weight of the World" by fans based on a repeated lyric in the debut version on 2.18.96. When the song returned the next year, it was redubbed Leave Me Praying. With the release of Live Trax vol. 23, we combined "Weight of the World" into Leave Me Praying as there was very little difference between the two other than tradition. The pre-BTCS versions are still different enough to keep separate from DDTW proper, though you can't mistake them as related. Early in the 1999 tour a droning intro with mostly impromptu lyrics was added before fading directly into the proper Don't Drink the Water. As lyrics to the introductory song changed night to night, some found a foothold throughout the tour and a chorus was added. Fans had been calling it "Reconcile Our Differences" based on a lyric from the debut version, but in a late tour radio interview, Dave said that he was calling the song Bartender. Bartender and Digging a Ditch were the two new original songs to debut during the tour. These songs combined with the two collaborations with Carlos Santana: Love of My Life & what was John the Revelator then renamed Rain Down on Me and evolved into JTR; this is where the story of the abandoned "Lillywhite Sessions" musically begins.

Stay (Wasting Time) - Another single from BTCS and one of the most played DMB songs in 1998 didn't find traction at first on the Dave and Tim tour. It was played just one time in the first three weeks. Then on the aforementioned 2.7.99, they brought it back but in a new 6/8 meter giving it an entirely different feel and it was played at most shows the rest of the tour. These were the last Dave and Tim performances of Stay until the Mexico weekend in early 2017. Moving forward, it has been played in the standard 4/4 meter since, and those 1999 versions represent one of the most unique alterations to a song in the band's history.
 
Halloween - Going into February 17, 1999, Halloween had only been played by Dave and Tim one time - by fan request in the encore of the 2.6.96 Live at Luther College show. A two song encore with Warehouse closing was fairly standard during that stretch of the tour. So it was a major surprise when after Warehouse, they erupted into Halloween to end to the show. It was played regularly through the rest of the tour, sometimes paired with I'll Back You Up, with Dave noting that the two songs are about the same woman. Since the 1999 tour, Dave and Tim had only played it one other time in 2011 until a few (so far) 2017 performances.
 
The Stone - This became a Dave and Tim standard almost immediately. It was played at every show of the 1999 tour after the first week and with a few exceptions it was played in the first act (pre-Tim solo #1). While Leroi played a brief clip of "Can't Help Falling in Love" on the studio version, each performance on the tour concluded with Dave singing the first few lines, a tradition that fans and sometimes the band carry on today. The Stone has remained a popular selection for Dave and Tim to this day
 
Crush - Along with Don't Drink the Water, Crush was the highlighted song of the tour. It was enjoying success as a single and fit in the acoustic setting perfectly. It opened the most shows of tour (10 out of 40), though occasionally Dave stopped after a few bars to retune. Most telling about where the song fit in at the time, near the end of the tour Dave and Tim recorded a Storytellers taping. They played a full show with a lot of stories (not all that different from a normal show), with some re-takes then edited into an hour-long TV show. This version of Crush was cut into a music video and was also released as its own single. Since 1999, almost every type of Dave and Tim performance has seen them perform this song whether it was in the Dave and Friends acoustic set, Europe 2007 tour, the Caravan shows, and even in the acoustic sets in 2014 and 2015 - occasionally giving relief to Oh and Bartender.
 
The Dreaming Tree - This was not played on the 1999 Dave and Tim tour. It was requested by the crowd at a few shows that tour and Dave notably replied that he loved the song but he did almost nothing on it and it was driven by the band. However, they finally tried it a handful of times during one of the more exceptional periods for the song in 2007 and 2008. The last of these was released on the By the People: For the People Soundtrack which is worth going as far out of your way to track down as necessary.
 
Pig - While its predecessor Don't Burn the Pig was played a few times on the 1996 and 1997 tours, Pig was one of two songs on the first four DMB albums that had not been attempted by Dave and Tim (#34 is the remaining holdout - though a distant recording of the 2.23.97 soundcheck that contains #34 with lyrics is available in the community). Stunningly, Dave and Tim finally broke out a full BTCS-style performance for the first time on 6.3.17 in Philadelphia.
 
Spoon - Unless you were very lucky, going to a Dave and Tim show was about the only way you were seeing Spoon for a long time. It debuted at the Winter Park American Music Festival the duo played in 1997 right after the tour ended and before they went into the studio. After that, unless you were at a radio taping, assaulted by crickets in Dallas, or in the right place at the right time in Cincinnati, you would have only seen this on a Dave and Tim tour until 2003. In fact as of this writing, Dave and Tim have played this more times than the band themselves (30 to 18). The performances from late in the 1999 tour are notable because after Dave started playing a 12-string on the tour for Wild Horses, a song that they began covering mid-way through the tour. This was the first confirmed time that he played a 12-string on stage since a Dave and Tim version of Recently on the DMBlive release of 6.13.93. Note that there are possibly other songs that we don't know about. From then on, he used the 12-string on Spoon regularly throughout the rest of the tour, and career for that matter
 
While the focus of this has been on Before These Crowded Streets, there are other songs that were unique on this tour that are worth a mention. Seek Up had been played fairly regularly by Dave and Tim on the 1996 tour, but none had the reprise outro until 1999. One of these versions is on the DMBlive Salt Lake City release. Little Thing was mostly dropped, but played at the request of a fan on 1.27.99. Dave explained that it wouldn't be the normal story, but about lonely drunk woman at bar before nailing a lyrically flawless performance - especially impressive considering the song was played on a whim and this new story had never been sang publicly before or after this version. #40 was one of the first sign campaigns, and it was actually successful. The signs started on the Fall Tour and led to a few teases before a partial version was played to open the encore the first night of the tour, then again once later in the tour before it was elevated during the band's Summer Tour. New covers If I Had a Boat, Wild Horses, The Temple (one-off) were performed. Also prior to this tour, Tim's solo selection was had been limited to one of around seven songs. This tour he played close to twenty different songs alone.

Live Trax volume 41 is now available for purchase from the DMB store here. As mentioned briefly above, this is full show #97 that the band have released through one series or another, a major milestone worth attention. Here is the official write-up from band management:

After a two-month tour in 1999, Dave and Tim closed their acoustic run on the evening of March 13 at the Berkeley Community Theater in Berkeley, CA. The duo’s time on the road leading up to this night shows as the performance is exceptional. From the first note of the “Granny” opener, to the encore of "Digging A Ditch”, "Lover Lay Down", and "Ants Marching,” there is not an ill note throughout. And yet, it’s not only DMB favorites that shine; but also Tim’s skilled playing of his complex original compositions, as well as fantastic covers of Daniel Lanois’ "For The Beauty of Wynona" and Lyle Lovett’s "If I Had A Boat", make this show a true listening pleasure. This intimate performance has been mixed from the original multitrack tapes.
Where's that confounded bridge?added on 11/14/2016
Here is an update of our table of full shows that have been released:


#DateShow TypeVenueCity, StateRelease TypeRelease Date
18.15.95DMBRed Rocks AmphitheatreMorrison, COstandard10.28.97
22.6.96Dave & TimCFL Auditorium (Luther College)Decorah, IAstandard1.19.99
39.11.99DMBContinental Airlines ArenaEast Rutherford, NJstandard11.23.99
412.19.98DMBUnited CenterChicago, ILstandard10.23.01
57.11.01DMBFolsom Field (UC–Boulder)Boulder, COstandard11.5.02
69.24.03DMBCentral ParkNew York, NYstandard11.18.03
76.11.04Dave & FriendsBonnaroo Music FestivalManchester, TNLive Bonnaroo6.12.04
89.6.02DMBThe Gorge AmphitheatreGeorge, WAstandard6.29.04
99.7.02
109.8.02
1112.8.98DMBWorcester CentrumWorcester, MALive Trax 111.2.04
129.12.04DMBGolden Gate ParkSan Francisco, CALive Trax 212.17.04
138.27.00DMBMeadows Music TheatreHartford, CTLive Trax 33.17.05
144.30.96DMBClassic AmphitheaterRichmond, VALive Trax 49.2.05
159.9.05DMBRed Rocks AmphitheatreMorrison, COstandard11.29.05
169.10.05
179.11.05
189.12.05
198.23.95DMBBaldwin Memorial Pavilion (Oakland University)Rochester Hills, MILive Trax 55.26.06
207.7.06DMBFenway ParkBoston, MALive Trax 69.26.06
217.8.06
2212.31.96DMBHampton ColiseumHampton, VALive Trax 712.12.06
238.7.04DMBAlpine Valley Music TheatreEast Troy, WILive Trax 83.20.07
243.23.07DMBMGM GrandLas Vegas, NVLive Trax 96.5.07
253.24.07
264.22.07Dave & TimRadio City Music HallNew York, NYstandard8.14.07
279.8.07DMBPiedmont ParkAtlanta, GAstandard12.11.07
285.25.07DMBAtlantic PavilionLisbon, PORLive Trax 1011.6.07
298.29.00DMBSaratoga Performing Arts CenterSaratoga Springs, NYLive Trax 113.25.08
305.5.95DMBL.B. Day AmphitheaterSalem, ORLive Trax 127.8.08
316.7.08DMBBusch StadiumSt. Louis, MOLive Trax 1310.14.08
327.20.08DMBDick's Sporting Goods ParkCommerce City, COstandard12.16.08
334.22.93Dave & TimPrism CoffeehouseCharlottesville, VADMBlive 112.19.08
344.26.94DMBTown Point ParkNorfolk, VADMBlive 212.19.08
3510.22.94DMBBlue NoteColumbia, MODMBlive 312.19.08
3610.24.02Dave soloBenaroya HallSeattle, WADMBlive 412.19.08
373.29.03Dave & TimHolmes Convocation Center (Appalachian State)Boone, NCDMBlive 512.19.08
381.9.04Dave soloChina ClubNew York, NYDMBlive 612.23.08
396.28.08DMBNissan PavilionBristow, VALive Trax 143.24.09
408.9.08DMBAlpine Valley Music TheatreEast Troy, WILive Trax 156.2.09
413.26.94DMBIrving PlazaNew York, NYDMBlive 77.22.09
426.26.00DMBRiverbend Music CenterCincinnati, OHLive Trax 169.15.09
434.10.93DMBThe BayouWashington, DCDMBlive 89.16.09
445.10.95DMBWarfield TheatreSan Francisco, CADMBlive 99.16.09
451.27.93DMBThe Flood ZoneRichmond, VADMBlive 1011.30.09
466.26.09DMBBrixton AcademyLondon, ENGstandard (DVD)12.22.09
477.5.09DMBPiazza NapoleoneLucca, ITAstandard
4812.12.09Dave & TimPlanet Hollywood TheaterLas Vegas, NVstandard2.9.10
4910.24.96DMBFrank Erwin CenterAustin, TXDMBlive 112.25.10
507.6.97DMBShoreline AmphitheatreMountain View, CALive Trax 175.4.10
5112.21.92DMBThe BayouWashington, DCDMBlive 126.8.10
526.4.96DMBGTE Virginia Beach AmphitheaterVirginia Beach, VALive Trax 188.31.10
532.25.95DMBKirby Fieldhouse (Lafayette College)Easton, PADMBlive 139.14.10
549.30.08DMBVivo RioRio de Janeiro, BRALive Trax 1911.9.10
557.17.10DMBCiti FieldFlushing, NYstandard11.9.10
5611.26.94DMBBackstage TheatreSeattle, WADMBlive 141.19.11
578.19.93DMBWetlands PreserveNew York, NYLive Trax 205.15.11
589.17.10DMBWrigley FieldChicago, ILstandard5.31.11
599.18.10
607.20.95DMBMud Island River Park AmphitheatreMemphis, TNDMBlive 159.29.11
619.9.96DMBOak Mountain AmphitheatrePelham, ALDMBlive 169.29.11
626.26.11DMBBader FieldAtlantic City, NJstandard12.16.11
638.4.95DMBSOMASan Diego, CALive Trax 212.28.12
646.13.93Dave & TimMemphisRichmond, VADMBlive 173.15.12
657.14.10DMBToyota Pavilion at Montage MountainScranton, PALive Trax 226.12.12
663.2.94DMBMasquerade NightclubTampa, FLDMBlive 186.20.12
672.19.96Dave & TimWhittemore Center Arena (UNH)Durham, NHLive Trax 2312.11.12
682.8.97Dave & TimSpartanburg Memorial AuditoriumSpartanburg, SCLive Trax 2412.11.12
694.7.95DMBCameron Indoor Stadium (Duke)Durham, NCDMBlive 195.1.13
705.30.06DMBUMB Bank PavilionMaryland Heights, MOLive Trax 255.21.13
713.25.95DMBThe Revolver ClubMadrid, ESPDMBlive 205.29.13
727.30.03DMBSleep Train AmphitheatreWheatland, CALive Trax 268.6.13
732.8.95DMBPalace TheatreAlbany, NYDMBlive 218.15.13
7410.14.10DMBLuna ParkBuenos Aires, ARGLive Trax 2711.12.13
7511.19.10DMBJohn Paul Jones Arena (UVa)Charlottesville, VALive Trax 2812.17.13
763.3.99Dave & TimKingsbury Hall (U of U)Salt Lake City, UTDMBlive 221.14.14
776.1.13DMBBlossom Music CenterCuyahoga Falls, OHLive Trax 294.15.14
787.28.92DMBTraxCharlottesville, VADMBlive 236.12.14
796.30.00DMBSoldier FieldChicago, ILWolfgang's Vault2014*
806.23.01DMBTweeter CenterCamden, NJLive Trax 319.16.14
818.23.14DMBGreek TheatreBerkeley, CALive Trax 3212.9.14
824.5.95DMBThe AcademyNew York, NYDMBlive 243.25.15
831.31.95DMBLupo's Heartbreak HotelProvidence, RILive Trax 335.5.15
846.24.99DMBDeer Creek Music CenterNoblesville, INLive Trax 347.17.15
8510.14.94DMBGeorgia TheatreAthens, GADMBlive 259.3.15
866.20.09DMBPost-Gazette PavilionBurgettstown, PALive Trax 3510.16.15
8711.30.98DMBFirst Union CenterPhiladelphia, PADMBlive 2612.9.15
887.26.15DMBAlpine Valley Music TheatreElkhorn, WILive Trax 3612.11.15
892.22.94DMBTraxCharlottesville, VADMBlive 273.3.16
9011.11.92DMBTraxCharlottesville, VALive Trax 374.15.16
916.8.96DMBSaratoga Performing Arts CenterSaratoga Springs, NYLive Trax 387.15.16
924.14.96Dave soloSweet Briar CollegeSweet Briar, VAstandard8.19.16
934.6.94DMBGeorgia TheatreAthens, GADMBlive 2810.17.16
9410.31.98DMBThe Arena in OaklandOakland, CALive Trax 3911.4.16
9512.21.02DMBMadison Square GardenNew York, NYLive Trax 4012.9.16

*This show was released sometime in 2014, but as it was released pretty quietly, it's been tough to pinpoint an exact release date.

The following stats are as of Live Trax Vol. 40:

Click here for a song chart for all officially released shows (full shows only).

Most-released songs:
70: Ants Marching
62: Jimi Thing, Warehouse
59: Tripping Billies
58: Two Step
57: Dancing Nancies
56: Satellite
45: All Along the Watchtower
41: Crash into Me
40: Lie in Our Graves

Least-released songs (with 10 or more plays at DMB, D&T, or Dave solo shows):
4: #27, Alligator Pie, American Baby, Joyride, Let You Down, Still Water, Stolen Away on 55th & 3rd, Sugar Will, Sweet Up and Down
3: Angel, Belly Belly Nice, Busted Stuff, Butterfly, Cortez the Killer, Down by the River, Fool to Think, Get in Line, If I Had It All, Kit Kat Jam, Rooftop, Rye Whiskey, Shotgun, So Right, Spotlight, Steady as We Go, Sweet, Write a Song
2: #34, Beach Ball, Break Free, Crazy Easy, Deed Is Done, Everybody Wake Up (Our Finest Hour Arrives), Exodus, For the Beauty of Wynona, Gaucho, Good Good Time, Leave Me Praying, The Needle and the Damage Done, Sledgehammer, Sleep to Dream Her, Snow Outside, Stand Up (For It), Time of the Season, Waste
1: Baby Blue, Belly Full, Black and Blue Bird, Blackjack, Broken Things, A Dream So Real, Dreamed I Killed God, Drunken Soldier, Funny How Time Slips Away, If I Had a Boat, If Only, Mercy, Money, The Riff, Tangerine*, Wild Horses
0: (Don't Fear) The Reaper, Be Yourself, Bismarck, Bob Law, Death on the High Seas, Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard*, People People, Redemption Song*, Runnin' Down a Dream, Samurai Cop, Sugar Man, Take Me to Tomorrow, Virginia in the Rain, Watermelon Smilin' on the Vine, A Whiter Shade of Pale
*fewer than 10 plays on record but most likely 10+ plays when unknown setlists are taken into account

Songs played more than once by Dave & Tim but never released by them:
#36, Big Eyed Fish, Blue Water, Busted Stuff, Can't Stop, Cryptorchid, Digging a Ditch, Dive In, Don't Burn the Pig, For the Beauty of Wynona, If I Had Words, If Only, Pantala Naga Pampa, Rapunzel, Rhyme & Reason, Snow Outside, Spoon, Take Me to Tomorrow, Watermelon Smilin' on the Vine, A Whiter Shade of Pale

Most-released songs by Dave & Friends:
1: Every song that was played at Bonnaroo
0: Every song that wasn't played at Bonnaroo

Most-released song from each album:
Under the Table and Dreaming: Ants Marching (70)
Crash: Tripping Billies (59)
Before These Crowded Streets: Don't Drink the Water (35)
Everyday: Everyday (31)
Busted Stuff: Grey Street (29)
Some Devil: Gravedigger (21)
Stand Up: You Might Die Trying (17)
Big Whiskey and the GrooGrux King: Why I Am, You & Me (13)
Away from the World: Belly Belly Nice, Rooftop, Sweet (3)

Least-released song from each album:
Under the Table and Dreaming: #34 (2)
Crash: Let You Down (4)
Before These Crowded Streets: Spoon (5)
Everyday: Mother Father, Sleep to Dream Her (2)
Busted Stuff: Busted Stuff, Kit Kat Jam (3)
Some Devil: Baby (0)
Stand Up: Stand Up (For It) (2)
Big Whiskey and the GrooGrux King: Baby Blue (1)
Away from the World: Belly Full, Broken Things, Drunken Soldier, If Only, Mercy, The Riff (1)

Least-released venues (with 20 or more DMB, D&T, D&F, or Dave solo shows):
1: The Flood Zone [Richmond, VA] (75+ shows), Xfinity Theatre [Hartford, CT] (38), Klipsch Music Center [Noblesville, IN] (37), BB&T Pavilion [Camden, NJ] (35), Shoreline Amphitheatre [Mountain View, CA] (29), First Niagara Pavilion [Burgettstown, PA] (27), Riverbend Music Center [Cincinnati, OH] (20), Jiffy Lube Live [Bristow, VA] (20)
0: Perfect Vodka Amphitheatre [West Palm Beach, FL] (29), Xfinity Center [Mansfield, MA] (24), Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion [The Woodlands, TX] (23), Walnut Creek Amphitheatre [Raleigh, NC] (21), PNC Music Pavilion [Charlotte, NC] (20)

Full-show releases by type:
standard: 24
Live Trax: 41
DMBlive: 28
other: 2

Full-show releases by performer(s):
Dave Matthews Band: 82
Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds: 9
Dave Matthews & Friends: 1
Dave Matthews solo: 3

Full-show releases by year:
1991: | 0
1992: ---| 3
1993: -----| 5 (3 DMB, 2 D&T)
1994: --------| 8
1995: ------------| 12
1996: ---------| 9 (6 DMB, 2 D&T, 1 Dave solo)
1997: --| 2 (1 DMB, 1 D&T)z
1998: ----| 4
1999: ---| 3 (2 DMB, 1 D&T)
2000: ----| 4
2001: --| 2
2002: -----| 5 (4 DMB, 1 Dave solo)
2003: ---| 3 (2 DMB, 1 D&T)
2004: ----| 4 (2 DMB, 1 D&F, 1 Dave solo)
2005: ----| 4
2006: ---| 3
2007: -----| 5 (4 DMB, 1 D&T)
2008: -----| 5
2009: ----| 4 (3 DMB, 1 D&T)
2010: ------| 6
2011: -| 1
2012: | 0
2013: -| 1
2014: -| 1
2015: -| 1
2016: | 0
Old man; sorry. What knight lives in that castle over there?added on 3/5/2016
Dave Matthews Band management kicked off the 25th anniversary year's live release schedule with two classics. November 11, 1992, was selected as Live Trax Volume 37 and announced on February 26 with a release date of April 8. A week later, on March 3, a DMBlive recording of the February 22, 1994, show was available for immediate download. Both shows took place at Trax in Charlottesville, Virginia, where the band had a residency from 1991 until 1994. In fact, the 1994 DMBlive was their last regularly scheduled recurring gig there.

In the official write-up, it is claimed that 2.22.94 is the last ever show from Trax; however, it has been traditionally handed down that they also played one more show there on May 30, 1994. The extant setlist from this alleged show is obviously a fragment, no audio exists from it, and the band's management is in a better position than anyone else to confirm or deny that it happened at all. There are zero references to the show on the Minarets mailing list, but the number of posts to that list fluctuated with school being in session, and not all shows were specifically talked about. For now, we will leave the venue attached to this show, but we might revisit that later. An incomplete band (Dave, Boyd, Stefan, and Tim) also played a short, private gig at Trax on April 29, 1996, but that could easily be considered a show that "doesn't count." Quick trivia: Who was it that took over DMB's residency at Trax? Answer below.

One thing that becomes very clear with the release of these shows is the strategy behind which shows hit the DMBlive series and which hit the Live Trax series. While still no official word has been given, enough official write-ups have mentioned whether the source recording is from a two-track tape or a multi-track tape that the pattern is clear: Regardless of when the show occurred, if the source is a multi-track tape, then it gets the larger Live Trax treatment, and if there is only a two-track tape, it is pushed to the DMBlive series. Obviously the band did record multi-track recordings before switching over for good in early 1995, while typically a two-track is recorded as a backup even afterward. The majority of DMBlive shows have been before the switch, but some later shows have been released as well. Each of those has been from the two-track master, likely due to a flaw in the multi-track tape. There are references in the 4.7.95 Duke show write-up that both tapes had flaws and were combined into one mix and released. The previous DMBlive release—11.30.98 from the First Union Center—only exists as a two-track recording. It's interesting that of these two new releases, the older one is the multi-track and the more recent one is the two-track.

The November 11, 1992, show becomes the oldest show and, ironically, the first live Trax concert in the Live Trax series. As this is officially the first multi-tracked concert of theirs, it likely will remain that way. Previously, the oldest full show in the series took place on 8.19.93 at the Wetlands (the oldest show released at all is 7.28.92, also from Trax). The first set of this new show was unknown before the announcement, but the second set does have a crowd-sourced soundboard recording, though not exactly a clean one.

One thing that will be really interest to hear is the sound of the then–six-man band mixed for our ears. While it seems obvious to say it, shows are mixed through the soundboard to sound good to the fans in attendance. The soundboard recordings sound great in that the music isn't recorded from across the venue, but the mix that you hear on the recording is not what you hear at the venue. Instruments that can be heard well, especially in a small club like Trax, such as the drums, horns, and even the violin, are turned down in the mix; instruments like Peter's keyboard that are only heard through the soundboard are significantly louder. It's hard not notice when listening to a show from this era that both crowd-sourced soundboard recordings and officially-released sound more like the Peter Griesar Band ("Where did the name of the band come from? 'Peter's mom'"). This is the first time that we will be able to hear the band even close to what they actually sounded like to the audience at Trax. Hopefully we can hear more of the crowd as well, as most soundboards sound like a free-form jazz exploration in front of a festival crowd.

The other question about this show is why did DMB play Trax on a Wednesday night? If you are reading this, you know that they regularly played Trax on Tuesdays and the Flood Zone in Richmond on Wednesdays. Before the announcement of this show, we had the venue listed as Flood Zone, but this was likely assumed as the date was on a Wednesday, and there are no references to the venue in the only extant piece of the show we have. There's no real reason to question the date at this point. The official setlist matches the one that we have for the same date, and it's likely that the band archive's record is more accurate than ours from that long ago. They played Trax on the previous two Tuesdays, October 27 and November 3, but also an extra one on Saturday, October 31. Maybe the schedule was thrown off a bit due that. There's no confirmed record of a show or setlist the day before on November 10; we've had that one listed as Trax, but it is probably just assumed. For now, we've noted the assumption on the show page for that night. If 11.11.92 is actually from this date and this venue, then the previous night probably either never happened or happened out of town, and we have no true reason to challenge either the date or the venue. Unfortunately, the Cavalier Daily seems to have stopped running ads for Trax in September 1992. Maybe there's a reference to the different day in the first set that we haven't heard yet.

The show itself took place between the debuts of Halloween and Granny. The second set has quite a bit more improvisation than many of the shows from that era. In general, many jams are not specifically separated out in official tracklistings, and perhaps the first set will have more of the same. The only unfortunate part about this show is that there are some unusual songs from this era that weren't played that evening, including People People, Once on a Wild Afternoon, Tangerine, Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard, The Maker, and early incarnations of Drive In Drive Out. But regardless of what wasn't played that night, this is a unique and worthy addition to the catalog. Finally, it's worth noting that this is the first appearance of Spotlight in the Live Trax series.

February 22, 1994, is a show we're all quite a bit more familiar with. As mentioned above, this is the last of the regular DMB shows at Trax as they started their regular touring career shortly after. This show is often grouped with the Dave & Tim performance from the night before at the Birchmere. Both shows feature tracks that were released on the band's Recently EP. Warehouse and Dancing Nancies were released from the former, while All Along the Watchtower and Halloween came from the latter. It was the first official release for all four of those songs. Halloween was played that night after a request at the Birchmere show was deferred until the full band was present.

This last show at Trax was sold out weeks in advance, even at the hefty face value ticket cost of $8.00 (and if you weren't old enough to give the club your beer money, you had to throw in an extra dollar). Producer and music legend T-Bone Burnett attended both shows as a potential producer of the band's first major-label release. He played one of his songs, Humans From Earth, the night before at the Birchmere with Tim during the set break.

While DMB ended their Wednesday residency at the Flood Zone the previous December, they also scheduled one final Wednesday show there for this week, though it was postponed until the next night as they traveled to Raleigh to open for Widespread Panic. They did, however, play a confirmed show at the Flood Zone later in the year for the Richmond Under the Table and Dreaming release party.

Trivia answer: From Good Homes, who opened for the band throughout the fall and New Year's run of 1994. Their saxophonist, Dan Myers, later guested with DMB while touring with opening band Guster in June 2000 on JTR, All Along the Watchtower, and a special version of Crash Into Me at Deer Creek on 6.24.00 and then on Bartender, Crush, and JTR in Cincinnati on 6.26.00, a show that was released as Live Trax Volume 16.


Here are management's official write-ups:
"LIVE TRAX 37: 11.11.1992 TRAX, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA

By November 1992, Dave Matthews Band had been performing together for just over a year. While the band had consistently made board tapes of their weekly Trax appearances, this show, recorded by John Alagia, is the very first live DMB multitrack recording.

This recording captures the freshness of the young band as they further define an already-strong approach to stage and delivery. With a 22-song set, including only 1 cover, Dave Matthews Band’s catalog was already extensive, even in the early stages of their career. The setlist contains now-classic DMB staples, such as the set-opening “The Song That Jane Likes,” “Two Step,” and “What Would You Say,” as well as THE now-retired “Spotlight.” Original founding member, Peter Griesar, plays keys throughout the show and harmonica on “So Much To Say,” and a very vocal LeRoi goads Boyd to jam freely on his violin, keeping the energy high through the encore of this must-have show.

Please note - Live Trax Vol. 37 is available for pre-order and will be released on April 8, 2016. Pre-orders will ship on or around April 5."

You can preorder it HERE.

"2.22.94 Trax Charlottesville, VA
After cultivating their local following, the band’s hard work started to pay off as they spent more time performing outside of Charlottesville and the Commonwealth of Virginia. This show marks their last performance at Trax, and the beginning of extensive touring that would take the band across the nation and around the world. The room’s energy is palpable and the musical delivery spot-on in this recording. This 17-song show hits many favorites and sweet spots, including a 13 min+ show-opening “Seek Up.” Only available as a two-track recording, this performance is a perfect companion piece to Live Trax 37 - the band’s first multitrack recording at the same venue a year prior."

You can download it HERE now.

Here is an update of our table of full shows that have been release:


#DateShow TypeVenueCity, StateRelease TypeRelease Date
18.15.95DMBRed Rocks AmphitheatreMorrison, COin-store10.28.97
22.6.96Dave & TimCFL Auditorium (Luther College)Decorah, IAin-store1.19.99
39.11.99DMBContinental Airlines ArenaEast Rutherford, NJin-store11.23.99
412.19.98DMBUnited CenterChicago, ILin-store10.23.01
57.11.01DMBFolsom Field (UC–Boulder)Boulder, COin-store11.5.02
69.24.03DMBCentral ParkNew York, NYin-store11.18.03
76.11.04Dave & FriendsBonnaroo Music FestivalManchester, TNLive Bonnaroo6.12.04
89.6.02DMBThe Gorge AmphitheatreGeorge, WAin-store6.29.04
99.7.02
109.8.02
1112.8.98DMBWorcester CentrumWorcester, MALive Trax 111.2.04
129.12.04DMBGolden Gate ParkSan Francisco, CALive Trax 212.17.04
138.27.00DMBMeadows Music TheatreHartford, CTLive Trax 33.17.05
144.30.96DMBClassic AmphitheaterRichmond, VALive Trax 49.2.05
159.9.05DMBRed Rocks AmphitheatreMorrison, COin-store11.29.05
169.10.05
179.11.05
189.12.05
198.23.95DMBBaldwin Memorial Pavilion (Oakland University)Rochester Hills, MILive Trax 55.26.06
207.7.06DMBFenway ParkBoston, MALive Trax 69.26.06
217.8.06
2212.31.96DMBHampton ColiseumHampton, VALive Trax 712.12.06
238.7.04DMBAlpine Valley Music TheatreEast Troy, WILive Trax 83.20.07
243.23.07DMBMGM GrandLas Vegas, NVLive Trax 96.5.07
253.24.07
264.22.07Dave & TimRadio City Music HallNew York, NYin-store8.14.07
279.8.07DMBPiedmont ParkAtlanta, GAin-store12.11.07
285.25.07DMBAtlantic PavilionLisbon, PORLive Trax 1011.6.07
298.29.00DMBSaratoga Performing Arts CenterSaratoga Springs, NYLive Trax 113.25.08
305.5.95DMBL.B. Day AmphitheaterSalem, ORLive Trax 127.8.08
316.7.08DMBBusch StadiumSt. Louis, MOLive Trax 1310.14.08
327.20.08DMBDick's Sporting Goods ParkCommerce City, COin-store12.16.08
334.22.93Dave & TimPrism CoffeehouseCharlottesville, VADMBlive12.19.08
344.26.94DMBTown Point ParkNorfolk, VADMBlive12.19.08
3510.22.94DMBBlue NoteColumbia, MODMBlive12.19.08
3610.24.02Dave soloBenaroya HallSeattle, WADMBlive12.19.08
373.29.03Dave & TimHolmes Convocation Center (Appalachian State)Boone, NCDMBlive12.19.08
381.9.04Dave soloChina ClubNew York, NYDMBlive12.23.08
396.28.08DMBNissan PavilionBristow, VALive Trax 143.24.09
408.9.08DMBAlpine Valley Music TheatreEast Troy, WILive Trax 156.2.09
413.26.94DMBIrving PlazaNew York, NYDMBlive7.22.09
426.26.00DMBRiverbend Music CenterCincinnati, OHLive Trax 169.15.09
434.10.93DMBThe BayouWashington, DCDMBlive9.16.09
445.10.95DMBWarfield TheatreSan Francisco, CADMBlive9.16.09
451.27.93DMBThe Flood ZoneRichmond, VADMBlive11.30.09
466.26.09DMBBrixton AcademyLondon, ENGin-store (DVD)12.22.09
477.5.09DMBPiazza NapoleoneLucca, ITAin-store
4812.12.09Dave & TimPlanet Hollywood TheaterLas Vegas, NVin-store2.9.10
4910.24.96DMBFrank Erwin CenterAustin, TXDMBlive2.25.10
507.6.97DMBShoreline AmphitheatreMountain View, CALive Trax 175.4.10
5112.21.92DMBThe BayouWashington, DCDMBlive6.8.10
526.4.96DMBGTE Virginia Beach AmphitheaterVirginia Beach, VALive Trax 188.31.10
532.25.95DMBKirby Fieldhouse (Lafayette College)Easton, PADMBlive9.14.10
549.30.08DMBVivo RioRio de Janeiro, BRALive Trax 1911.9.10
557.17.10DMBCiti FieldFlushing, NYin-store11.9.10
5611.26.94DMBBackstage TheatreSeattle, WADMBlive1.19.11
578.19.93DMBWetlands PreserveNew York, NYLive Trax 205.15.11
589.17.10DMBWrigley FieldChicago, ILin-store5.31.11
599.18.10
607.20.95DMBMud Island River Park AmphitheatreMemphis, TNDMBlive9.29.11
619.9.96DMBOak Mountain AmphitheatrePelham, ALDMBlive9.29.11
626.26.11DMBBader FieldAtlantic City, NJin-store12.16.11
638.4.95DMBSOMASan Diego, CALive Trax 212.28.12
646.13.93Dave & TimMemphisRichmond, VADMBlive3.15.12
657.14.10DMBToyota Pavilion at Montage MountainScranton, PALive Trax 226.12.12
663.2.94DMBMasquerade NightclubTampa, FLDMBlive6.20.12
672.19.96Dave & TimWhittemore Center Arena (UNH)Durham, NHLive Trax 2312.11.12
682.8.97Dave & TimSpartanburg Memorial AuditoriumSpartanburg, SCLive Trax 2412.11.12
694.7.95DMBCameron Indoor Stadium (Duke)Durham, NCDMBlive5.1.13
705.30.06DMBUMB Bank PavilionMaryland Heights, MOLive Trax 255.21.13
713.25.95DMBThe Revolver ClubMadrid, ESPDMBlive5.29.13
727.30.03DMBSleep Train AmphitheatreWheatland, CALive Trax 268.6.13
732.8.95DMBPalace TheatreAlbany, NYDMBlive8.15.13
7410.14.10DMBLuna ParkBuenos Aires, ARGLive Trax 2711.12.13
7511.19.10DMBJohn Paul Jones Arena (UVa)Charlottesville, VALive Trax 2812.17.13
763.3.99Dave & TimKingsbury Hall (U of U)Salt Lake City, UTDMBlive1.14.14
776.1.13DMBBlossom Music CenterCuyahoga Falls, OHLive Trax 294.15.14
787.28.92DMBTraxCharlottesville, VADMBlive6.12.14
796.30.00DMBSoldier FieldChicago, ILWolfgang's Vault2014*
806.23.01DMBTweeter CenterCamden, NJLive Trax 319.16.14
818.23.14DMBGreek TheatreBerkeley, CALive Trax 3212.9.14
824.5.95DMBThe AcademyNew York, NYDMBlive3.25.15
831.31.95DMBLupo's Heartbreak HotelProvidence, RILive Trax 335.5.15
846.24.99DMBDeer Creek Music CenterNoblesville, INLive Trax 347.17.15
8510.14.94DMBGeorgia TheatreAthens, GADMBlive9.3.15
866.20.09DMBPost-Gazette PavilionBurgettstown, PALive Trax 3510.16.15
8711.30.98DMBFirst Union CenterPhiladelphia, PADMBlive12.9.15
887.26.15DMBAlpine Valley Music TheatreElkhorn, WILive Trax 3612.11.15
892.22.94DMBTraxCharlottesville, VADMBlive3.3.16
9011.11.92DMBTraxCharlottesville, VALive Trax 374.15.16

*This show was released sometime in 2014, but as it was released pretty quietly, it's been tough to pinpoint an exact release date.

The following stats are as of Live Trax Vol. 37:

Click here for a song chart for all officially released shows (full shows only).

Most-released songs:
66: Ants Marching
59: Jimi Thing
58: Warehouse
56: Tripping Billies
55: Two Step
53: Dancing Nancies, Satellite
43: All Along the Watchtower
40: Crash into Me
38: Lie in Our Graves

Least-released songs (with 10 or more plays at DMB, D&T, or Dave solo shows):
4: #27, Alligator Pie, Blue Water, I Did It, Let You Down, Still Water, Stolen Away on 55th & 3rd, Sugar Will
3: American Baby, Angel, Belly Belly Nice, Busted Stuff, Butterfly, Cortez the Killer, Down by the River, Get in Line, If I Had It All, Joyride, Kit Kat Jam, Rooftop, Rye Whiskey, So Right, Spotlight, Steady as We Go, Sweet, Sweet Up and Down, Write a Song
2: #34, Beach Ball, Break Free, Crazy Easy, Deed Is Done, Everybody Wake Up (Our Finest Hour Arrives), Exodus, Fool to Think, For the Beauty of Wynona, Gaucho, Good Good Time, Leave Me Praying, The Needle and the Damage Done, Shotgun, Sledgehammer, Sleep to Dream Her, Snow Outside, Stand Up (For It), Time of the Season, Waste
1: Baby Blue, Belly Full, Black and Blue Bird, Blackjack, A Dream So Real, Dreamed I Killed God, Drunken Soldier, Funny How Time Slips Away, If I Had a Boat, If Only, Mercy, Money, The Riff, Tangerine*, Wild Horses
0: (Don't Fear) The Reaper, Be Yourself, Broken Things, Death on the High Seas, Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard*, People People, Redemption Song*, Runnin' Down a Dream, Sugar Man, Take Me to Tomorrow, Virginia in the Rain, Watermelon Smilin' on the Vine, A Whiter Shade of Pale
*fewer than 10 plays on record but most likely 10+ plays when unknown setlists are taken into account

Songs played more than once by Dave & Tim but never released by them:
#36, Big Eyed Fish, Blue Water, Busted Stuff, Can't Stop, Cryptorchid, Digging a Ditch, Dive In, Don't Burn the Pig, For the Beauty of Wynona, If I Had Words, If Only, Pantala Naga Pampa, Rapunzel, Rhyme & Reason, Snow Outside, Spoon, Take Me to Tomorrow, Watermelon Smilin' on the Vine, A Whiter Shade of Pale

Most-released songs by Dave & Friends:
1: Every song that was played at Bonnaroo
0: Every song that wasn't played at Bonnaroo

Most-released song from each album:
Under the Table and Dreaming: Ants Marching (67)
Crash: Tripping Billies (57)
Before These Crowded Streets: Don't Drink the Water (34)
Everyday: Everyday (30)
Busted Stuff: Grey Street (28)
Some Devil: Gravedigger (21)
Stand Up: You Might Die Trying (17)
Big Whiskey and the GrooGrux King: Why I Am, You & Me (13)
Away from the World: Belly Belly Nice, Rooftop, Sweet (3)

Least-released song from each album:
Under the Table and Dreaming: #34 (2)
Crash: Let You Down (4)
Before These Crowded Streets: Spoon (5)
Everyday: Fool to Think, Mother Father, Sleep to Dream Her (2)
Busted Stuff: Busted Stuff, Kit Kat Jam (3)
Some Devil: Baby (0)
Stand Up: Stand Up (For It) (2)
Big Whiskey and the GrooGrux King: Baby Blue (1)
Away from the World: Broken Things (0)

Least-released venues (with 20 or more DMB, D&T, D&F, or Dave solo shows):
1: The Flood Zone [Richmond, VA] (75+ shows), Xfinity Theatre [Hartford, CT] (38), Klipsch Music Center [Noblesville, IN] (37), BB&T Pavilion [Camden, NJ] (35), Saratoga Performing Arts Center [Saratoga Springs, NY] (33), Shoreline Amphitheatre [Mountain View, CA] (29), First Niagara Pavilion [Burgettstown, PA] (27), Riverbend Music Center [Cincinnati, OH] (20), Jiffy Lube Live [Bristow, VA] (20)
0: Perfect Vodka Amphitheatre [West Palm Beach, FL] (29), Xfinity Center [Mansfield, MA] (24), Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion [The Woodlands, TX] (23), Walnut Creek Amphitheatre [Raleigh, NC] (21), PNC Music Pavilion [Charlotte, NC] (20)

Full-show releases by type:
in-store: 23
Live Trax: 38
DMBlive: 27
other: 2

Full-show releases by performer(s):
Dave Matthews Band: 78
Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds: 9
Dave Matthews & Friends: 1
Dave Matthews solo: 2

Full-show releases by year:
1991: | 0
1992: ---| 3
1993: -----| 5 (3 DMB, 2 D&T)
1994: -------| 7
1995: ------------| 12
1996: -------| 7 (5 DMB, 2 D&T)
1997: --| 2 (1 DMB, 1 D&T)
1998: ---| 3
1999: ---| 3 (2 DMB, 1 D&T)
2000: ----| 4
2001: --| 2
2002: ----| 4 (3 DMB, 1 Dave solo)
2003: ---| 3 (2 DMB, 1 D&T)
2004: ----| 4 (2 DMB, 1 D&F, 1 Dave solo)
2005: ----| 4
2006: ---| 3
2007: -----| 5 (4 DMB, 1 D&T)
2008: -----| 5
2009: ----| 4 (3 DMB, 1 D&T)
2010: ------| 6
2011: -| 1
2012: | 0
2013: -| 1
2014: -| 1
2015: -| 1
2016: | 0
Van Hagar's first album?added on 8/30/2015
We've had a few people ask us to clarify the claim from DMB management that the band will be playing its 50th show at the Gorge this year. The reason for the confusion is that our site's page for the Gorge says they've already played 51 shows there, and clicking the venue's name on a show's page indicates that they will have played 57 shows there by the time this year's run is over.

First of all, the reason for the different numbers within our own site is that the count on the venue page only includes shows that have already happened and doesn't include shows where a member of DMB guested with another band, whereas clicking the venue name on a show page displays the total number of shows at that venue in our database, including future shows.

Management's original email on the subject stated that "DMB's 50th performance at the Gorge [will be] on Sunday Sept 6th." They seem to have realized that that isn't accurate and have since changed to simply stating that this year's run will include the band's 50th show there.

So why are our numbers different than theirs? They're only counting full-band shows, and our site counts everything. Here are the "other" shows that aren't included in the 50-show count:

8.4.96 - Dave guesting with Blues Traveler
7.11.97 - Dave guesting with Los Lobos
9.8.02 - Dave and Jason Mraz's band
9.2.07 - Dave guesting with Robert Randolph & The Family Band
9.4.11 - Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds

If you remove those five shows from the count, then DMB will be playing its 50th, 51st, and 52nd gigs at the Gorge next weekend. If you want to count only shows where DMB was the headlining act, you need to further remove the 8.4.96 H.O.R.D.E. show; in that case, the band will be headlining its 49th, 50th, and 51st gigs at the Gorge next weekend.

So, in summary, the 50th show at the Gorge featuring at least one member of DMB was on 8.31.13; the 50th DMB show will be on 9.4.15; and the 50th DMB headlining show will be on 9.5.15.

The only venues at which the band has played more shows are Charlottesville's Trax (147 shows) and Richmond's Flood Zone (76 shows), where they used to play weekly in their formative years. Since both venues have shut down (and the band outgrew them long ago anyway), the Gorge creeps closer every year. Still, at three shows per year, the Gorge will not be tied with the Flood Zone until 2023.

Update 9/7/15: Apparently, the poster for Sunday's show went to production while they still thought that was the 50th show.
He laughs in full light of my frownadded on 7/5/2015
In light of last night's double encore at SPAC, people have been inquiring about previous double encores, so we have updated the following table of all shows with two encores.

It's worth noting that while the second night in Charlottesville in 2010 almost had a second encore, most of the band (except Tim and Boyd) stayed on stage and immediately started planning the next song, so we count it all as one encore. Also, there very well may be some unknown setlists from the early days that would be on this chart if they were known.



#DateShow TypeVenueCity, State/CountrySecond Encore Song(s)
11.30.93DMBZollman's PavilionLexington, VAPay for What You Get
25.27.93Dave & TimJefferson TheaterCharlottesville, VAAll Along the Watchtower, So Much to Say, Angel from Montgomery
31.29.94Dave & TimWetlands PreserveNew York, NYTwo Step
47.21.94DMBIvory TuskTuscaloosa, ALImprov Jam, Ants Marching
59.1.96DMBBlockbuster PavilionCharlotte, NCAll Along the Watchtower
611.12.01Dave soloHanover GrandLondon, ENG, GBRLong Black Veil, Ants Marching
712.13.03Dave & FriendsDunkin' Donuts CenterProvidence, RIHey Bulldog
85.12.06Dave soloManchester Academy 1Manchester, ENG, GBRCrash Into Me
95.13.06Dave soloCarling Academy BirminghamBirmingham, ENG, GBRToo Much, Crash Into Me
105.15.06Dave soloHammersmith ApolloLondon, ENG, GBRI'll Back You Up, All Along the Watchtower
113.8.07Dave & TimCapitolOffenbach am Main, DEUJimi Thing » What Will Become of Me » Little Thing, Where Are You Going, Two Step
124.22.07Dave & TimRadio City Music HallNew York, NY#41, Two Step
135.25.07DMBPavilhão AtlânticoLisbon, PRTDon't Drink the Water, Pantala Naga Pampa » Rapunzel
147.5.09DMBPiazza NapoleoneLucca, ITARye Whiskey, Pantala Naga Pampa » Rapunzel
157.11.09DMBPasseio Maritimo de AlgésOeiras, PRTAll Along the Watchtower
162.16.10DMBCongress Center HamburgHamburg, DEUAll Along the Watchtower
172.17.10DMBTempodromBerlin, DEUSo Damn Lucky
182.20.10DMBZenithMunich, DEUAll Along the Watchtower
192.25.10DMBPalaSport San LazzaroPadua, ITATwo Step
207.6.10Dave & TimConstellation Brands–Marvin Sands Performing Arts CenterCanandaigua, NYBaby Blue, Don't Drink the Water
219.18.11DMBRandall's Island ParkNew York, NYThank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Agin)
225.26.13DMBSaratoga Performing Arts CenterSaratoga Springs, NYHalloween
231.17.15Dave & TimParamount TheatreOakland, CAI'll Back You Up, Tripping Billies
247.4.15DMBSaratoga Performing Arts CenterSaratoga Springs, NYAnts Marching [fake] » Halloween
Current Tour
Summer 2018  (Song Chart)
# Shows = 16
# Song Performances = 319
Average # Songs per Show = 19.94
# Different Songs Played = 63
Most Played Songs:
Samurai Cop (Oh Joy Begin)(15)
Louisiana Bayou(13)
Lying in the Hands of God(10)
Do You Remember(10)
She(10)
#41(9)
Satellite(9)
Ants Marching(9)
What Would You Say(8)
Don't Drink the Water(8)
Least Played Songs:
Rooftop(1)
Rhyme & Reason(1)
Fool to Think(1)
Digging a Ditch(1)
What You Are(2)
Minarets(2)
Squirm(2)
Too Much(2)
Drive In Drive Out(2)
Stay (Wasting Time)(2)
Top Openers:
That Girl Is You(7)
Come Tomorrow(2)
Do You Remember(2)
Again and Again(2)
One Sweet World(1)
Don't Drink the Water(1)
Squirm(1)
Top Closers:
Ants Marching(6)
Louisiana Bayou(3)
Stand Up (For It)(3)
Rapunzel(2)
You Might Die Trying(2)
Top Encores:
Rapunzel(4)
Grey Street(4)
Sister(4)
You & Me(3)
Louisiana Bayou(2)
Tripping Billies(2)
Stay (Wasting Time)(2)
What Would You Say(1)
Don't Drink the Water(1)
Crush(1)
Teases:
Longest Performances:
06.13– Crush (16:59)
06.06– Crush (16:13)
06.02– Crush (16:09)
05.19– Crush (15:09)
06.06– Typical Situation (14:55)
Top Song Liberations:
Stand Up (For It)
    On 05.18 after 3882 days
Hello Again
    On 05.22 after 2883 days
What You Are
    On 05.18 after 1813 days
#27
    On 05.18 after 1395 days
Steady as We Go
    On 05.19 after 1357 days
All statistical information and computations copyright ©2002, Matias Nino and Rob Bokon. No portion of dmbalmanac.com may be reproduced without permission. Portions of the site, specifically lyrics and songtitles are copyright Colden Grey, Ltd., Bama Rags Records, Red Light Management, RCA and/or BMG. Show posters are copyright their respective artists.

This website is proudly brought to you by:
Go Green with Codero
| ADMIN |