the dave matthews band tour almanac
home  |  contact  |  submit  |  store  |  about
Codero - Dedicated Servers and Managed Hosting
Tours / Stats Songs Lyrics Guests Venues Setlist Search Minarets Archive  
 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 
Germain Amphitheatre
Columbus, OH

Previous Names:
Polaris Amphitheatre (Changed after 2002)
Seating Capacity: 20000
Venue Type : Outdoor Amphitheater

Total Gigs: 17
  DMB  (16)
  Dave solo  (1)

Longest Performance:
06.08.05 - Seek Up (25:08)

Song Liberations
6.17.03Last Stop, The (after 1437 days)
6.17.03Typical Situation (after 1025 days)
6.18.03Pay for What You Get (after 1442 days)
6.18.03Cry Freedom (after 1439 days)
6.18.03Dreaming Tree, The (after 1412 days)
6.18.03Maker, The (after 1023 days)
6.7.06Big Eyed Fish (after 1399 days)
Description
Germain Amphitheatre is located East of I-71, just north of the I-270 loop in northern Columbus, OH. In 2002 Germain Motor Company (a conglomeration of car dealerships) bought the naming rights to the venue, which had originally been named after the Polaris development in which the venue was built.

The venue was closed following the 2007 concert season.

Aerial Shot
Sort Songs By:
 1996199719981999200020022003200420052006 
6/18
6/23
8/5
6/18
6/19
6/19
6/20
8/5
8/6
6/17
6/18
9/7
6/23
6/24
6/7
6/8
6/7
#40      P        T #40
#411234 5  6      7 #41
All Along the Watchtower1 2 3 4       5  All Along the Watchtower
American Baby              12 American Baby
Ants Marching12 34 56  7  8   Ants Marching
Anyone Seen the Bridge 12 3   4    5  6Anyone Seen the Bridge
Bartender     123 4 5  6  Bartender
Best of What's Around, The1     2          Best of What's Around, The
Big Eyed Fish                1Big Eyed Fish
Captain       1         Captain
Crash into Me1234  5   6   7 8Crash into Me
Crazy Easy            12   Crazy Easy
Crush  1 2    3 45  67Crush
Cry Freedom    1     2      Cry Freedom
Dancing Nancies12   3 4  5  6  7Dancing Nancies
Digging a Ditch     12 3       4Digging a Ditch
Don't Drink the Water  12 3  4 5  6   Don't Drink the Water
Dreamgirl              12 Dreamgirl
Dreaming Tree, The          1      Dreaming Tree, The
Drive In Drive Out123 4 5      6   Drive In Drive Out
Everyday       1 2 34 5  Everyday
Fool to Think        1 2 3    Fool to Think
For the Beauty of Wynona 1               For the Beauty of Wynona
Good Good Time             1   Good Good Time
Grace Is Gone        12  3    Grace Is Gone
Granny          1 2    Granny
Gravedigger       1   2     Gravedigger
Grey Street     12345  6  7 Grey Street
Heartbeat Intro   1             Heartbeat Intro
Hello Again            12 3 Hello Again
Help Myself 1 2  3     4    Help Myself
Hunger for the Great Light              123Hunger for the Great Light
I Did It       1    2    I Did It
Idea of You                1Idea of You
If I Had It All         1   2   If I Had It All
Improv/Jam              1  Improv/Jam
Jimi Thing 12 34 5  6  7   Jimi Thing
Joyride            12   Joyride
JTR      1         2JTR
Kill the King                1Kill the King
Kit Kat Jam        1 2      Kit Kat Jam
Last Stop, The         1       Last Stop, The
Leave Me Praying 1               Leave Me Praying
LeRoi solo  1              LeRoi solo
Lie in Our Graves12  34  5 6     7Lie in Our Graves
Listen                 Listen
Long Black Veil    1            Long Black Veil
Louisiana Bayou              12 Louisiana Bayou
Lover Lay Down    1          2 Lover Lay Down
Loving Wings       123       Loving Wings
Maker, The          1      Maker, The
One Sweet World      1 2 3 4  56One Sweet World
Out of My Hands              1  Out of My Hands
Pantala Naga Pampa  12    3   4 5 6Pantala Naga Pampa
Pay for What You Get          1      Pay for What You Get
Pig   1    23       Pig
Proudest Monkey   1   2         Proudest Monkey
Rain intro1                Rain intro
Rapunzel  12    3   4 5 6Rapunzel
Raven      1          Raven
Recently1            2   Recently
Rhyme & Reason1 2 3 45 6   7   Rhyme & Reason
Risen                 Risen
Satellite1  2  34         Satellite
Save Me           1     Save Me
Say Goodbye123     4        Say Goodbye
Seek Up   1           2 Seek Up
Smooth Rider              1 2Smooth Rider
So Damn Lucky           1     So Damn Lucky
So Much to Say 1  23  4 5  6 78So Much to Say
Song That Jane Likes, The       1         Song That Jane Likes, The
Stand Up (For It)              12 Stand Up (For It)
Stay (Wasting Time)  1      2  3   4Stay (Wasting Time)
Steady as We Go              1  Steady as We Go
Stolen Away on 55th & 3rd               1 Stolen Away on 55th & 3rd
Stone, The  12    3 4 5    Stone, The
Sugar Will            12   Sugar Will
Sweet Up and Down     12          Sweet Up and Down
Too Much123456  78 9 1011 12Too Much
Tripping Billies 123 4   5   6  7Tripping Billies
True Reflections1                True Reflections
Two Step123 456       7  Two Step
Typical Situation     1   2       Typical Situation
Warehouse12 F34      5  6 Warehouse
What Would You Say1  2 3 4     5 6 What Would You Say
What You Are        1 2      What You Are
When the World Ends       1 2  3    When the World Ends
Where Are You Going       123 4 56  Where Are You Going
You Might Die Trying              12 You Might Die Trying
You Never Know       1 2       You Never Know
 6/18
6/23
8/5
6/18
6/19
6/19
6/20
8/5
8/6
6/17
6/18
9/7
6/23
6/24
6/7
6/8
6/7
 
1996199719981999200020022003200420052006
All statistical information and computations copyright ©2002, Matias Nino and Rob Bokon. No portion of dmbalmanac.com may be reproduced without permission. Portions of the site, specifically lyrics and songtitles are copyright Colden Grey, Ltd., Bama Rags Records, Red Light Management, RCA and/or BMG. Show posters are copyright their respective artists.
| ADMIN |