the dave matthews band tour almanac
home  |  contact  |  submit  |  store  |  about
Codero - Dedicated Servers and Managed Hosting
Tours / Stats Songs Lyrics Guests Venues Setlist Search Minarets Archive  
 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 
Pengrowth Saddledome
Calgary, AB, CAN

Previous Names:
Saddledome (Changed after 1994)
Seating Capacity: 17000
Venue Type : Indoor Arena

Total Gigs: 1
  DMB  (1)

Longest Performance:
11.09.98 - Two Step (11:38)
Description
In 1980, two major events made it apparent Calgary needed a multi-purpose facility; the bid for the 1988 Olympic Winter Games and the arrival of a NHL hockey franchise, the Calgary Flames. The Saddledome Foundation was established to oversee construction and future management of the new facility. Quick progress was made, and on October 15, 1983, the doors to the Saddledome officially opened.

Aerial Shot
All statistical information and computations copyright ©2002, Matias Nino and Rob Bokon. No portion of dmbalmanac.com may be reproduced without permission. Portions of the site, specifically lyrics and songtitles are copyright Colden Grey, Ltd., Bama Rags Records, Red Light Management, RCA and/or BMG. Show posters are copyright their respective artists.
| ADMIN |