the dave matthews band tour almanac
home  |  contact  |  submit  |  store  |  about
Tours / Stats Songs Lyrics Guests Venues Setlist Search Discography Minarets Archive  
 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 
Climate Pledge Arena
Seattle, WA

Previous Names:
KeyArena at Seattle Center (Changed after 2018)
Seating Capacity: 17200
Venue Type : Indoor Arena

Total Gigs: 3
  DMB  (2)
  Dave & Friends  (1)
  Dave & Tim  (1)

Longest Performance:
11.07.96 - Jimi Thing (15:11)
Description
The original Key Arena was located on the grounds of the old Seattle Center Coliseum within the Seattle Center, home of the 1962 World's Fair. The arena was built by the city of Seattle, completed in October 1983 and is considered a "renovation" to the Seattle Center. In addition, the arena incorporated an extensive recycling project which saved $1.5 million each year.

The extensive redevelopment of the historic Seattle Center Arena that began in 2018 features a completely redesigned interior with new clubs and social spaces, all while preserving the history of the site. Additional highlights include a new atrium, pedestrian plaza, and a premium space that offers views of the event floor, atrium and the iconic Space Needle. The complex renovation lifted and suspended a 44 million pound roof over the project site as the arena’s footprint was expanded underground and the walls were rebuilt.

Home of NHL's Seattle Kraken and WNBA's Seattle Storm, Climate Pledge Arena is the first International Living Future Institute Zero Carbon certified professional sports venue in the world. The institute’s Zero Carbon Certification requires 100% of the energy used to operate the building be offset by new renewable energy. In addition, all of the embodied carbon emissions associated with the construction and materials of the project must be disclosed and offset. Zero Carbon Certification is the first worldwide program to independently verify claims about “net zero carbon” and “carbon neutral” buildings.

Aerial Shot
Sort Songs By:
 1996200420082022 
11/7
1/12
4/11
11/4
#411   #41
American Tune 1  American Tune
Ants Marching1   Ants Marching
Anyone Seen the Bridge1   Anyone Seen the Bridge
Baby 1  Baby
Bartender 12 Bartender
Corn Bread  1 Corn Bread
Cry Freedom 12 Cry Freedom
Dancing Nancies123 Dancing Nancies
Dodo 1  Dodo
Eh Hee  1 Eh Hee
Everyday 12 Everyday
Fire 1  Fire
Granny1   Granny
Gravedigger 12 Gravedigger
Grey Blue Eyes 1  Grey Blue Eyes
Help Myself1   Help Myself
Hey Bulldog 1  Hey Bulldog
I'll Back You Up12  I'll Back You Up
Jimi Thing1   Jimi Thing
Lie in Our Graves123 Lie in Our Graves
Maker, The  1 Maker, The
Minarets1   Minarets
Oh, Sister 1  Oh, Sister
Old Dirt Hill (Bring That Beat Back)  1 Old Dirt Hill (Bring That Beat Back)
Recently1   Recently
Rhyme & Reason1   Rhyme & Reason
Satellite1   Satellite
Save Me 12 Save Me
Sister  1 Sister
So Damn Lucky 12 So Damn Lucky
So Much to Say1   So Much to Say
Solsbury Hill 1  Solsbury Hill
Some Devil 12 Some Devil
Stay or Leave 12 Stay or Leave
Stone, The 1  Stone, The
Tell Me Something Good 1  Tell Me Something Good
Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Agin) 1  Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Agin)
Too High 1  Too High
Too Much1   Too Much
Tripping Billies1   Tripping Billies
Trouble 1  Trouble
Two Step1   Two Step
Typical Situation1   Typical Situation
Up and Away 1  Up and Away
Up on Cripple Creek 1  Up on Cripple Creek
Waste 1  Waste
Where Are You Going 12 Where Are You Going
You Are My Sanity  1 You Are My Sanity
 11/7
1/12
4/11
11/4
 
1996200420082022
All statistical information and computations copyright ©2002, Matias Nino and Rob Bokon. No portion of dmbalmanac.com may be reproduced without permission. Portions of the site, specifically lyrics and songtitles are copyright Colden Grey, Ltd., Bama Rags Records, Red Light Management, RCA and/or BMG. Show posters are copyright their respective artists.
| ADMIN |