DMBAlmanac.com²
   the dave matthews band tour almanac
home  |  contact  |  submit  |  store  |  about
Codero - Dedicated Servers and Managed Hosting
Tours / Stats Songs Lyrics Guests Venues Setlist Search Minarets Archive  
 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 
All Songs Live Releases 
Type the Song title into the box to search.
Water into Wine

Also Known As: Water/Wine Jam
Song Category: Unreleased
Fully Played: 71
Last Played: 6.26.15 (732 days ago)
Shortest Version: 0:58 (02.04.95)
Longest Version: 7:11 (08.05.08)
Partial Count : 3
Reprise Count : 2
Tease Count : 6
Composer
Matthews (2008)
Song History
This song began in late 1994 as an outro to Recently. It was played very often in 1995 but died off after three performances in 1996. Although most fans assumed this little ditty had been permanently abandoned, it made a shocking return more than eleven years later on 6.7.08. It was still an outro to Recently for the first two performances on the 2008 tour, but nearly all of the others came after Eh Hee (the exceptions being 8.5.08 and 8.7.08, when it was played after Halloween). For most of 2009 and 2010, it came after You & Me. Although this song has long been known as "Water/Wine Jam" by fans, it is listed on live setlists and on Live Trax Vol. 13 as "Water into Wine."

This song has gone through many significant changes for such a short tune. It was played in pretty much the same way during 1994 and 1995, except for the 8.20.95, which has a "country" flavor to it. In 1996, the band changed the song's key to a minor one, giving it a darker tone. The first few versions of the song from 2008 were much like the original; however, as the tour progressed, the song began to be more of a full-band effort, occasionally being several minutes long. Dave also began incorporating the refrain from the short-lived Round and Round into the song in 2008.

This song has been released with two different copyright dates: Live Trax 13 gives it a date of 1994, while Live Trax 15 has 2008. 1994 is the first year it was played live, while 2008 is the first year it was officially released as its own song.
View
Slots
Distinct  Personnel
Dave Matthews  (5)
Boyd Tinsley  (1)
Stefan Lessard  (2)
Tim Reynolds  (26)
Trey Anastasio  (1)
John Popper  (1)
Rashawn Ross  (19)
Dave and Tim  (5)
Jeff Coffin  (13)
Dave Solo  (7)
Carter Beauford  (3)
1991
1992
1993
1994
12.10
12.15
12.15
12.16
1995
1.26
2.4
2.5
2.10
2.12
2.17
2.20
2.23
2.25
2.26
2.28
3.4
3.5
3.7
3.8
3.9
3.11
3.12
3.30
3.31
4.3
4.5
4.7
4.10
4.14
4.16
4.17
4.18
4.23
4.25
4.26
4.29
4.30
5.4
8.13
8.15
8.20
8.21
1996
10.21
10.22
10.24
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
6.7
6.10
7.25
7.29
8.2
8.5
reprise
8.7
8.9
reprise
8.15
8.16
8.19
8.22
8.29
9.5
9.10
9.28
2009
tease
tease
tease
2010
tease
9.15
10.16
2011
2012
tease
partial
partial
partial
2013
5.26
9.1
2014
6.20
6.24
6.27
7.5
2015
5.13
6.26
tease
2016
2017
All statistical information and computations copyright ©2002, Matias Nino and Rob Bokon. No portion of dmbalmanac.com may be reproduced without permission. Portions of the site, specifically lyrics and songtitles are copyright Colden Grey, Ltd., Bama Rags Records, Red Light Management, RCA and/or BMG. Show posters are copyright their respective artists.
| ADMIN |