DMBAlmanac.com²
   the dave matthews band tour almanac
home  |  contact  |  submit  |  store  |  about
Codero - Dedicated Servers and Managed Hosting
Tours / Stats Songs Lyrics Guests Venues Setlist Search Minarets Archive  
 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 
All Songs Live Releases  Liberations 
Current Liberation List
# Song Missing Since Days Since Shows Since Notes
1People People1.26.9393051979teased by Stefan in 2012
2Spotlight10.22.9390361853teased once in 1994 and once in 1997
3Get in Line12.31.9486011618reportedly soundchecked in 1999
4Let You Down6.20.9776991307played by Dave & Tim in 1997; teased by Stefan in 2003 & 2013; played by Dave solo in 2015
5For the Beauty of Wynona9.10.0065211065played by Dave solo in 2002 and by Dave & Tim in 2003
6Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard5.5.0162841033played by Dave & Paul Simon in 2014
7Angel from Montgomery8.26.016171984played by Dave & Tim in 2009 and 2018; played by Dave & Brandi Carlile in 2011 and 2012; played by Dave solo in 2015
8Mother Father8.26.016171984
9Angel7.5.035493875
10Time of the Season3.23.074136638
11Exodus10.2.073943581
12#406.21.083680563teased and partially played often; played by Dave solo on 7.4.15
13Dream So Real, A6.21.083680563
14Money (That's What I Want)7.26.083645547
15Hey Hey, My My (Into the Black)8.30.083610528sister song played by Dave solo on 1.21.14
16Money9.6.083603525
17Blue Water4.25.093372511played occasionally by Dave & Tim; teased or partially played occasinally by full band (most recently in 2014)
18Melissa9.29.093215434played by Dave & Tim in 2017
19Road6.18.102953396only ever played with Danny Barnes as a guest
20Some Devil7.21.102920379played regularly by Dave solo
21Baby Blue8.27.102883365played by Dave solo in 2011 and 2012
22Sweet Up and Down8.31.102879363
23Busted Stuff9.3.102876362
24Break for It9.5.102874360
25Kill the King6.26.112580333
26American Baby Intro9.18.112496321
27If I Had It All5.19.122252319
28Blackjack6.2.122238311
29Little Thing7.13.122197289played regularly by Dave & Tim
30Beach Ball7.20.122190286played by Dave solo in 2014 and 2015
31Everybody Wake Up (Our Finest Hour Arrives)5.17.131889255
32Sleep to Dream Her5.29.131877248
33True Reflections6.15.131860242
34Help Myself6.29.131846235
35Good Times Bad Times6.29.131846235
36Eh Hee7.3.131842233
37Broken Things7.24.131821222
38Kit Kat Jam7.26.131819221
39Joyride8.30.131784216
40Crazy Easy8.30.131784216
41Gaucho9.1.131782214
42#349.7.131776211
43(Don't Fear) The Reaper9.8.131775210
44American Baby5.30.141511191
45Christmas Song6.28.141482178
46Take Me to Tomorrow7.16.141464170played by Dave & Tim in 2015 and by Dave solo in 2014, 2015, and 2017
47Riff, The7.22.141458167
48Good Good Time8.29.141420159
49Spoon8.30.141419158played by Dave solo in 2015 and by Dave & Tim in 2017 and 2018
50Slip Slidin' Away8.31.141418157
51Sugar Man9.6.141412155
52Cortez the Killer6.10.151135137
53Water into Wine6.26.151119134
54I'll Back You Up7.1.151114131
55Long Black Veil7.8.151107127
56Write a Song7.14.151101124
57I Did It7.21.151094120
58Pay for What You Get8.1.151083114
59Dreaming Tree, The8.29.151055112
60Snow Outside9.5.151048109
61Down by the River9.9.151044107
62Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Agin)9.11.151042106
63Sweet9.13.151040104
64Loving Wings10.17.15100699
All Liberated Songs
# Song Missing Since Liberation Date Days Since Shows Since
1Christmas Song12.8.9312.2.981820634
2Maker, The5.30.9412.17.981662556
3#405.10.956.22.991504391
4Exodus5.11.9612.13.001677404
5Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard11.17.925.5.013091972
6Halloween12.15.989.8.021363278
7Last Stop, The7.11.996.17.031437243
8Typical Situation8.26.006.17.031025188
9Pay for What You Get7.7.996.18.031442247
10Cry Freedom7.10.996.18.031439245
11Dreaming Tree, The8.6.996.18.031412228
12Maker, The8.29.006.18.031023187
13I'll Back You Up9.13.006.24.031014181
14Spoon11.21.987.29.031711329
15#343.23.937.9.0544911203
16Exodus12.13.009.12.051734337
17Christmas Song12.19.9811.29.052537466
18JTR8.28.014.29.061705287
19Raven7.29.025.30.061401220
20Proudest Monkey9.8.025.30.061360203
21Dreaming Tree, The8.7.036.3.061031162
22Digging a Ditch8.31.036.3.061007155
23Big Eyed Fish8.8.026.7.061399219
24So Right7.19.036.10.061057178
25Pay for What You Get8.24.036.20.061031169
26Last Stop, The8.8.037.2.061059177
27Sleep to Dream Her9.9.037.28.061053170
28Maker, The9.6.033.23.071294205
29Sweet Up and Down7.25.008.7.072569476
30Fool to Think9.4.049.21.071112199
31Long Black Veil8.1.036.6.081771286
32#408.3.996.21.083245553
33Space Between, The7.13.046.28.081446256
34Sugar Will10.5.047.9.081373227
35Help Myself9.4.047.12.081407236
36Spoon9.14.038.9.081791298
37Blue Water2.25.954.24.0951721081
38Big Eyed Fish9.12.063.14.101279238
39Busted Stuff5.18.025.28.102932534
40Kit Kat Jam7.30.035.28.102494452
41Hello Again9.10.055.28.101721305
42JTR9.3.065.28.101363244
43So Right9.22.065.29.101345238
44Digging a Ditch9.9.066.2.101362244
45Cry Freedom3.27.056.5.101896368
46Still Water8.17.077.9.101057221
47Minarets12.13.057.21.101681319
48Some Devil8.26.077.21.101060222
49Good Good Time10.2.047.30.102127408
50Last Stop, The9.12.067.31.101418274
51Cortez the Killer10.21.067.31.101379267
52If I Had It All9.14.078.25.101076226
53American Baby Intro11.15.078.27.101016213
54Fool to Think9.26.079.4.101074224
55I Did It9.4.049.5.102192427
56Christmas Song12.15.059.18.101738344
57Captain7.27.046.24.112523471
58Break Free9.13.066.25.111746312
59Kill the King7.1.066.26.111821344
60Joyride6.24.067.8.111840348
61American Baby8.1.069.2.111858343
62Beach Ball5.1.095.18.121113187
63You Never Know7.31.095.18.121022144
64Help Myself8.29.085.28.121368216
65Everybody Wake Up (Our Finest Hour Arrives)12.15.056.3.122362387
66Typical Situation9.10.096.22.121016146
67Little Thing4.30.967.7.1259121166
68Dreamgirl6.4.105.17.131078148
69Recently7.9.105.26.131052136
70JTR7.13.105.26.131048134
71Hunger for the Great Light9.22.075.29.132076339
72True Reflections7.29.036.15.133609618
73Space Between, The7.2.086.22.131816318
74Crazy Easy9.8.047.23.133240562
75Kit Kat Jam7.1.107.24.131119167
76Old Dirt Hill (Bring That Beat Back)9.7.087.27.131784304
77#3410.2.078.31.132160366
78Stolen Away on 55th & 3rd8.30.085.16.142085332
79Pay for What You Get7.12.085.24.142142359
80I'll Back You Up11.17.105.24.141284147
81Good Good Time7.30.106.13.141414189
82Sledgehammer3.14.107.4.141573233
83Burning Down the House9.18.117.12.141028149
84Steady as We Go8.6.068.31.142947509
85Maker, The9.3.116.3.151369184
86Cortez the Killer9.17.116.10.151362185
87Down by the River5.27.076.26.152952489
88Smooth Rider7.18.096.26.152169340
89I Did It9.15.107.17.151766233
90Sugar Will3.7.105.7.162253332
91Last Stop, The11.20.105.7.161995256
92Shotgun7.23.135.11.161023143
93Dreamgirl7.6.135.13.161042152
94Dive In9.16.115.14.161702245
95Break Free9.17.115.17.161704245
96Fool to Think7.9.136.24.161081169
97Time Bomb7.6.132.3.181673198
98Alligator Pie7.13.132.3.181666194
99Runnin' Down a Dream9.7.132.3.181610178
100You Never Know7.26.142.3.181288131
101Stand Up (For It)10.1.075.18.183882550
102What You Are5.31.135.18.181813215
103#277.23.145.18.181395134
104Louisiana Bayou7.18.155.18.18103589
105Steady as We Go8.31.145.19.181357126
106Hello Again6.30.105.22.182883360
107Smooth Rider6.26.156.2.181072110
108Captain9.12.156.23.18101592
109Sledgehammer7.17.156.29.181078111
110JTR7.3.137.14.181837230
All statistical information and computations copyright ©2002, Matias Nino and Rob Bokon. No portion of dmbalmanac.com may be reproduced without permission. Portions of the site, specifically lyrics and songtitles are copyright Colden Grey, Ltd., Bama Rags Records, Red Light Management, RCA and/or BMG. Show posters are copyright their respective artists.
| ADMIN |