DMBAlmanac.com²
   the dave matthews band tour almanac
home  |  contact  |  submit  |  store  |  about
Tours / Stats Songs Lyrics Guests Venues Setlist Search Minarets Archive  
 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 
All Songs Live Releases  Liberations 
Current Liberation List
# Song Missing Since Days Since Shows Since Notes
1People People1.26.9396742070teased by Stefan in 2012
2Spotlight10.22.9394051936teased once in 1994 and once in 1997
3Get in Line12.31.9489701699reportedly soundchecked in 1999
4Let You Down6.20.9780681388played by Dave & Tim in 1997; teased by Stefan in 2003 & 2013; played by Dave solo in 2015
5For the Beauty of Wynona9.10.0068901146played by Dave solo in 2002 and by Dave & Tim in 2003
6Me and Julio Down By the Schoolyard5.5.0166531114played by Dave & Paul Simon in 2014
7Mother Father8.26.0165401065
8Angel from Montgomery8.26.0165401065played by Dave & Tim in 2009 and 2018; played by Dave & Brandi Carlile in 2011 and 2012; played by Dave solo in 2015
9Angel7.5.035862956
10Exodus10.2.074312662
11#406.21.084049644teased and partially played often; played by Dave solo on 7.4.15
12Dream So Real, A6.21.084049644
13Money (That's What I Want)7.26.084014628
14Hey Hey, My My (Into the Black)8.30.083979609sister song played by Dave solo on 1.21.14
15Money9.6.083972606
16Blue Water4.25.093741592played occasionally by Dave & Tim; teased or partially played occasinally by full band (most recently in 2014)
17Melissa9.29.093584515played by Dave & Tim in 2017
18Road6.18.103322477only ever played with Danny Barnes as a guest
19Some Devil7.21.103289460played regularly by Dave solo
20Baby Blue8.27.103252446played by Dave solo in 2011 and 2012
21Sweet Up and Down8.31.103248444
22Busted Stuff9.3.103245443
23Break for It9.5.103243441
24American Baby Intro9.18.112865402
25Blackjack6.2.122607392
26Little Thing7.13.122566370played regularly by Dave & Tim
27Beach Ball7.20.122559367played by Dave solo in 2014 and 2015
28Everybody Wake Up (Our Finest Hour Arrives)5.17.132258336
29True Reflections6.15.132229323
30Good Times Bad Times6.29.132215316
31Eh Hee7.3.132211314
32Broken Things7.24.132190303
33Kit Kat Jam7.26.132188302
34Crazy Easy8.30.132153297
35Gaucho9.1.132151295
36(Don't Fear) The Reaper9.8.132144291
37American Baby5.30.141880272
38Take Me to Tomorrow7.16.141833251played by Dave & Tim in 2015 and by Dave solo in 2014, 2015, and 2017
39Riff, The7.22.141827248
40Good Good Time8.29.141789240
41Spoon8.30.141788239played by Dave solo in 2015 and by Dave & Tim in 2017 and 2018
42Slip Slidin' Away8.31.141787238
43Sugar Man9.6.141781236
44I'll Back You Up7.1.151483212
45Long Black Veil7.8.151476208
46I Did It7.21.151463201
47Pay for What You Get8.1.151452195
48Dreaming Tree, The8.29.151424193
49Snow Outside9.5.151417190
50Down by the River9.9.151413188
51Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Agin)9.11.151411187
52Sweet9.13.151409185
53Loving Wings10.17.151375180
54Still Water10.27.151365174
55Drunken Soldier11.11.151350165
56Shotgun5.11.161168161
57Improv/Jam5.11.161168161
58Stolen Away on 55th & 3rd5.21.161158155
59Out of My Hands6.28.161120140
60Dive In7.9.161109135
61Death on the High Seas7.29.161089124
62If Only8.27.161060121
63Bismarck8.30.161057119
64Oh9.2.161054118
65Cry Freedom9.3.161053117
All Liberated Songs
# Song Missing Since Liberation Date Days Since Shows Since
1Christmas Song12.8.9312.2.981820636
2Maker, The5.30.9412.17.981662556
3#406.26.956.22.991457379
4Exodus5.11.9612.13.001677404
5Me and Julio Down By the Schoolyard11.17.925.5.013091983
6Halloween12.15.989.8.021363278
7Last Stop, The7.11.996.17.031437243
8Typical Situation8.26.006.17.031025188
9Pay for What You Get7.7.996.18.031442247
10Cry Freedom7.10.996.18.031439245
11Dreaming Tree, The8.6.996.18.031412228
12Maker, The8.29.006.18.031023187
13I'll Back You Up9.13.006.24.031014181
14Spoon11.21.987.29.031711329
15#343.23.937.9.0544911213
16Exodus12.13.009.12.051734337
17Christmas Song12.19.9811.29.052537466
18JTR8.28.014.29.061705287
19Raven7.29.025.30.061401220
20Proudest Monkey9.8.025.30.061360203
21Dreaming Tree, The8.7.036.3.061031162
22Digging a Ditch8.31.036.3.061007155
23Big Eyed Fish8.8.026.7.061399219
24So Right7.19.036.10.061057178
25Pay for What You Get8.24.036.20.061031169
26Last Stop, The8.8.037.2.061059177
27Sleep to Dream Her9.9.037.28.061053170
28Maker, The9.6.033.23.071294205
29Sweet Up and Down7.25.008.7.072569476
30Fool to Think9.4.049.21.071112199
31Long Black Veil8.1.036.6.081771286
32#408.3.996.21.083245553
33Space Between, The7.13.046.28.081446256
34Sugar Will10.5.047.9.081373227
35Help Myself9.4.047.12.081407236
36Spoon9.14.038.9.081791298
37Blue Water2.25.954.24.0951721081
38Big Eyed Fish9.12.063.14.101279238
39Busted Stuff5.18.025.28.102932534
40Kit Kat Jam7.30.035.28.102494452
41Hello Again9.10.055.28.101721305
42JTR9.3.065.28.101363244
43So Right9.22.065.29.101345238
44Digging a Ditch9.9.066.2.101362244
45Cry Freedom3.27.056.5.101896368
46Still Water8.17.077.9.101057221
47Minarets12.13.057.21.101681319
48Some Devil8.26.077.21.101060222
49Good Good Time10.2.047.30.102127408
50Last Stop, The9.12.067.31.101418274
51Cortez the Killer10.21.067.31.101379267
52If I Had It All9.14.078.25.101076226
53American Baby Intro11.15.078.27.101016213
54Fool to Think9.26.079.4.101074224
55I Did It9.4.049.5.102192427
56Christmas Song12.15.059.18.101738344
57Captain7.27.046.24.112523471
58Break Free9.13.066.25.111746312
59Kill the King7.1.066.26.111821344
60Joyride6.24.067.8.111840348
61American Baby8.1.069.2.111858343
62Beach Ball5.1.095.18.121113187
63You Never Know7.31.095.18.121022144
64Help Myself8.29.085.28.121368216
65Everybody Wake Up (Our Finest Hour Arrives)12.15.056.3.122362387
66Typical Situation9.10.096.22.121016146
67Little Thing4.30.967.7.1259121166
68Dreamgirl6.4.105.17.131078148
69Recently7.9.105.26.131052136
70JTR7.13.105.26.131048134
71Hunger for the Great Light9.22.075.29.132076339
72True Reflections7.29.036.15.133609618
73Space Between, The7.2.086.22.131816318
74Crazy Easy9.8.047.23.133240562
75Kit Kat Jam7.1.107.24.131119167
76Old Dirt Hill (Bring That Beat Back)9.7.087.27.131784304
77#3410.2.078.31.132160366
78Stolen Away on 55th & 3rd8.30.085.16.142085332
79Pay for What You Get7.12.085.24.142142359
80I'll Back You Up11.17.105.24.141284147
81Good Good Time7.30.106.13.141414189
82Sledgehammer3.14.107.4.141573233
83Burning Down the House9.18.117.12.141028149
84Steady As We Go8.6.068.31.142947509
85Maker, The9.3.116.3.151369184
86Cortez the Killer9.17.116.10.151362185
87Down by the River5.27.076.26.152952489
88Smooth Rider7.18.096.26.152169340
89I Did It9.15.107.17.151766233
90Sugar Will3.7.105.7.162253332
91Last Stop, The11.20.105.7.161995256
92Shotgun7.23.135.11.161023143
93Dreamgirl7.6.135.13.161042152
94Dive In9.16.115.14.161702245
95Break Free9.17.115.17.161704245
96Fool to Think7.9.136.24.161081169
97Time Bomb7.6.132.3.181673198
98Alligator Pie7.13.132.3.181666194
99Runnin' Down a Dream9.7.132.3.181610178
100You Never Know7.26.142.3.181288131
101Stand Up (for It)10.1.075.18.183882550
102What You Are5.31.135.18.181813215
103#277.23.145.18.181395134
104Louisiana Bayou7.18.155.18.18103589
105Steady As We Go8.31.145.19.181357126
106Hello Again6.30.105.22.182883360
107Smooth Rider6.26.156.2.181072110
108Captain9.12.156.23.18101592
109Sledgehammer7.17.156.29.181078111
110JTR7.3.137.14.181837230
111Time of the Season3.23.078.24.184172646
112Write a Song7.14.158.25.181138133
113Spaceman11.11.158.31.18102495
114#349.7.139.7.181826226
115Kill the King6.26.1111.27.182711352
116Sweet Emotion7.10.1111.27.182697349
117Sleep to Dream Her5.29.1311.27.182008267
118Cortez the Killer6.10.1511.30.181269158
119Christmas Song6.28.1412.7.181623203
120Dreamgirl5.13.163.6.191027111
121Help Myself6.29.133.10.192080269
122Sugar Will7.30.166.15.191050105
123Maker, The9.4.166.15.19101498
124If I Had It All5.19.126.28.192596386
125Water into Wine6.26.156.29.191464202
126Joyride8.30.137.12.192142291
All statistical information and computations copyright ©2002, Matias Nino and Rob Bokon. No portion of dmbalmanac.com may be reproduced without permission. Portions of the site, specifically lyrics and songtitles are copyright Colden Grey, Ltd., Bama Rags Records, Red Light Management, RCA and/or BMG. Show posters are copyright their respective artists.
| ADMIN |