DMBAlmanac.com²
   the dave matthews band tour almanac
home  |  contact  |  submit  |  store  |  about
Tours / Stats Songs Lyrics Guests Venues Setlist Search Minarets Archive  
 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 
All Songs Live Releases  Broadcasted  Liberations 
Current Liberation List
# Song Missing Since Days Since Shows Since Notes
1People People1.26.93101302144teased by Stefan in 2012; never fully played without Peter
2Spotlight10.22.9398612007teased once in 1994 and once in 1997
3Get in Line12.31.9494261769reportedly soundchecked in 1999
4Let You Down6.20.9785241457played by Dave & Tim in 1997; teased by Stefan in 2003 & 2013; played by Dave solo in 2015
5For the Beauty of Wynona9.10.0073461215played by Dave solo in 2002 and by Dave & Tim in 2003
6Me and Julio Down By the Schoolyard5.5.0171091183played by Dave & Paul Simon in 2014
7Mother Father8.26.0169961134
8Angel from Montgomery8.26.0169961134played occasionally by Dave & Tim, Dave solo, and Dave with guests; never played by DMB without Boyd
9Angel7.5.0363181025
10Exodus10.2.074768731
11#406.21.084505713teased and partially played occasionally; played by Dave solo on
12Dream So Real, A6.21.084505713
13Money (That's What I Want)7.26.084470697
14Hey Hey, My My (Into the Black)8.30.084435678sister song played by Dave solo on 1.21.14
15Money9.6.084428675
16Blue Water4.25.094197661played occasionally by Dave & Tim; teased or partially played occasinally by full band (most recently in 2014)
17Melissa9.29.094040584played by Dave & Tim in 2017
18Road6.18.103778546never played without Danny Barnes
19Some Devil7.21.103745529played regularly by Dave solo
20Baby Blue8.27.103708515played by Dave & Tim in 2010 and 2011 and by Dave solo in 2011 and 2012
21Busted Stuff9.3.103701512
22Break for It9.5.103699510
23American Baby Intro9.18.113321471lyrics interpolated in Lying in the Hands of God outro since 2018
24Blackjack6.2.123063461
25Little Thing7.13.123022439played by Dave solo on 11.7.15 and regularly by Dave & Tim
26Everybody Wake Up (Our Finest Hour Arrives)5.17.132714405
27True Reflections6.15.132685392played regularly by Boyd with Crystal Garden in 2017; never played without Boyd
28Good Times Bad Times6.29.132671385played by Secret Stash on 8.26.17
29Eh Hee7.3.132667383played by Dave & Tim on 2.23.17
30Broken Things7.24.132646372
31Kit Kat Jam7.26.132644371
32Crazy Easy8.30.132609366
33Gaucho9.1.132607364
34(Don't Fear) The Reaper9.8.132600360
35American Baby5.30.142336341played by Dave solo on 8.30.20
36Take Me to Tomorrow7.16.142289320played by Dave & Tim in 2015 and by Dave solo in 2014, 2015, and 2017
37Good Good Time8.29.142245309played by Dave solo regularly in 2015 and twice in 2017
38Slip Slidin' Away8.31.142243307
39Sugar Man9.6.142237305
40Long Black Veil7.8.151932277played by Dave solo in 2015 and by Dave & Tim in 2017
41I Did It7.21.151919270
42Pay for What You Get8.1.151908264played occasionally by Dave & Tim
43Dreaming Tree, The8.29.151880262played occasionally by Dave & Tim
44Snow Outside9.5.151873259played by Dave & Tim on 7.6.16 and twice partially in 2017
45Down by the River9.9.151869257
46Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Agin)9.11.151867256
47Sweet9.13.151865254played occasionally by Dave solo
48Loving Wings10.17.151831249played occasionally by Dave & Tim and Dave solo
49Still Water10.27.151821243
50Shotgun5.11.161624230
51Out of My Hands6.28.161576209played occasionally by Dave & Tim
52Dive In7.9.161565204played by Dave & Tim in 2017
53Death on the High Seas7.29.161545193played occasionally by Dave & Tim
54If Only8.27.161516190played by Dave & Tim in 2017
55Bismarck8.30.161513188played by Dave & Tim in 2017 and 2018
56Oh9.2.161510187played regularly by Dave & Tim and Dave solo
57Cry Freedom9.3.161509186played occasionally by Dave & Tim
All Liberated Songs
# Song Missing Since Liberation Date Days Since Shows Since
1Christmas Song12.8.9312.2.981820638
2Maker, The5.30.9412.17.981662557
3#406.26.956.22.991457380
4Exodus5.11.9612.13.001677404
5Me and Julio Down By the Schoolyard11.17.925.5.013091986
6Halloween12.15.989.8.021363278
7Last Stop, The7.11.996.17.031437243
8Typical Situation8.26.006.17.031025188
9Pay for What You Get7.7.996.18.031442247
10Cry Freedom7.10.996.18.031439245
11Dreaming Tree, The8.6.996.18.031412228
12Maker, The8.29.006.18.031023187
13I'll Back You Up9.13.006.24.031014181
14Spoon11.21.987.29.031711329
15#343.23.937.9.0544911216
16Exodus12.13.009.12.051734337
17Christmas Song12.19.9811.29.052537466
18JTR8.28.014.29.061705287
19Raven7.29.025.30.061401220
20Proudest Monkey9.8.025.30.061360203
21Dreaming Tree, The8.7.036.3.061031162
22Digging a Ditch8.31.036.3.061007155
23Big Eyed Fish8.8.026.7.061399219
24So Right7.19.036.10.061057178
25Pay for What You Get8.24.036.20.061031169
26Last Stop, The8.8.037.2.061059177
27Sleep to Dream Her9.9.037.28.061053170
28Maker, The9.6.033.23.071294205
29Sweet Up and Down7.25.008.7.072569476
30Fool to Think9.4.049.21.071112199
31Long Black Veil8.1.036.6.081771286
32#408.3.996.21.083245553
33Space Between, The7.13.046.28.081446256
34Sugar Will10.5.047.9.081373227
35Help Myself9.4.047.12.081407236
36Spoon9.14.038.9.081791298
37Blue Water8.18.954.24.094998973
38Big Eyed Fish9.12.063.14.101279238
39Busted Stuff5.18.025.28.102932534
40Kit Kat Jam7.30.035.28.102494452
41Hello Again9.10.055.28.101721305
42JTR9.3.065.28.101363244
43So Right9.22.065.29.101345238
44Digging a Ditch9.9.066.2.101362244
45Cry Freedom3.27.056.5.101896368
46Still Water8.17.077.9.101057221
47Minarets12.13.057.21.101681319
48Some Devil8.26.077.21.101060222
49Good Good Time10.2.047.30.102127408
50Last Stop, The9.12.067.31.101418274
51Cortez the Killer10.21.067.31.101379267
52If I Had It All9.14.078.25.101076226
53American Baby Intro11.15.078.27.101016213
54Fool to Think9.26.079.4.101074224
55I Did It9.4.049.5.102192427
56Christmas Song12.15.059.18.101738344
57Captain7.27.046.24.112523471
58Break Free9.13.066.25.111746312
59Kill the King7.1.066.26.111821344
60Joyride6.24.067.8.111840348
61American Baby8.1.069.2.111858343
62Beach Ball5.1.095.18.121113187
63You Never Know7.31.095.18.121022144
64Help Myself8.29.085.28.121368216
65Everybody Wake Up (Our Finest Hour Arrives)12.15.056.3.122362387
66Typical Situation9.10.096.22.121016146
67Little Thing4.30.967.7.1259121166
68Dreamgirl6.4.105.17.131078148
69Recently7.9.105.26.131052136
70JTR7.13.105.26.131048134
71Hunger for the Great Light9.22.075.29.132076339
72True Reflections7.29.036.15.133609618
73Space Between, The7.2.086.22.131816318
74Crazy Easy9.8.047.23.133240562
75Kit Kat Jam7.1.107.24.131119167
76Old Dirt Hill (Bring That Beat Back)9.7.087.27.131784304
77#3410.2.078.31.132160366
78Stolen Away on 55th & 3rd8.30.085.16.142085332
79Pay for What You Get7.12.085.24.142142359
80I'll Back You Up11.17.105.24.141284147
81Good Good Time7.30.106.13.141414189
82Sledgehammer3.14.107.4.141573233
83Burning Down the House9.18.117.12.141028149
84Steady As We Go8.6.068.31.142947509
85Maker, The9.3.116.3.151369184
86Cortez the Killer9.17.116.10.151362185
87Down by the River5.27.076.26.152952489
88Smooth Rider7.18.096.26.152169340
89I Did It9.15.107.17.151766233
90Sugar Will3.7.105.7.162253332
91Last Stop, The11.20.105.7.161995256
92Shotgun7.23.135.11.161023143
93Dreamgirl7.6.135.13.161042152
94Dive In9.16.115.14.161702245
95Break Free9.17.115.17.161704245
96Fool to Think7.9.136.24.161081169
97Time Bomb7.6.132.3.181673198
98Alligator Pie7.13.132.3.181666194
99Runnin' Down a Dream9.7.132.3.181610178
100You Never Know7.26.142.3.181288131
101Stand Up (for It)10.1.075.18.183882550
102What You Are5.31.135.18.181813215
103#277.23.145.18.181395134
104Louisiana Bayou7.18.155.18.18103589
105Steady As We Go8.31.145.19.181357126
106Hello Again6.30.105.22.182883360
107Smooth Rider6.26.156.2.181072110
108Captain9.12.156.23.18101592
109Sledgehammer7.17.156.29.181078111
110JTR7.3.137.14.181837230
111Time of the Season3.23.078.24.184172646
112Write a Song7.14.158.25.181138133
113Spaceman11.11.158.31.18102495
114#349.7.139.7.181826226
115Kill the King6.26.1111.27.182711352
116Sweet Emotion7.10.1111.27.182697349
117Sleep to Dream Her5.29.1311.27.182008267
118Cortez the Killer6.10.1511.30.181269158
119Christmas Song6.28.1412.7.181623203
120Dreamgirl5.13.163.6.191027111
121Help Myself6.29.133.10.192080269
122Sugar Will7.30.166.15.191050105
123Maker, The9.4.166.15.19101498
124If I Had It All5.19.126.28.192596386
125Water into Wine6.26.156.29.191464202
126Joyride8.30.137.12.192142291
127I'll Back You Up7.1.157.27.191487215
128Spoon8.30.148.24.191820244
129Drunken Soldier11.11.158.30.191388172
130Sweet Up and Down8.31.102.28.203468469
131Beach Ball7.20.122.28.202779392
132Riff, The7.22.142.28.202047273
133Stolen Away on 55th & 3rd5.21.162.28.201378180
All statistical information and computations copyright ©2002, Matias Nino and Rob Bokon. No portion of dmbalmanac.com may be reproduced without permission. Portions of the site, specifically lyrics and songtitles are copyright Colden Grey, Ltd., Bama Rags Records, Red Light Management, RCA and/or BMG. Show posters are copyright their respective artists.
| ADMIN |