DMBAlmanac.com²
   the dave matthews band tour almanac
home  |  contact  |  submit  |  store  |  about
Tours / Stats Songs Lyrics Guests Venues Setlist Search Minarets Archive  
 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 
All Songs Live Releases  Broadcasted  Liberations 
Current Liberation List
# Song Missing Since Days Since Shows Since Notes
1People People1.26.93103032145teased by Stefan in 2012; never fully played without Peter
2Spotlight10.22.93100342009teased once in 1994 and once in 1997
3Get in Line12.31.9495991770reportedly soundchecked in 1999
4Let You Down6.20.9786971458played by Dave & Tim in 1997; teased by Stefan in 2003 & 2013; played by Dave solo in 2015
5For the Beauty of Wynona9.10.0075191216played by Dave solo in 2002 and by Dave & Tim in 2003
6Me and Julio Down By the Schoolyard5.5.0172821184played by Dave & Paul Simon in 2014
7Angel from Montgomery8.26.0171691135played occasionally by Dave & Tim, Dave solo, and Dave with guests; never played by DMB without Boyd
8Mother Father8.26.0171691135
9Angel7.5.0364911026
10Exodus10.2.074941731
11#406.21.084678713teased and partially played occasionally; played by Dave solo on
12Dream So Real, A6.21.084678713
13Money (That's What I Want)7.26.084643697
14Hey Hey, My My (Into the Black)8.30.084608678sister song played by Dave solo on 1.21.14
15Money9.6.084601675
16Blue Water4.25.094370661played occasionally by Dave & Tim; teased or partially played occasinally by full band (most recently in 2014)
17Melissa9.29.094213584played by Dave & Tim in 2017
18Road6.18.103951546never played without Danny Barnes
19Some Devil7.21.103918529played regularly by Dave solo
20Baby Blue8.27.103881515played by Dave & Tim in 2010 and 2011 and by Dave solo in 2011 and 2012
21Busted Stuff9.3.103874512
22Break for It9.5.103872510
23American Baby Intro9.18.113494471lyrics interpolated in Lying in the Hands of God outro since 2018
24Blackjack6.2.123236461
25Little Thing7.13.123195439played by Dave solo on 11.7.15 and regularly by Dave & Tim
26Everybody Wake Up (Our Finest Hour Arrives)5.17.132887405
27True Reflections6.15.132858392played regularly by Boyd with Crystal Garden in 2017; never played without Boyd
28Good Times Bad Times6.29.132844385played by Secret Stash on 8.26.17
29Eh Hee7.3.132840383played by Dave & Tim on 2.23.17
30Broken Things7.24.132819372
31Kit Kat Jam7.26.132817371
32Crazy Easy8.30.132782366
33Gaucho9.1.132780364
34(Don't Fear) The Reaper9.8.132773360
35American Baby5.30.142509341played by Dave solo on 8.30.20
36Take Me to Tomorrow7.16.142462320played by Dave & Tim in 2015 and by Dave solo in 2014, 2015, and 2017
37Good Good Time8.29.142418309played by Dave solo regularly in 2015 and twice in 2017
38Slip Slidin' Away8.31.142416307
39Sugar Man9.6.142410305
40Long Black Veil7.8.152105277played by Dave solo in 2015 and by Dave & Tim in 2017
41I Did It7.21.152092270
42Pay for What You Get8.1.152081264played occasionally by Dave & Tim
43Dreaming Tree, The8.29.152053262played occasionally by Dave & Tim
44Snow Outside9.5.152046259played by Dave & Tim on 7.6.16 and twice partially in 2017
45Down by the River9.9.152042257
46Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Agin)9.11.152040256
47Sweet9.13.152038254played occasionally by Dave solo
48Loving Wings10.17.152004249played occasionally by Dave & Tim and Dave solo
49Still Water10.27.151994243
50Shotgun5.11.161797230
51Out of My Hands6.28.161749209played occasionally by Dave & Tim
52Dive In7.9.161738204played by Dave & Tim in 2017
53Death on the High Seas7.29.161718193played occasionally by Dave & Tim
54If Only8.27.161689190played by Dave & Tim in 2017
55Bismarck8.30.161686188played by Dave & Tim in 2017 and 2018
56Oh9.2.161683187played regularly by Dave & Tim and Dave solo
57Cry Freedom9.3.161682186played occasionally by Dave & Tim
58Runnin' Down a Dream2.3.181164183
59Alligator Pie2.3.181164183
60When the World Ends6.7.181040171
61Black and Blue Bird6.23.181024163
62Virginia in the Rain7.1.181016159
63Steady As We Go7.14.181003153
All Liberated Songs
# Song Missing Since Liberation Date Days Since Shows Since
1Christmas Song12.8.9312.2.981820638
2Maker, The5.30.9412.17.981662557
3#406.26.956.22.991457380
4Exodus5.11.9612.13.001677404
5Me and Julio Down By the Schoolyard11.17.925.5.013091986
6Halloween12.15.989.8.021363278
7Last Stop, The7.11.996.17.031437243
8Typical Situation8.26.006.17.031025188
9Pay for What You Get7.7.996.18.031442247
10Cry Freedom7.10.996.18.031439245
11Dreaming Tree, The8.6.996.18.031412228
12Maker, The8.29.006.18.031023187
13I'll Back You Up9.13.006.24.031014181
14Spoon11.21.987.29.031711329
15#343.23.937.9.0544911216
16Exodus12.13.009.12.051734337
17Christmas Song12.19.9811.29.052537466
18JTR8.28.014.29.061705287
19Raven7.29.025.30.061401220
20Proudest Monkey9.8.025.30.061360203
21Dreaming Tree, The8.7.036.3.061031162
22Digging a Ditch8.31.036.3.061007155
23Big Eyed Fish8.8.026.7.061399219
24So Right7.19.036.10.061057178
25Pay for What You Get8.24.036.20.061031169
26Last Stop, The8.8.037.2.061059177
27Sleep to Dream Her9.9.037.28.061053170
28Maker, The9.6.033.23.071294205
29Sweet Up and Down7.25.008.7.072569476
30Fool to Think9.4.049.21.071112199
31Long Black Veil8.1.036.6.081771286
32#408.3.996.21.083245553
33Space Between, The7.13.046.28.081446256
34Sugar Will10.5.047.9.081373227
35Help Myself9.4.047.12.081407236
36Spoon9.14.038.9.081791298
37Blue Water8.18.954.24.094998973
38Big Eyed Fish9.12.063.14.101279238
39Busted Stuff5.18.025.28.102932534
40Kit Kat Jam7.30.035.28.102494452
41Hello Again9.10.055.28.101721305
42JTR9.3.065.28.101363244
43So Right9.22.065.29.101345238
44Digging a Ditch9.9.066.2.101362244
45Cry Freedom3.27.056.5.101896368
46Still Water8.17.077.9.101057221
47Minarets12.13.057.21.101681319
48Some Devil8.26.077.21.101060222
49Good Good Time10.2.047.30.102127408
50Last Stop, The9.12.067.31.101418274
51Cortez the Killer10.21.067.31.101379267
52If I Had It All9.14.078.25.101076226
53American Baby Intro11.15.078.27.101016213
54Fool to Think9.26.079.4.101074224
55I Did It9.4.049.5.102192427
56Christmas Song12.15.059.18.101738344
57Captain7.27.046.24.112523471
58Break Free9.13.066.25.111746312
59Kill the King7.1.066.26.111821344
60Joyride6.24.067.8.111840348
61American Baby8.1.069.2.111858343
62Beach Ball5.1.095.18.121113187
63You Never Know7.31.095.18.121022144
64Help Myself8.29.085.28.121368216
65Everybody Wake Up (Our Finest Hour Arrives)12.15.056.3.122362387
66Typical Situation9.10.096.22.121016146
67Little Thing4.30.967.7.1259121166
68Dreamgirl6.4.105.17.131078148
69Recently7.9.105.26.131052136
70JTR7.13.105.26.131048134
71Hunger for the Great Light9.22.075.29.132076339
72True Reflections7.29.036.15.133609618
73Space Between, The7.2.086.22.131816318
74Crazy Easy9.8.047.23.133240562
75Kit Kat Jam7.1.107.24.131119167
76Old Dirt Hill (Bring That Beat Back)9.7.087.27.131784304
77#3410.2.078.31.132160366
78Stolen Away on 55th & 3rd8.30.085.16.142085332
79Pay for What You Get7.12.085.24.142142359
80I'll Back You Up11.17.105.24.141284147
81Good Good Time7.30.106.13.141414189
82Sledgehammer3.14.107.4.141573233
83Burning Down the House9.18.117.12.141028149
84Steady As We Go8.6.068.31.142947509
85Maker, The9.3.116.3.151369184
86Cortez the Killer9.17.116.10.151362185
87Down by the River5.27.076.26.152952489
88Smooth Rider7.18.096.26.152169340
89I Did It9.15.107.17.151766233
90Sugar Will3.7.105.7.162253332
91Last Stop, The11.20.105.7.161995256
92Shotgun7.23.135.11.161023143
93Dreamgirl7.6.135.13.161042152
94Dive In9.16.115.14.161702245
95Break Free9.17.115.17.161704245
96Fool to Think7.9.136.24.161081169
97Time Bomb7.6.132.3.181673198
98Alligator Pie7.13.132.3.181666194
99Runnin' Down a Dream9.7.132.3.181610178
100You Never Know7.26.142.3.181288131
101Stand Up (for It)10.1.075.18.183882550
102What You Are5.31.135.18.181813215
103#277.23.145.18.181395134
104Louisiana Bayou7.18.155.18.18103589
105Steady As We Go8.31.145.19.181357126
106Hello Again6.30.105.22.182883360
107Smooth Rider6.26.156.2.181072110
108Captain9.12.156.23.18101592
109Sledgehammer7.17.156.29.181078111
110JTR7.3.137.14.181837230
111Time of the Season3.23.078.24.184172646
112Write a Song7.14.158.25.181138133
113Spaceman11.11.158.31.18102495
114#349.7.139.7.181826226
115Kill the King6.26.1111.27.182711352
116Sweet Emotion7.10.1111.27.182697349
117Sleep to Dream Her5.29.1311.27.182008267
118Cortez the Killer6.10.1511.30.181269158
119Christmas Song6.28.1412.7.181623203
120Dreamgirl5.13.163.6.191027111
121Help Myself6.29.133.10.192080269
122Sugar Will7.30.166.15.191050105
123Maker, The9.4.166.15.19101498
124If I Had It All5.19.126.28.192596386
125Water into Wine6.26.156.29.191464202
126Joyride8.30.137.12.192142291
127I'll Back You Up7.1.157.27.191487215
128Spoon8.30.148.24.191820244
129Drunken Soldier11.11.158.30.191388172
130Sweet Up and Down8.31.102.28.203468469
131Beach Ball7.20.122.28.202779392
132Riff, The7.22.142.28.202047273
133Stolen Away on 55th & 3rd5.21.162.28.201378180
All statistical information and computations copyright ©2002, Matias Nino and Rob Bokon. No portion of dmbalmanac.com may be reproduced without permission. Portions of the site, specifically lyrics and songtitles are copyright Colden Grey, Ltd., Bama Rags Records, Red Light Management, RCA and/or BMG. Show posters are copyright their respective artists.
| ADMIN |