the dave matthews band tour almanac
home  |  contact  |  submit  |  store  |  about
Tours / Stats Songs Lyrics Guests Venues Setlist Search Minarets Archive  
 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 
Capital Centre
Landover, MD

Previous Names:
USAir Arena (Changed after 1996)
US Airways Arena (Changed after 1997)
Seating Capacity: 21700
Venue Type : Indoor Arena

Total Gigs: 1
  DMB  (1)

Longest Performance:
12.29.96 - Typical Situation (13:04)
Description
The Washington Capitals played their last game at US Airways Arena on November 26, 1997 agains the Montereal Canadiens. The Washington Wizards also moved out of the venue and into the newly built MCI Center in downtown Washington, D.C. The property where the arena was located was demolished on December 15, 2002, to make way for shops and retail stores.
All statistical information and computations copyright ©2002, Matias Nino and Rob Bokon. No portion of dmbalmanac.com may be reproduced without permission. Portions of the site, specifically lyrics and songtitles are copyright Colden Grey, Ltd., Bama Rags Records, Red Light Management, RCA and/or BMG. Show posters are copyright their respective artists.
| ADMIN |